School Calendar

Mon 1 May
3rd year Ancient History Trip to Caerleon
4th year exams
Bank Holiday
Lower Sixth Biology Field Trip
UK Chess Challenge "Megafinal", The Downs School, Newbury (added 13 April)
Tue 2 May
WEEK B
4th year exams
Lower Sixth Biology Field Trip
13:45 Lower Sixth Lecture Programme - Mr O'Doherty: Intelligence - fromeugenics & IQ to EQ & Al via synaesthesia - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
14:00 Lower School Athletics Multi Event - Tilsley Park
15:45 Birth of a Book session
16:30 CCF Easter Camp Passing Out Parade outside Big School (moved from25 April)
16:30 Finance (Reserve) Governors' Meeting (CANCELLED 22 March) - Avernus
17:00 Lower Sixth boys (and parents): World Class Study in London (King's College, Imperial, UCL, LSE) - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
18:00 Abingdon Cubs Science Investigator (1) - Science Partnerships Laboratory
19:00 Prefects' Dinner - Charles Maude Room
Wed 3 May
WEEK B
4th year exams
Lower Sixth Biology Field Trip
Russian GCSE and A Level Orals / Mandarin A Level Orals / ItalianGCSE Orals
10:00 Philosophy and R.S. trip to Dorchester-on-Thames Festival
12:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
13:00 Manor Prep CREST Celebration Event - Science Partnerships Laboratory
14:15 Cricket v Stowe: 1st, 4th, 16A, 14A, B, C (A); 2nd, 3rd,15A, B, C (H)
14:15 Tennis v Stowe 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 16A, B (A); 15A,B, 14A,B (H) - Tilsley Park, MUSA
18:00 Chapel Choir Evensong, venue tbc (moved to 18 May)
18:00 Joint Confirmation Service
19:00 St. Nicolas Primary School Middle Years Performance I - Amey Theatre
Thu 4 May
WEEK B
4th year exams
CCF Lent Army/RAF Field Day, RMA Sandhurst
Home Clothes Day
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
13:30 Athletics: Achilles Relays, The Sir Roger Bannister Track, Iffley Road, Oxford
14:00 Oxfordshire Fire and Road Safety Awareness, 5th Year - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
16:00 Tennis v Aegon (St Birinus) 15A,14A,13A,12A (H) - MUSA
16:00 YE County Final, 4th years, Said Business School, Oxford
17:20 Fifth year revision leave commences
17:30 First Year Parents' Evening - Charles Maude Room
19:00 St. Nicolas Primary School Middle Years Performance II - Amey Theatre
Fri 5 May
WEEK B
4th year exams
12:45 Second year tutor group photographs
13:00 ABRSM Examinations Entries school closing date
13:30 Lunchtime Informal Concert - Amey Theatre Foyer
17:00 Detention Master: Mr Golding
18:30 Franklin's House Social - Hospitality Suite
Sat 6 May
Rowing: Bedford Regatta and Munich Junior International Regatta
08:00 Sponsored "Travel the Dniester" for Moldova - Sports Hall
10:30 Cricket v Warwick: 1st, 13A, B (H); 12A, B (A)
11:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:00 Cricket v Warwick: 2nd, 15A, B, C (A); 3rd, 14A, B, C (H)
14:00 Croquet v Winchester College (A)
14:15 Tennis v Winchester 1st,2nd,3rd, 16A,B (A); 15A,B, 14A,B,C (H) - Tilsley Park, MUSA
Sun 7 May
Bronze (4th year) DofE Walking Practice Expedition to Farmoor
The Fourth Sunday of Easter
09:00 Boarders' Trip, Bath
Mon 8 May
WEEK A
4th year lessons resume
A Level Art Exam - Art Dept
Bronze (4th year) DofE Walking Practice Expedition to Farmoor
L6 Theatre Studies Devised Final Rehearsals - SHSK
Pre-U German oral exam
13:00 ABRSM Examination Entries, School closing date
16:00 Nicaragua planning meeting - B5
Tue 9 May
WEEK A
A Level Art Exam - Art Dept
L6 Theatre Studies Devised Technical Rehearsals - SHSK
08:00 OA Golf Day, Frilford Heath Golf Club
09:00 The Manor School visit to the Chapel
09:55 Shaun Attwood: Life Lessons for U6 (moved to 28 March)
10:00 Discover Abingdon
13:00 Carnegie Quiz - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
14:00 3rd year Jon Egging Trust Talk - Hospitality Suite
16:00 Tennis Aegon (Matthew Arnold School) 13A, 12A (H) - MUSA
18:00 Abingdon Cubs Science Investigator (2) - Science Partnerships Laboratory
18:00 Boarders' Chapel
19:30 ASPA Meeting
Wed 10 May
WEEK A
A Level Art Exam (morning only) - Art Dept
L6 Theatre Studies Devised Technical Rehearsals
12:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:30 Cricket v Moulsford: 12A (H); 12B (A)
14:30 Cricket v Thorngrove: 13A (H); 13B (A)
16:30 ARC Governors' Meeting - Avernus
17:30 Abingdon's Got Talent - Ingham Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Thu 11 May
WEEK A
A Level Art Exam - Art Dept
Athletics: Radley Meet (A) time tbc
L6 Theatre Studies Devised Dress Rehearsals - SHSK
11:15 AEF, RAF Benson
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
13:00 Buckland Primary Y1/2 Chemistry Workshop - Yang Science Centre
13:15 St Nicolas Primary Photosynthesis Workshop (1) - Science Partnerships Laboratory
15:00 Cricket v St Gregory's (Oxon Cup); 14A (H)
16:00 School Council - M103
16:15 Tennis Aegon (Radley) 15A, 14A (A)
17:30 Scholars' Talk: Professor Ian Shipsey (Department of Physics, Un - Charles Maude Room
18:00 Cricket v Emeriti: MCR (H)
19:00 NT Live: Obsession - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
19:00 U6 Southwell-Sander Leavers' Social, St Edmund's Hall, Oxford
19:00 U6th Border's Social, Malmaison, Oxford
20:00 Parents' Prayer Group Meeting, Abingdon Prep Library
Fri 12 May
WEEK A
GCSE Art workshop, EOD 4th year group - Art Dept
09:00 L6 Theatre Studies Devised Study Leave - SHSK
13:00 L6 Theatre Studies Devised Performance Exam - SHSK
13:30 Lunchtime Informal Concert - Amey Theatre Foyer
17:00 Detention Master: Mr O'Doherty
18:00 Abingdon Jazz Festival, Unicorn Theatre, Abingdon
19:00 Boarders' Social with Westonbirt (3rd/4th year)
