Students are nominated to receive a Head’s Praise for exceptional achievements and contribution to school life.

Headmaster’s Praise – 23 February 2018

23 February 2018

Today ten boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Benjamin Broadbent for effectively leading a group of 4th years to create a new edition of the house magazine Green Pages.
  • Howard Hawkes for winning the High Sheriff of Oxfordshire Law prize: a hugely prestigious prize and the result of a great deal of dedicated work.
  • Sean Kao for competing in the national final of the Senior Team Maths Challenge, and coming an impressive 17th out of 86 final teams (1300 in the total competition)
  • Jonathan Lee for competing in the national final of the Senior Team Maths Challenge, and coming an impressive 17th out of 86 final teams (1300 in the total competition)
  • Harris Ma for competing in the national final of the Senior Team Maths Challenge, and coming an impressive 17th out of 86 final teams (1300 in the total competition)
  • Oliver Muller for performing a French play at Chandlings French festival.
  • Christopher Nikolaev for performing a French play at Chandlings French festival.
  • Louis Trotter for performing a French play at Chandlings French festival.
  • Harvey Vinton for performing a French play at Chandlings French festival.
  • Oliver Williams for helping out with the MFL Fun with Languages Primary event.

Headmaster’s Praise – 9 February 2018

9 February 2018

Today nine boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Eoin Chippendale for his excellent volunteering at Old Station House, where he ran a quiz with a group of residents single-handedly on his table.
  • James Chung for helping expertly and confidently with the MFL Fun with Languages Primary event.
  • William Haynes for his excellent volunteering at Old Station House, where he ran a quiz with a group of residents single-handedly on his table.
  • Martin Man for helping expertly and confidently with the MFL Fun with Languages Primary event.
  • Joseph Nash for competing in the national final of the Senior Team Maths Challenge, and coming an impressive 17th out of 86 final teams (1300 in the total competition).
  • Yazan Odeh for helping expertly and confidently with the MFL Fun with Languages Primary event.
  • George Simmons for helping expertly and confidently with the MFL Fun with Languages Primary event.
  • Marc Tuazon for helping expertly and confidently with the MFL Fun with Languages Primary event.
  • Seb Watkins for his excellent effort on homework, making a poster on the Electromagnetic Spectrum.

Headmaster’s Praise – 2 February 2018

2 February 2018

Today six boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Rory Bishop for his exceptional effort with the Young Enterprise Stall at the Cowley Trade Fair on Saturday. They won best stall despite a reduced number of people in the team on the day.
  • Rory Buchanan for planning, preparing and conducting a linguistics session for the whole group of Olympiad participants.
  • Colm Lambert for leading the new Primary Science Club for local primary school children.
  • Sam Miles for his exceptional effort with the Young Enterprise Stall at the Cowley Trade Fair on Saturday. They won best stall despite a reduced number of people in the team on the day.
  • Sam Penrose for his exceptional effort with the Young Enterprise Stall at the Cowley Trade Fair on Saturday. They won best stall despite a reduced number of people in the team on the day.
  • Nicholas Raptakis for his exceptional effort with the Young Enterprise Stall at the Cowley Trade Fair on Saturday. They won best stall despite a reduced number of people in the team on the day.

Headmaster’s Praise – 26 January 2018

26 January 2018

Today 3 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Harry Donoghue for winning the 6th form French debating competition held at Cheltenham College in November.
  • Jakob Hobbs for scoring 99% in his Greek GCSE mock, while still in the 4th year.
  • Joe O'Shea for spending an evening as a Science Ambassador at Woodstock Primary School.

Headmaster’s Praise – 12 January 2018

12 January 2018

Today 6 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Angus Alder for helping out with the maths mentoring of the Fitzharrys partnerships – helping teach year 8 key elements of the maths curriculum.
  • Harry Butler for helping out with the maths mentoring of the Fitzharrys partnerships – helping teach year 8 key elements of the maths curriculum.
  • Xavi Butler for his outstanding performance in Third Year drama production.
  • Robin Collins for his outstanding performance in the Third Year drama production.
  • Drew Farwell for achieving second place in the British Schools' Small-bore Rifle Association's Winter Open at Bisley.
  • Aravind Prabhakaran for helping out with the maths mentoring of the Fitzharrys partnerships – helping teach year 8 key elements of the maths curriculum.

