Students are nominated to receive a Head’s Praise for exceptional achievements and contribution to school life.

Headmaster’s Praise – 13 October 2017

13 October 2017

Today 7 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • James Hall for finishing the Oxford Half Marathon in a time of 1:37:02.
  • Nicholas Ko for an excellent example of a StoryMap – a GIS technique we have been introducing into the 4th year curriculum this year.
  • Tristan Mann Powter for making an excellent documentary film during 2016/17 as a member of the AFU.
  • Fergus Mitchell for finishing the Oxford Half Marathon in a time of 1:27:58.
  • Alfie Monger- Godfrey for finishing the Henley Half Marathon in a time of 1:27.
  • Calum Steer for finishing 40th overall (out of 8,357 competitors) in the Oxford Half Marathon in a time of 1:18.06. He was also the second-placed athlete in the U20 age group. This is an amazing achievement.
  • Iwan Stone for winning First Prize in the Upper School category of the National Poetry Day Competition.

Headmaster’s Praise – 6 October 2017

6 October 2017

Today 17 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • David Bicarregui for making an excellent documentary film during 2016/17 as a member of the AFU.
  • Joe Bradley for making an excellent documentary film during 2016/17 as a member of the AFU.
  • Harry Buchan for making an excellent documentary film during 2016/17 as a member of the AFU.
  • Robin Collins for speaking about his experience as a new boy at Abingdon Open Day.
  • Liam Deegan for: 1. His excellent Electronics summer project. 2. Making an excellent documentary film during 2016/17 as a member of the AFU.
  • Jack Ellard for being extremely helpful to Mr Johnson when shooting during CCF – moving kit and reporting a problem.
  • Reggie Lambert for courageously choosing to be the first of many (we hope) to take up harp lessons at Abingdon School.
  • Alfie Marshall for making an excellent documentary film during 2016/17 as a member of the AFU.
  • Freddie Marshall for making an excellent documentary film during 2016/17 as a member of the AFU.
  • James McRae for making an excellent documentary film during 2016/17 as a member of the AFU.
  • Ethan Moody for continued excellence in windsurfing: 1. The GB team for the Techno Worlds in Salou over the autumn half term. 2. The GB squad for the Youth Olympics which involves being part of the Techno+ training group and attending the Techno+ Europeans over the Easter holidays. 3. Most impressive in some ways as he's a year young, the RS:X UK National Youth Squad, training on the Olympic class board, having come fourth at the Nationals with only one eligible youth ahead of him.
  • Freddie Nicholson for making an excellent documentary film during 2016/17 as a member of the AFU.
  • Joe O'Shea for organising the fund raising event for the Jon Egging Trust, from the advertising to the taking part and everything in between.
  • Jeremy Salkeld for helping to run OH Linguistics Club expertly, preparing and delivering linguistics problems.
  • Fraser Scott for making an excellent documentary film during 2016/17 as a member of the AFU.
  • Kajan Sivakumar for winning First Prize in the Lower School category of the National Poetry Day Competition.
  • Ashwin Tennant for outstanding leadership of the 2nd Violins in First Orchestra on Open Day.

Headmaster’s Praise – 28 September 2017

28 September 2017

Today 13 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Rory Buchanan for running Linguistics Club for the 2nd year in a row.
  • Simon Chester for breaking the county record for senior boys 4×50 Medley relay and 4×50 FS relay in the ESSA qualifying event.
  • Alasdair Czaplewski for receiving personalised feedback from Will Francis who is Head of the London publishing office at Janklow & Nesbit regarding his 'Birth of a Book' submission. He described it as 'genuinely cinematic and good'.
  • Silas Gill for breaking the county record for senior boys 4×50 FS relay in the ESSA qualifying event and going under 26 seconds on the anchor leg.
  • Brian Ho for an excellent Electronics summer project.
  • Kai Li for winning a Gold medal at the South East Region cadet shooting competition.
  • Ben Lovejoy for breaking the county record for senior boys 4×50 Medley relay in the ESSA qualifying event.
  • James Mage for producing an extended Physics project last term.
  • Kai Miles for breaking the county record for senior boys 4×50 Medley relay and 4×50 FS relay in the ESSA qualifying event.
  • James Munday for an excellent Electronics summer project.
  • Arthur Musson for giving up time in his busy schedule to help out at the L6 meet the parents evening and being a superb ambassador for the house and school as a whole.
  • Perry Tsai for an excellent Electronics summer project.
  • Oliver Williams for winning a Gold medal at the South East Region cadet shooting competition.

Headmaster’s Praise – 15 September 2017

15 September 2017

Today 5 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Harry Butler for volunteering 3 days to run groups in the start of term sailing courses for younger boys – Dinghy Instructor.
  • James Munday for producing an extended Physics project last term.
  • Ben Pickford for volunteering 3 days to run groups in the start of term sailing courses for younger boys – Dinghy Instructor.
  • Tom Savidge for volunteering 3 days to run groups in the start of term sailing courses for younger boys – Dinghy Instructor.
  • Harry Venables for volunteering 3 days to run groups in the start of term sailing courses for younger boys – Dinghy instructor.