19:00 O'Doherty's U6th Leavers' Dinner - Boarders' Hall
19:00 OA 50s and 60s Dinner, Crown & Thistle, Abingdon tbc
Sat 13 May
Athletics: Marlborough (A) time tbc
09:00 Arts and Sports Choral Event (tbc) - Ingham Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
09:30 Science Oxford Saturday Science Club "Crafty Rafts" - Science Partnerships Laboratory
11:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
11:30 Cricket v Cheltenham: 1st (A)
14:00 Cricket v Cheltenham: 16A, 15A, B, C (A); 2nd, 3rd, 14A, B, C (H)
14:00 Tennis v Bradfield 2nd, 3rd, 15B,C, 14B (H) - Tilsley Park, MUSA
14:00 Tennis v ISL 1st (A)
Sun 14 May
SB20 Sailing in the Solent (by invitation)
The Fifth Sunday of Easter
Mon 15 May
WEEK B
15:15 Cricket v Shiplake (Oxon Cup): 15A (A)
16:30 Croquet v Radley (A)
16:30 Tennis v Moulsford 13A (A); 12A (H) - MUSA
19:30 3rd & 4th Year Parents' Event: Navigating the Teenage Years - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Tue 16 May
WEEK B
13:45 Lower Sixth Lecture Programme - Russell Robinson: Teenagers and the Law - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
15:20 Cricket v Henry Box (Oxon Cup): 12A (H) [moved from 17th May]
16:00 Edmund Society Lecture - Prof Stephen Mulhall on Ludwig Wittgenstein - Hospitality Suite
16:30 Nitro Athletics, Headington School (3rd and 4th year) (added 13April)
Wed 17 May
WEEK B
12:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:30 Cricket v Pangbourne: 3rd, 14C (A)
14:45 Tennis v Shiplake 2nd, 15B, (H) - MUSA
15:00 Cricket v King Alfred's (Oxon League): 13A/B (H)
17:00 Education Governors' Meeting - M116
18:00 Junior Scholars' and Soloists' Concert - Charles Maude Room
19:00 Governors' Education Committee Supper
Thu 18 May
WEEK B
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
13:00 Upper Sixth revision leave begins
16:30 Tennis v Oratory 1st (A)
17:00 Joint Lower School Debate and Apprentice Challenge, St Helen's - SHSK
17:15 Chapel Choir Evensong, Bristol Cathedral
19:00 NT Live: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Fri 19 May
WEEK B
4th year academic scholars visit to Portsmouth Historic Dockyard
L6 Geography Field Trip to Studland
11:00 ESAA Track and Field Cup Round 1, Horspath Athletics Stadium (added 27 April)
13:15 St Nicolas Primary Photosynthesis Workshop (2) - Science Partnerships Laboratory
13:30 Lunchtime Informal Concert - Amey Theatre Foyer
17:00 Detention Master: Mr James
19:00 4th year charity dinner with SHSK at St Helen's - SHSK
Sat 20 May
Athletics, Harrow
09:00 3rd Year 2019 Taster Morning
09:00 Bronze (4th year) & Gold (L6) DofE Walking Route Planning
11:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
11:30 Cricket v Bradfield: 1st (H)
13:30 Tennis v St Edward's 1st, 2nd, 16A, 15A,B, 14A,B (H) - Tilsley Park, MUSA
14:00 Cricket v Bradfield: 14A, B, C, D (H); 2nd, 3rd, 15A, B,C (A)
14:00 Croquet v OA (H)
18:00 Senior Rugby Tour Dinner - Charles Maude Room, Dining Hall
19:00 Boarders' Film Night - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Sun 21 May
SB20 Sailing in the Solent (by invitation)
The Sixth Sunday of Easter
14:00 Boarders' Bowling Trip
Mon 22 May
WEEK A
12:30 Governors' lunch with staff
17:20 Twilight INSET
18:00 Cricket v Dragon: MCR (H)
Tue 23 May
WEEK A
GCSE Art Workshop, EMH 4th year group - Painting Studio
15:30 Cricket v Cokethorpe: 13A, B (H); 12A, B (A)
16:00 CCF Contingent Photo
19:30 Church in Abingdon: Election Hustings (tbc) - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Wed 24 May
WEEK A
09:00 Rush Common Ambitions Day, L6 Science Ambassadors
09:00 Sex and Relationships Education (Year 3)
12:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:00 Cricket v South Oxon Amateurs: 1st (H)
14:30 Cricket v Shiplake: 2nd, 3rd/4th, 14B, C (A); 15B, C (H)
17:30 Classics Society Talk on Cleopatra, Chris Pelling (University ofOxford) (4th year classicists expected to attend) - Amey Theatre
18:30 James's Leavers Dinner - Avernus
19:00 RSC Live: Antony & Cleopatra - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Thu 25 May
WEEK A
Ascension Day
L6 Geography Field Trip to East Hanney
09:30 National Space Academy Space Biology Masterclass, selected 4th years and partner schools - Science Partnerships Laboratory
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
14:30 Tennis v MCS 14A,B,C (H) - Tilsley Park, MUSA
15:45 Birth of a Book Session
16:15 Tennis v MCS 15A,B,C (A)
17:00 Detention Master: Mr Southwell-Sander
19:00 NT Live: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (Encore) - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Fri 26 May
WEEK A
Rowing: National Schools Regatta, Dorney
13:30 Lunchtime Informal Concert - Amey Theatre Foyer
17:15 Half Term
19:00 CCF Leavers' Dinner, Edward Brooks Barracks TBC
Sat 27 May
Rowing: National Schools Regatta, Dorney
09:00 Tennis Road to Wimbledon 14A, 13A, 12A (H) - MUSA
Sun 28 May
Rowing: National Schools Regatta, Dorney
The Seventh Sunday of Easter
Mon 29 May
Half Term
Tue 30 May
Half Term
Wed 31 May
Half Term
History Trip to Berlin
Thu 1 Jun
Half Term
History Trip to Berlin
Rowing: 1st 8 training
Fri 2 Jun
DofE Bronze (4th year) Yachting Qualifying Expedition
Half Term
History Trip to Berlin
Rowing: 1st 8 training
Sat 3 Jun
DofE Bronze (4th year) Yachting Qualifying Expedition
Half Term
Rowing: Metropolitan Regatta
09:30 Marsh Tompsett School of Dance Showcase - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Sun 4 Jun
Bronze (4th year) DofE Canoeing Assessment Expedition, River Medway
DofE Bronze (4th year) Yachting Qualifying Expedition
Half Term
Pentecost
Rowing: Metropolitan Regatta