Headmaster’s Praise – 8 December 2017

8 December 2017

Today 19 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • John Allen for helping out with the maths mentoring of the Fitzharrys partnerships which included helping teach Year 8 key elements of the maths curriculum.
  • Mohsen Ansari for helping out with the maths mentoring of the Fitzharrys partnerships which included helping teach Year 8 key elements of the maths curriculum.
  • Freddie Boyd-Gorst for compèring the Community Service tea party really well.
  • David Bunn for helping out with the maths mentoring of the Fitzharrys partnerships which included helping teach Year 8 key elements of the maths curriculum.
  • Sam Collins for helping out with the maths mentoring of the Fitzharrys partnerships which included helping teach Year 8 key elements of the maths curriculum.
  • William Cope for helping out with the maths mentoring of the Fitzharrys partnerships which included helping teach Year 8 key elements of the maths curriculum.
  • Alasdair Czaplewski for his outstanding commitment as a Senior Science Ambassador this term, organising teams of SAs for events and leading activities at Saturday Science Clubs.
  • Saul French for his outstanding performance in Third Year drama production.
  • James Hogge for being a member of the Princeton University Mathematics team who came third of all overseas entries.
  • Tor Hormbrey for his outstanding performance in Third Year drama production.
  • Suleman Irshad for helping out with the maths mentoring of the Fitzharrys partnerships which included helping teach Year 8 key elements of the maths curriculum.
  • Philip Kimber for being best in school for the Junior Category of the UK Computational Thinking Challenge with 177/200.
  • Aron Lavis for compèring the Community Service tea party really well.
  • Timothy McConnachie-Kaye for his excellent piece of geography work on iphone supply chains by his geography teachers. 
  • Patrick McCubbin for winning the presigious Roentgenium award for the Cambridge Chemistry Challenge and delivering a fine presentation on Calcium to the other prizewinners and challenge committee in London recently.
  • Edward Saunders for being best in school for the Intermediate Category (Years 8,9) for the UK Computational Thinking Challenge.
  • Ted Smethurst for his outstanding performance in Third Year drama production.
  • Jack Tilley for his outstanding performance in Third Year drama production.
  • Ben Wilson for his superb leadership of the Princeton University Mathematics team who came third of all overseas entries.

Headmaster’s Praise – 1 December 2017

1 December 2017

Today 8 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Didier Delgorge for his outstanding performance on Saturday of the entire Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor with the Wantage Orchestra.
  • Charlie Harden-Sweetnam for winning the 6th form French debating competition held at Cheltenham College.
  • Sean Kao for being a member of the Princeton University Mathematics team, who came third of all overseas entries.
  • William Lam for winning the Senior Solo Instrumental Competition 2017, playing Cécile Chaminade's Flute Concertino.
  • Daniel Ooi for creating a lovely invitation and programme for the Community Service tea party.

Headmaster’s Praise – 24 November 2017

24 November 2017

Today 8 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Brooklyn Han for singing the bass solos in Mozart's Coronation Mass at the JCS Concert on 19 November.
  • Reuben Havelock for singing the tenor solos in Mozart's Coronation Mass at the JCS Concert on 19 November.
  • Rory King for being placed 8th in the Country at the ESSA Secondary Relays national finals.
  • Hugo Leedham for his stunning sketchbook, consistently working beyond what is required.
  • Sam Penrose for his stunning sketchbook work and dedication to Art, including a very professional series of digital photographs, taken in Morrocco over half term.
  • Josh Roche for being placed 8th in the Country at the ESSA Secondary Relays national finals.
  • Leo Sinclair for showing an excellent attitude to learning and taking feedback on board. Leo got top marks in a recent class exam. He is an enthusiastic learner, and always has a huge smile.
  • Nick Skelton for being placed 8th in the Country at the ESSA Secondary Relays national finals.

