Data Protection Statement and Privacy Notices

Abingdon School and Abingdon Prep School (together “the School”) take data protection and our obligations with regard to data protection seriously.

The School is a Data Controller for the purposes of the current Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Bill coming into force in May 2018 (together “Data Protection Law”) and is registered with Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”). Our registration number is Z815230X. This section of the school website provides information on how the School uses (“processes”) personal data about individuals (together “data subjects”).

The School’s Compliance Officer acts as the School’s Data Protection Officer and is available to contact on any Data Protection issue by emailing: dp.officer@abingdon.org.uk

This section of the website is intended to be read in conjunction with the School’s Data Protection Policy, the School’s Terms and Conditions and other relevant School policies, including:

  • Taking, Storing and Using Images of Children Policy
  • Data Retention Policy
  • Child Protection and Safeguarding Policies
  • Health and Safety Policy
  • IT, Bring Your Own Device and Acceptable Use Policies

Personal Data

Personal data is data relating to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that data and other information in the School’s possession (for example: name, address, telephone number, staff number). It can also include expressions of opinions about an individual. Sensitive or special category personal data relates to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life, criminal convictions. Personal data concerning disability is sensitive data.

In order to carry out its ordinary duties to staff, pupils and parents, the school needs to process a wide range of personal data about individuals (including current, past and prospective staff, pupils or parents) as part of its daily operations. Dependent on the nature of the School’s relationship with the data subject, there will be different reasons and purposes for the school processing your personal data, the types of data held, how the data is collected, the legal basis for processing the data, who has access to the data, who the data is shared with, the retention period for that data, and the specific subject rights with regard to that data.

Privacy Notices

For ease of reference and understanding, the School has produced different Privacy Notices for the different categories of individuals it deals with. These can be accessed using the drop down list below.

Your Rights and Contact Details

All data subjects have certain rights under Data Protection Law, including a right to be given access to data held about them by a data controller. Other rights will be dependent on the nature of the information given and are more fully explained in the privacy notices below.

If you have any concerns about the School’s handling of your personal data, please contact the School’s Data Protection Officer (dp.officer@abingdon.org.uk). You can also find details of your rights under Data Protection Law at: www.ico.org.uk.

The Privacy Notice for prospective Parents and Pupils is available by clicking here.

The Privacy Notice for current parents and pupils is available by clicking here.

The Privacy Notice for staff is available by clicking here.

The Privacy Notice for the Old Abingdonian Society is available on the OA website.

The Privacy Notices are available by clicking on the below links:

The Privacy Notice for the Abingdon School Enterprises Limited (the School’s trading subsidiary) is available on the the Abingdon Sport and Leisure website.