09:30 Marsh Tompsett School of Dance Showcase - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Mon 5 Jun
WEEK B
Bronze (4th year) DofE Canoeing Assessment Expedition, River Medway
Common Entrance Week
DofE Bronze (4th year) Yachting Qualifying Expedition
L6 Summer Exams (to Thu 8 June)
08:35 Term resumes
13:00 3rd year tutors' meeting - Avernus
13:10 Trip to Ashmolean for 4th year Greeks
16:30 Finance Governors' Meeting - Avernus
Tue 6 Jun
WEEK B
Common Entrance Week
DofE Bronze (4th year) Yachting Qualifying Expedition
L6 Summer Exams (to Thu 8 June)
13:45 Lower Sixth Lecture Programme - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
15:00 Cricket v St Birinus (Oxon League): 13A/B (H)
18:00 Boarders' Chapel
18:30 Southwell-Sander's Summer Social - Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 7 Jun
WEEK B
Common Entrance Week
L6 Summer Exams (to Thu 8 June)
14:15 Cricket v Bloxham: 15A, B, C (H); 14A, B, C (A)
Thu 8 Jun
WEEK B
Common Entrance Week
L6 Summer Exams (to Thu 8 June)
Lower School Exams - Greening Wing ICT
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
14:40 Athletics: Radley Multi Event (A)
17:30 Fourth Year Parents' Evening - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Fri 9 Jun
WEEK B
Common Entrance Week
Lower School Exams - Greening Wing ICT
13:00 3rd year tutors meeting
13:30 Lunchtime Informal Concert - Amey Theatre Foyer
14:00 Abingdon Film Unit Premiere, BFI Southbank, London
17:00 Detention Master: Mr Kendry
18:00 Cricket v Cheney: MCR (H)
Sat 10 Jun
Rowing: Reading Amateur or Bedford Star Regatta
09:30 Science Oxford Saturday Science Club "Brilliant Bubbles" - Science Partnerships Laboratory
10:30 Cricket v Reading: 15A, 12A (A); 15B, 14A, B, 13A (H)
11:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:00 NT Live: Peter Pan - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
14:00 Tennis v OXIST 1st, 2nd, 16A, 15A, 14A
18:00 Boarders' Social with Downe House (3rd year), Downe House
Sun 11 Jun
Trinity Sunday
09:30 Prefect Training - Ingham Room
14:00 Boarders' Go-Kart Build and Racing - Tilsley Park
Mon 12 Jun
WEEK A
4th year Geography Field Trip to Oxford
L6 artists day off timetable (added 24 April)
Lower School Exams - Greening Wing ICT
18:00 TVYO Strings and Leader auditions
Tue 13 Jun
WEEK A
Economics and Business Trip to London
Junior Maths Olympiad (Lower School) and Maths Kangaroo (time tbc)
Lower School lessons resume
Psychology Trip to Bristol Zoo
Teentech Hampshire, 3rd Year Team
13:30 Sports Day at Tilsley Park: Lower School
13:45 Lower Sixth Lecture Programme - Mr Barnes: Pleasure Traps - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
14:15 Tennis v Eton Junior Pairs 15A, 14A (A)
17:15 1st Year Parents Chromebook evening - Charles Maude Room
17:30 Abingdon Fitzharrys Partnership end of cycle presentation evening - Hospitality Suite
18:00 TVYO Woodwind/Brass Auditions
Wed 14 Jun
WEEK A
09:00 Oxfordshire Science Learning Partnership New Science TechniciansTraining - Science Partnerships Laboratory
12:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:15 Cricket v Abingdon Prep: 13A, 12A (A); 13B, 12B (H)
16:00 Tennis v MCS 12A,B (A)
16:30 Tennis v MCS 13A,B (H) - MUSA
18:00 Junior Instrumental Solo Competition - Charles Maude Room
Thu 15 Jun
WEEK A
A2 Music Exam (am)
Corpus Christi
L6 Geography Field Trip to London FSC (date tbc)
Lower School trip to France
Trip to Victoria and Albert Museum and China Town
09:00 CREST Discovery Award workshop, 1st years not involved in Frenchtrip - Yang Science Centre
10:00 Discover Abingdon
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
14:30 Tennis v Radley 14A,B,C,D (A)
17:20 Twilight INSET
19:00 Morgan's House Social for Parents - Whitefield
19:30 Horizon Lectures: Sean Conway - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Fri 16 Jun
WEEK A
1st boat pre-Henley Camp
Last GCSE Exams
Lower School trip to France
Physics Labs. Oxford University Isaac Physics Calculus Masterclass for L6 Physicists TBC
13:30 Lunchtime Informal Concert - Amey Theatre Foyer
13:35 First Year DT Workshop
14:00 Cricket: U15 County Final (tbc)
17:00 Detention Master: Mr Border
18:00 Cricket v Chandlings; MCR (A)
Sat 17 Jun
1st boat pre-Henley Camp
Athletics: Marlborough (A) time tbc
Lower School trip to France
Rowing: Marlow Regatta
10:00 ABRSM Theory Examinations - Music classroom
10:30 OA Club Committee Meeting - Avernus
11:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
11:30 Cricket v MCS: 1st (H)
12:30 Former and Current Staff Lunch - Amey Theatre Foyer, Dining Hall
14:00 Cricket v MCS: 2nd, 3rd, 15A, B, C (H); 14A, B, C (A)
14:00 Tennis: Radlingdon at Radley
17:15 OA Club: Year Group Reunions - Amey Theatre Foyer, Chapel, Dining Hall, Cafe
19:30 Boarders' Inter-House Sports
Sun 18 Jun
1st boat pre-Henley Camp
Lower School trip to France
Rowing: BASHER Regatta 2
The First Sunday after Trinity
Mon 19 Jun
WEEK B
A2 OCR - Music Listening paper time tbc
Bronze (4th year) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, WiltshireDowns
L6 Geography Field Trip to Oxford
09:30 Carnegie Forum, Christ Church, Abingdon
16:05 School Council - M103
Tue 20 Jun
WEEK B
Bronze (4th year) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, WiltshireDowns
13:45 Lower Sixth Lecture Programme - Carina Bartleet: The F Word and why it matters - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
16:15 Cricket v MCS: 13A, 12A (A)
Wed 21 Jun
WEEK B
3rd year exams - Sports Hall, Charles Maude Room
CCF Staff Planning Day time tbc
09:30 Tennis v St George's Pairs tbc 1st (A)
12:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:45 Cricket v St Gregory's (Oxon League): 13A/B (H)