Headmaster’s Praise – 17 November 2017

17 November 2017

Today 18 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Callum Aiken for helping his team finish 3rd at the Regional XC meet and qualifying to run at the National XC Cup final, held in Sevenoaks on 25 November.
  • Geordie Anderson for helping his team finish 3rd at the Regional XC meet and qualifying to run at the National XC Cup final, held in Sevenoaks on 25 November.
  • William Bywater for a remarkable contribution to the ATLAS in Minecraft project led by Oxford University Particle Physics Group.
  • Josh Franklin for volunteering to put together a very impressive session of mentoring resources for the L6 mentors to use with the 3rd year. It was detailed, well written and illustrated.
  • Marcus Green for acting as an excellent tour guide for three visitors from Shanghai recently; the visitors were very appreciative of his help.
  • Robin Hambidge for helping his team finish 3rd at the Regional XC meet and qualifying to run at the National XC Cup final, held in Sevenoaks on 25 November.
  • Brooklyn Han for representing Economics and Abingdon School in an impeccable manner at the Into the Sixth Form Evening.
  • Max Humphries for representing Economics and Abingdon School in an impeccable manner at the Into the Sixth Form Evening.
  • Harris Ma for his outstanding piano playing of Schubert's Impromptu at the Remembrance Assembly on Friday 10 November.
  • Freddy Martin for his excellent approach to his work and quality.
  • Thomas Mennie for helping his team finish 3rd at the Regional XC meet and qualifying to run at the National XC Cup final, held in Sevenoaks on 25 November.
  • Qasim Naqvi for volunteering to put together a very impressive session of mentoring resources for the L6 mentors to use with the 3rd year. It was detailed, well written and illustrated.
  • Jonathan Pannett-Smith for helping his team finish 3rd at the Regional XC meet and qualifying to run at the National XC Cup final, held in Sevenoaks on 25 November.
  • Rory Sheppard for a truly outstanding piece of work (prep assignment) that went so far beyond what was expected, particualrly for a third year pupil, it was amazing to read. Originally intended to last thirty minutes, Rory would've spend hours working on this.
  • Jai Sidpra for speaking so eloquently at the Into the Sixth Form Evening about his reasons for enjoying English. He was able to answer questions from parents and represented the school in a superb manner.
  • Frederick Stacey for fantastic progress in Maths doing above and beyond what is set for him.
  • Harry Walsh for being the joint first boy to complete Gold DofE in his year: a 12 month commitment including 12 months of volunteering for an hour a week.
  • Nick Webster for speaking so eloquently at the Into the Sixth Form Evening about his reasons for enjoying English. He was able to answer questions from parents and represented the school in a superb manner.

Headmaster’s Praise – 9 November 2017

9 November 2017

Today 10 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Mohsen Ansari for founding a new Other Half student-led activity, the FTV club which looks at the music for Film and TV. This shows great enterprise and leadership.
  • Henry Barlow for achieving qualification for the British Modern Biathlon Championships.
  • Freddie Cunningham for achieving qualification for the British Modern Biathlon Championships.
  • Brooklyn Han for the huge effort and skill he put into a sophisticated arrangement of music for Austin House in the House Singing competition, which he rehearsed in collaboration, showing great leadership and grit as well as musical skill.
  • Ben MacLennan for achieving qualification for the British Modern Biathlon Championships.
  • Robert MacLennan for showing true leadership skills, including patience and encouragment in his role as conductor for the House Singing compeition.
  • Tristan Mann Powter for his remarkable contribution to the ATLAS in Minecraft project led by Oxford University Particle Physics Group.
  • Michael Sutton for being the joint first boy to complete Gold DofE in his year: a 12 month commitment including 12 months of volunteering for an hour a week.
  • Ashwin Tennant for taking a leading role in a solution to a problem that was then published on the NRich website.
  • Max Williams for taking a leading role in a solution to a problem that was then published on the NRich website.