15:00 Full Governors' Meeting - Hospitality Suite
18:00 Lower School Gala Concert - Ingham Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
19:00 Supper following Full Governors' Meeting - Boarders' Hall
Thu 22 Jun
WEEK B
3rd year exams - Sports Hall, Charles Maude Room
11:15 AEF, RAF Benson
11:30 Cricket v MCC: 1st (H)
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
14:00 Athletics: Bedford Super 8's, Bedford International Stadium
16:00 Private view of Art Department Summer Exhibition, GCSE and A Level work - Amey Theatre Foyer, Art Dept
16:30 Tennis v Oratory 13A (A)
17:30 O'Doherty's House Summer Social, Jekyll Garden
19:00 NT Live: Salome - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Fri 23 Jun
WEEK B
3rd year exams - Sports Hall, Charles Maude Room
Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta Qualifying Races
Trinity College Examinations - requested day
09:00 One Day Film School - for Lower School - Charles Maude Room, Amey Theatre, G101, G102
13:00 Sports Day at Tilsley Park: 3rd, 4th & L6th
13:30 Lunchtime Informal Concert - Amey Theatre Foyer
16:00 School v OA Tennis Fixture, MUSA
16:45 Prize Giving Rehearsal
17:00 Detention Master: Mr Litchfield
19:00 ASPA Summer Event, venue off-site (moved from 24th June)
Sat 24 Jun
Rowing: Reading Town Regatta
08:30 Leavers' Day
09:30 Leavers' Service, St Michael's Church
11:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
11:30 Prize Giving
14:15 Cricket v Winchester: 1st, 16A, 14A, B, C (A); 2nd, 15A, B, C (H)
14:15 Tennis v Warwick 1st, 2nd 14A,B,C (H); 15A,B, 13A,B, 12A,B (A) - Tilsley Park, MUSA
18:00 Boarders' BBQ and volleyball
19:00 ASPA Barn Dance, Offsite (moved to 23rd June)
Sun 25 Jun
OA Cricket Event - time tbc - War Mem Field
SB20 Sailing in the Solent (by invitation)
Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Brecon
The Second Sunday after Trinity
11:00 Boarders' Trip, White Horse Picnic
Mon 26 Jun
WEEK A
2nd year Careers Thinking Lessons - Charles Maude Room
3rd year lessons resume
ABRSM Examinations requested week
Cricket: Regional T20 Play off Final: U15 A (H) (tbc)
Health and Safety Week
Last A Level Exam - Further Mathematics
Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Brecon
14:15 Cricket: U12s County Final at Cumnor CC (tbc)
Tue 27 Jun
WEEK A
3rd Year 2017 Induction Day
ABRSM Examinations requested week
CCF Third Year Induction, time tbc
Health and Safety Week
Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Brecon
13:45 Lower Sixth Lecture - Dr Howe: Finding a Cure for Diabetes - Charles Maude Room
14:00 Cricket: U14 County Final (tbc)
14:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
16:00 Community Service Tea Party - Dining Hall
17:00 Birth of a Book Launch Party
Wed 28 Jun
WEEK A
ABRSM Examinations requested week
Health and Safety Week
Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta
Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Brecon
09:00 Primary Schools' Mini Olympics
10:00 Tennis v MCS Singles Tournament 15A (A)
10:45 Henley day trip for 3rd and 4th year rowers
11:30 Cricket v Radley: 1st (A)
12:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:00 Cricket v Radley: 16A, 15A, B, C (A); 2nd, 14A, B, C, D (H)
14:15 Cricket v St Hugh's: 13A, B, 12A, B (A)
18:00 Careers Talk: The Truth Behind the Most Misunderstood Jobs - Charles Maude Room
Thu 29 Jun
WEEK A
1st Year 2017 Induction Day
2nd Year Trip to Hampton Court Palace
ABRSM Examinations requested week
Health and Safety Week
Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta
09:30 National Space Academy GCSE Chemistry Masterclass, 4th Year byinvite and Partner Schools - Science Partnerships Laboratory
10:00 Cricket T20 Competition at Radley: 14A (A)
10:00 Tennis v MCS Singles Tournament 15A (A)
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
13:30 Lunchtime Informal Concert - Amey Theatre Foyer
14:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
17:30 UCAS 2: University Advice Evening for L6
20:00 Parents' Prayer Group Meeting - Chapel
Fri 30 Jun
WEEK A
ABRSM Examinations requested week
Afternoon Tea Break, Henley Royal Regatta - time tbc
Health and Safety Week
Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta
09:00 Gianfranco Conti INSET
13:00 1st year History of the School Talk and Walk
17:00 Detention Master: Mrs O'Doherty
19:00 A Summer Evening of Light Music with the Senior Bands and Orchestras - Ingham Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Sat 1 Jul
CCF RAF Summer Camp, location tbc
Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta
Sailing Trip to Greece
09:00 Tennis v ISTA 1st, 15A (A),
09:30 Science Oxford Saturday Science Club "Disgusting Digestion" - Science Partnerships Laboratory
11:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
11:30 Cricket v Berkhamsted: 1st, 14A, B, C, 13A, B, 12A, B (A); 2nd, 15A, B, C (H)
19:00 Griffen Ball - Upper Field
Sun 2 Jul
CCF RAF Summer Camp, location tbc
Cricket: Brentwood Festival; 1st (A)
DofE Bronze (4th year) Sailing Qualifying Expedition (French Exchange Students)
Gold (L6) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Isle of Arran
Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta
Sailing Trip to Greece
Silver (5th year) DofE Canoeing Assessment Expedition, River Wye
The Third Sunday after Trinity
09:00 Boarders' Trip, Thorpe Park
09:00 Tennis v ISTA 1st, 15A (A),
Mon 3 Jul
WEEK B
1st year Latin Trip to Fishbourne
Boarder Taster 3rd Year 2018
CCF RAF Summer Camp, location tbc
Cricket: Brentwood Festival; 1st (A)
DofE Bronze (4th year) Sailing Qualifying Expedition (French Exchange Students)
Gold (L6) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Isle of Arran
Sailing Trip to Greece
Silver (5th year) DofE Canoeing Assessment Expedition, River Wye
09:00 Oxfordshire Science Learning Partnership, Heads of Science - Science Partnerships Laboratory
09:00 Tennis v ISTA 1st, 15A, 13A (A),
10:00 Prep School Cricket Festival (day 1)
18:05 Middle School Prize Giving and Reception for prizewinners and their families - Charles Maude Room, Amey Theatre Foyer
Tue 4 Jul
WEEK B
Boarder Taster 3rd Year 2018
CCF RAF Summer Camp, location tbc
Cricket: Brentwood Festival; 1st (A)
DofE Bronze (4th year) Sailing Qualifying Expedition (French Exchange Students)
Gold (L6) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Isle of Arran
Sailing Trip to Greece
Silver (5th year) DofE Canoeing Assessment Expedition, River Wye
09:00 Tennis v ISTA 1st, 15A, 13A (A),
10:00 Prep School Cricket Festival (day 2)
13:15 St Edmunds Y2 CREST Superstar Celebration - Science Partnerships Laboratory
13:45 Lower Sixth Lecture Programme - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
19:00 Lower School "Be the Best" Celebration with Talan Skeels-Piggins - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
19:30 Abingdon Area Archaelogical & Historical Society (AAAHS) - Charles Maude Room
Wed 5 Jul
WEEK B
CCF RAF Summer Camp, location tbc
Cricket: Brentwood Festival; 1st (A)
DofE Bronze (4th year) Sailing Qualifying Expedition (French Exchange Students)
Gold (L6) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Isle of Arran
Sailing Trip to Greece
Silver (5th year) DofE Canoeing Assessment Expedition, River Wye
12:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
13:00 Inter House Sports Competitions (3rd & 4th year)
Thu 6 Jul
WEEK B
CCF RAF Summer Camp, location tbc
DofE Bronze (4th year) Sailing Qualifying Expedition (French Exchange Students)
Gold (L6) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Isle of Arran
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Final Trials
Sailing Trip to Greece
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
13:00 Lower School Swimming Gala - Pool
17:00 Detention Master: Mr Franklin
18:30 Abingdon Prep School Summer Concert - Ingham Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Fri 7 Jul
WEEK B
CCF RAF Summer Camp, location tbc
Gold (L6) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Isle of Arran
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Final Trials
Sailing Trip to Greece
13:00 Term ends
Sat 8 Jul
CCF RAF Summer Camp, location tbc
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Final Trials
Sailing Trip to Greece
Sun 9 Jul
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Final Trials
The Fourth Sunday after Trinity
Mon 10 Jul
CCF NRA Schools' Meeting
Moldova Project
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Final Trials
Tue 11 Jul
CCF NRA Schools' Meeting
Moldova Project
Wed 12 Jul
CCF NRA Schools' Meeting
Moldova Project
Thu 13 Jul
CCF NRA Schools' Meeting
Moldova Project
Fri 14 Jul
Moldova Project
Sat 15 Jul
Moldova Project
Sun 16 Jul
Moldova Project
The Fifth Sunday after Trinity
17:00 Betty Bloom Dance Performance - Ingham Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Mon 17 Jul
Moldova Project
Tue 18 Jul
Moldova Project
Wed 19 Jul
Moldova Project
Thu 20 Jul
Moldova Project
19:00 NT Live: Angels In America: Millenium Approaches - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Sun 23 Jul
The Sixth Sunday after Trinity
Thu 27 Jul
19:00 NT Live: Angels in America: Perestroika - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Sun 30 Jul
The Seventh Sunday after Trinity
Sun 6 Aug
Rugby Tour to Japan
The Eighth Sunday after Trinity
Mon 7 Aug
Rugby Tour to Japan
Tue 8 Aug
Rugby Tour to Japan
Wed 9 Aug
Rugby Tour to Japan
19:00 RSC Live: Titus Andronicus - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Thu 10 Aug
Rugby Tour to Japan
Fri 11 Aug
Rugby Tour to Japan
Sat 12 Aug
Rugby Tour to Japan
Sun 13 Aug
Rugby Tour to Japan
The Nineth Sunday after Trinity
Mon 14 Aug
Rugby Tour to Japan
Tue 15 Aug
Rugby Tour to Japan
Wed 16 Aug
Rugby Tour to Japan
Thu 17 Aug
A Level Results Day
Rugby Tour to Japan
Fri 18 Aug
Rugby Tour to Japan
Sat 19 Aug
Geography Field Trip to India (dates tbc)
Rugby Tour to Japan
Sun 20 Aug
Geography Field Trip to India (dates tbc)
Geography Trip to Iceland
Rugby Tour to Japan
The Tenth Sunday after Trinity
Mon 21 Aug
Geography Field Trip to India (dates tbc)
Geography Trip to Iceland
Tue 22 Aug
Geography Field Trip to India (dates tbc)
Geography Trip to Iceland
Wed 23 Aug
Geography Field Trip to India (dates tbc)
Geography Trip to Iceland
Thu 24 Aug
GCSE Results Day
Geography Field Trip to India (dates tbc)
Geography Trip to Iceland
Fri 25 Aug
Geography Field Trip to India (dates tbc)
Sat 26 Aug
Geography Field Trip to India (dates tbc)
Sailing: Laser SB20 World Championships
Sun 27 Aug
Geography Field Trip to India (dates tbc)
Sailing: Laser SB20 World Championships
The Eleventh Sunday after Trinity
Mon 28 Aug
Geography Field Trip to India (dates tbc)
Sailing: Laser SB20 World Championships
Tue 29 Aug
Geography Field Trip to India (dates tbc)
Sailing: Laser SB20 World Championships
Wed 30 Aug
Sailing: Laser SB20 World Championships
Thu 31 Aug
New Staff INSET
Sailing: Laser SB20 World Championships
19:00 NT Live: Yerma - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Fri 1 Sep
Sailing: Laser SB20 World Championships
Sailing: National Youth (U23) Match Racing
Staff INSET
Sat 2 Sep
Sailing: National Youth (U23) Match Racing
Sun 3 Sep
New boarders arrive
Sailing: National Youth (U23) Match Racing
The Twelfth Sunday after Trinity
Mon 4 Sep
Boarders return
First Year Induction
Lower School Assistants Training Day
Staff INSET
Tue 5 Sep
WEEK A
08:35 Term begins
14:00 Opro Mouth guard fittings (Sports Centre)
Wed 6 Sep
WEEK A
Thu 7 Sep
WEEK A
13:00 O-pro Mouth guard fittings (Sports Centre)
Fri 8 Sep
WEEK A
Internal deadline for pre-October 15th UCAS applicants
14:00 3rd Year Teambuilding - Charles Maude Room, Ingham Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
17:30 Scholars' Induction and Lower School Awards Ceremony - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre, Lacies Court Garden
Sat 9 Sep
09:00 Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Route Planning
Sun 10 Sep
The Thirteenth Sunday after Trinity
Mon 11 Sep
WEEK B
Tue 12 Sep
WEEK B
Wed 13 Sep
WEEK B
Thu 14 Sep
WEEK B
Bronze (4th year) DofE Sailing Practice
19:15 4th Year Parents' Social - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre, Houserooms
Fri 15 Sep
WEEK B
Bronze (4th year) DofE Sailing Practice
Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Practice Expedition, Peak District
Sat 16 Sep
Activities Priority Weekend
Bronze (4th year) DofE Sailing Practice
Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Practice Expedition, Peak District
Sun 17 Sep
Bronze (4th year) DofE Sailing Practice
Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Practice Expedition, Peak District
The Fourteenth Sunday after Trinity
Mon 18 Sep
WEEK A
Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Practice Expedition, Peak District
19:15 3rd Year Parents' Social - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre, Houserooms
Tue 19 Sep
WEEK A
19:30 Ocean Film Festival - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Wed 20 Sep
WEEK A
Late Pre-Test 2018 - Mercers' Court ICT, The Bridge
19:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: The Magic Flute - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Thu 21 Sep
WEEK A
Fri 22 Sep
WEEK A
09:00 Flying Atoms Theatre Company, Ogden Trust Primary Partner Schools - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Sun 24 Sep
The Fifteenth Sunday after Trinity
Mon 25 Sep
WEEK B
13:45 Foundation Photo - Upper Field
Tue 26 Sep
WEEK B
16:00 John Donne Talk by Charles Green tbc - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Wed 27 Sep
WEEK B
Thu 28 Sep
WEEK B
Fri 29 Sep
WEEK B
Sat 30 Sep
09:30 Open Day
19:00 Abingdon Film Unit 14th Annual Screening (tbc) - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Sun 1 Oct
German exchange at Abingdon
The Sixteenth Sunday after Trinity
Mon 2 Oct
WEEK A
German exchange at Abingdon
Tue 3 Oct
WEEK A
German exchange at Abingdon
19:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: La Boheme - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Wed 4 Oct
WEEK A
German exchange at Abingdon
Thu 5 Oct
WEEK A
German exchange at Abingdon
19:00 NT Live Screening (tbc) - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Fri 6 Oct
WEEK A
German exchange at Abingdon
Recommended internal deadline for post-October 15th UCAS applications
12:00 First year photographs - Amey Theatre Foyer
17:00 MYCO Charity Concert (tbc) - Ingham Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Sat 7 Oct
German exchange at Abingdon
09:00 Dancemania Dance Company (tbc) - Ingham Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Sun 8 Oct
German exchange at Abingdon
The Seventeenth Sunday after Trinity
09:00 Dancemania Dance Company (tbc) - Ingham Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Mon 9 Oct
WEEK B
German exchange at Abingdon
Tue 10 Oct
WEEK B
German exchange at Abingdon
Wed 11 Oct
WEEK B
German exchange at Abingdon
19:00 RSC Live: Coriolanus - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Thu 12 Oct
WEEK B
19:30 Horizon Lecture: Gordon Buchanan - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Fri 13 Oct
WEEK B
DofE Silver Canoeing Practice
Silver (5th year) and Gold (L6) Sailing DofE Practice
17:15 Half-term
Sat 14 Oct
DofE Silver Canoeing Practice
Pre-Test 3rd Year 2019 - Charles Maude Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Silver (5th year) and Gold (L6) Sailing DofE Practice
Sun 15 Oct
5th year Spanish Exchange to Santiago de Compostela
DofE Silver Canoeing Practice
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp
Silver (5th year) and Gold (L6) Sailing DofE Practice
The Eighteenth Sunday after Trinity
Mon 16 Oct
5th year Spanish Exchange to Santiago de Compostela
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp
Silver (5th year) and Gold (L6) Sailing DofE Practice
Tue 17 Oct
5th year Spanish Exchange to Santiago de Compostela
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp
Silver (5th year) and Gold (L6) Sailing DofE Practice
Wed 18 Oct
5th year Spanish Exchange to Santiago de Compostela
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp
Thu 19 Oct
5th year Spanish Exchange to Santiago de Compostela
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp
Fri 20 Oct
5th year Spanish Exchange to Santiago de Compostela
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp
Sat 21 Oct
5th year Spanish Exchange to Santiago de Compostela
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp
Sun 22 Oct
5th year Spanish Exchange to Santiago de Compostela
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp
Mon 23 Oct
5th year Spanish Exchange to Santiago de Compostela
Classics Trip to Provence
Tue 24 Oct
Classics Trip to Provence
Wed 25 Oct
Classics Trip to Provence
Thu 26 Oct
Classics Trip to Provence
Fri 27 Oct
Classics Trip to Provence
Sat 28 Oct
Classics Trip to Provence
Mon 30 Oct
WEEK A
08:35 Term resumes
Tue 31 Oct
WEEK A
Wed 1 Nov
WEEK A
Late Pre-Test Third Year 2019 & Sixth Form test day - Mercers' Court ICT, The Bridge
Thu 2 Nov
WEEK A
Fri 3 Nov
WEEK A
Sailing: National Schools' Match Racing
19:30 Abingdon Bridge Concert in conjunction with Big Band (tbc) - Ingham Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Sat 4 Nov
Sailing: National Schools' Match Racing
09:30 First Year 2018 Taster Morning - Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer
Sun 5 Nov
Sailing: National Schools' Match Racing
Mon 6 Nov
WEEK B
Third Year 2019 Interview Week - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Tue 7 Nov
WEEK B
Third Year 2019 Interview Week - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Wed 8 Nov
WEEK B
Third Year 2019 Interview Week - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Thu 9 Nov
WEEK B
Third Year 2019 Interview Week - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
17:30 US University Advice Evening - Charles Maude Room
Fri 10 Nov
WEEK B
Sat 11 Nov
09:30 First Year 2018 Taster Morning - Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer, Biology
Mon 13 Nov
WEEK A
Tue 14 Nov
WEEK A
Wed 15 Nov
WEEK A
Sixth Form 2018 early exam date - Mercers' Court ICT, The Bridge
Thu 16 Nov
WEEK A
19:00 NT Live Screening (tbc) - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Fri 17 Nov
WEEK A
Sat 18 Nov
09:30 Third Year 2020 APS Taster Morning - Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer
Mon 20 Nov
WEEK B
Tue 21 Nov
WEEK B
Wed 22 Nov
WEEK B
10:00 Discover Abingdon - Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer
Thu 23 Nov
WEEK B
BSA Certificate Course TBC - Hospitality Suite
Fri 24 Nov
WEEK B
19:00 OA Club Sixth Form Careers Evening - Yang Science Centre
Mon 27 Nov
WEEK A
Tue 28 Nov
WEEK A
10:30 TBC Primary Schools' Business Challenge - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Wed 29 Nov
WEEK A
10:00 Discover Abingdon - Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer
Thu 30 Nov
WEEK A
Fri 1 Dec
WEEK A
National Schools' Match Racing Sailing
Sat 2 Dec
National Schools' Match Racing Sailing
Sun 3 Dec
National Schools' Match Racing Sailing
Mon 4 Dec
WEEK B
Tue 5 Dec
WEEK B
19:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: The Nutcracker (The Royal Ballet) - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Wed 6 Dec
WEEK B
Thu 7 Dec
WEEK B
Fri 8 Dec
WEEK B
19:00 Staff Christmas Party, Milton Hill House
Sat 9 Dec
19:00 Senior Rugby Club Dinner - Charles Maude Room
Mon 11 Dec
WEEK A
Tue 12 Dec
WEEK A
Wed 13 Dec
WEEK A
13:00 Inter House Sports Competitions
Thu 14 Dec
WEEK A
3rd year trip to Strasbourg
German Exchange (6th form)
Fri 15 Dec
WEEK A
3rd year trip to Strasbourg
Football pre-season to Spain tbc
German Exchange (6th form)
13:00 Term ends
Sat 16 Dec
3rd year trip to Strasbourg
Football pre-season to Spain tbc
German Exchange (6th form)
Sun 17 Dec
3rd year trip to Strasbourg
Football pre-season to Spain tbc
German Exchange (6th form)
Mon 18 Dec
Football pre-season to Spain tbc
German Exchange (6th form)
09:00 Central Laser Facility Conference (tbc) - Charles Maude Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre, Yang Science Centre
Tue 19 Dec
Football pre-season to Spain tbc
German Exchange (6th form)
09:00 Central Laser Facility Conference (tbc) - Charles Maude Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre, Yang Science Centre
Wed 20 Dec
German Exchange (6th form)
09:00 Central Laser Facility Conference (tbc) - Charles Maude Room, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre, Yang Science Centre
Thu 21 Dec
German Exchange (6th form)
Mon 8 Jan
Boarders return
Staff INSET
Tue 9 Jan
WEEK B
08:35 Term begins
Wed 10 Jan
WEEK B
Thu 11 Jan
WEEK B
Fri 12 Jan
WEEK B
Sat 13 Jan
Entrance Exam
Gold (L6) DofE Direct Entry Walking Training, Ridgeway
Sun 14 Jan
Gold (L6) DofE Direct Entry Walking Training, Ridgeway
Mon 15 Jan
WEEK A
Tue 16 Jan
WEEK A
Wed 17 Jan
WEEK A
Late First Year 2018 ASEE Day - Mercers' Court ICT
Thu 18 Jan
WEEK A
Fri 19 Jan
WEEK A
Sat 20 Jan
09:30 Third Year 2020 Taster Morning - Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer
Mon 22 Jan
WEEK B
First Year 2017 Interview Week - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Tue 23 Jan
WEEK B
First Year 2017 Interview Week - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Wed 24 Jan
WEEK B
First Year 2017 Interview Week - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Thu 25 Jan
WEEK B
First Year 2017 Interview Week - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Fri 26 Jan
WEEK B
Mon 29 Jan
WEEK A
Tue 30 Jan
WEEK A
Wed 31 Jan
WEEK A
Thu 1 Feb
WEEK A
Music Scholarship Auditions 2018 - Music Department
Fri 2 Feb
WEEK A
10:00 Discover Abingdon - Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer
Mon 5 Feb
WEEK B
Tue 6 Feb
WEEK B
Wed 7 Feb
WEEK B
German Exchange
13:45 Prep Schools' Swimming Gala tbc - Hospitality Suite, Pool
19:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: Tosca - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Thu 8 Feb
WEEK B
13+ Sports Scholarship - Sports Hall
German Exchange
Fri 9 Feb
WEEK B
German Exchange
17:15 Half term begins
Sat 10 Feb
German Exchange
Ski Trip
Sun 11 Feb
German Exchange
Ski Trip
Mon 12 Feb
German Exchange
Ski Trip
Tue 13 Feb
German Exchange
Ski Trip
Wed 14 Feb
German Exchange
Ski Trip
19:00 RSC Live: Twelfth Night - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Thu 15 Feb
German Exchange
Ski Trip
Fri 16 Feb
Ski Trip
Sat 17 Feb
Ski Trip
Mon 19 Feb
WEEK A
08:35 Term resumes
Tue 20 Feb
WEEK A
09:30 Chinese New Year Event - Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 21 Feb
WEEK A
Third and Fourth Year 2018 tests and interviews - Mercers' Court ICT
Thu 22 Feb
WEEK A
Fri 23 Feb
WEEK A
Sat 24 Feb
Sixth Form 2018 exam and interview day - Mercers' Court ICT
09:00 Silver (5th year) and Gold (L6) DofE Walking Route Planning
Mon 26 Feb
WEEK B
13+/14+/16+ Drama Scholarship
5th year Spanish Exchange in Abingdon
Tue 27 Feb
WEEK B
16+ Sports Scholarship - Sports Hall
5th year Spanish Exchange in Abingdon
Wed 28 Feb
WEEK B
5th year Spanish Exchange in Abingdon
09:00 Art and DT Scholarships
19:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: The Winter's Tale (The Royal Ballet) - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Thu 1 Mar
WEEK B
5th year Spanish Exchange in Abingdon
Fri 2 Mar
WEEK B
5th year Spanish Exchange in Abingdon
Sat 3 Mar
5th year Spanish Exchange in Abingdon
Activities Priority Weekend
French Exchange in Abingdon (dates tbc)
Sun 4 Mar
5th year Spanish Exchange in Abingdon
French Exchange in Abingdon (dates tbc)
Mon 5 Mar
WEEK A
5th year Spanish Exchange in Abingdon
Academic Scholarships
French Exchange in Abingdon (dates tbc)
Tue 6 Mar
WEEK A
5th year Spanish Exchange in Abingdon
Academic Scholarships
French Exchange in Abingdon (dates tbc)
18:45 The Royal Opera House Live Season: Carmen - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Wed 7 Mar
WEEK A
Academic Scholarships
French Exchange in Abingdon (dates tbc)
Thu 8 Mar
WEEK A
Academic Scholarships
French Exchange in Abingdon (dates tbc)
Fri 9 Mar
WEEK A
French Exchange in Abingdon (dates tbc)
Sat 10 Mar
French Exchange in Abingdon (dates tbc)
Mon 12 Mar
WEEK B
Tue 13 Mar
WEEK B
Wed 14 Mar
WEEK B
ATOM Science Festival
Thu 15 Mar
WEEK B
ATOM Science Festival
Fri 16 Mar
WEEK B
ATOM Science Festival
Sat 17 Mar
ATOM Science Festival
09:30 Third Year 2020 Taster Morning - Drama Studio, Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer
Sun 18 Mar
ATOM Science Festival
Mon 19 Mar
WEEK A
15:00 Road Relay
Tue 20 Mar
WEEK A
13:30 Prep Schools' Business Challenge - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Wed 21 Mar
WEEK A
BSA Certificate Course TBC - Hospitality Suite
Thu 22 Mar
WEEK A
19:00 NT Live Screening (tbc) - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Fri 23 Mar
WEEK A
Sat 24 Mar
09:00 Bronze (4th year) DofE Skills Training
Mon 26 Mar
WEEK B
Tue 27 Mar
WEEK B
10:00 Discover Abingdon - Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 28 Mar
WEEK B
13:00 Inter House Sports Competitions
Thu 29 Mar
WEEK B
DofE Silver (5th year) and Gold (L6) Sailing Assessment
13:00 End of term
Fri 30 Mar
DofE Silver (5th year) and Gold (L6) Sailing Assessment
French Exchange
Sat 31 Mar
DofE Silver (5th year) and Gold (L6) Sailing Assessment
French Exchange
French Exchange to Aix-en-Provence (dates tbc)
Sun 1 Apr
DofE Silver (5th year) and Gold (L6) Sailing Assessment
French Exchange
French Exchange to Aix-en-Provence (dates tbc)
Mon 2 Apr
DofE Silver (5th year) and Gold (L6) Sailing Assessment
First Year Adventure Trip to PGL Liddington
French Exchange
French Exchange to Aix-en-Provence (dates tbc)
Tue 3 Apr
First Year Adventure Trip to PGL Liddington
French Exchange
French Exchange to Aix-en-Provence (dates tbc)
Wed 4 Apr
First Year Adventure Trip to PGL Liddington
French Exchange
French Exchange to Aix-en-Provence (dates tbc)
19:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: Macbeth - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Thu 5 Apr
First Year Adventure Trip to PGL Liddington
French Exchange
French Exchange to Aix-en-Provence (dates tbc)
Fri 6 Apr
First Year Adventure Trip to PGL Liddington
French Exchange
French Exchange to Aix-en-Provence (dates tbc)
Sat 7 Apr
French Exchange to Aix-en-Provence (dates tbc)
Sun 8 Apr
Second Year Adventure Trip to Plas Pencelli
Mon 9 Apr
Second Year Adventure Trip to Plas Pencelli
Tue 10 Apr
Second Year Adventure Trip to Plas Pencelli
Wed 11 Apr
Cricket Tour to Barbados
Second Year Adventure Trip to Plas Pencelli
Thu 12 Apr
Cricket Tour to Barbados
Second Year Adventure Trip to Plas Pencelli
Fri 13 Apr
Cricket Tour to Barbados
Second Year Adventure Trip to Plas Pencelli
Sat 14 Apr
Cricket Tour to Barbados
Sun 15 Apr
Cricket Tour to Barbados
Mon 16 Apr
Cricket Tour to Barbados
Tue 17 Apr
Cricket Tour to Barbados
Wed 18 Apr
Cricket Tour to Barbados
Thu 19 Apr
Cricket Tour to Barbados
Fri 20 Apr
Cricket Tour to Barbados
Gold (L6) DofE Walking Practice Expedition, Lake District
Sat 21 Apr
Cricket Tour to Barbados
Gold (L6) DofE Walking Practice Expedition, Lake District
Sun 22 Apr
Cricket Tour to Barbados
Gold (L6) DofE Walking Practice Expedition, Lake District
Mon 23 Apr
Boarders return
Gold (L6) DofE Walking Practice Expedition, Lake District
Staff INSET
Tue 24 Apr
WEEK A
08:35 Term begins
Wed 25 Apr
WEEK A
Thu 26 Apr
WEEK A
Fri 27 Apr
WEEK A
Mon 30 Apr
WEEK B
Tue 1 May
WEEK B
09:00 Lower School Author Visit - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Wed 2 May
WEEK B
Thu 3 May
WEEK B
10:00 Discover Abingdon - Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer
Fri 4 May
WEEK B
Sun 6 May
Bronze (4th year) DofE Sailing Practice
Mon 7 May
WEEK A
Bank Holiday
Bronze (4th year) DofE Practice Expedition, Boars Hill
Bronze (4th year) DofE Sailing Practice
L6 Biology Field Trip
Tue 8 May
WEEK A
Bronze (4th year) DofE Practice Expedition, Boars Hill
Bronze (4th year) DofE Sailing Practice
L6 Biology Field Trip
Wed 9 May
WEEK A
Bronze (4th year) DofE Sailing Practice
L6 Biology Field Trip
Thu 10 May
WEEK A
Fri 11 May
WEEK A
Mon 14 May
WEEK B
Tue 15 May
WEEK B
Wed 16 May
WEEK B
Thu 17 May
WEEK B
Fri 18 May
WEEK B
Sat 19 May
09:00 Bronze (4th year) and Gold (L6) DofE Route Planning
09:30 Third Year 2020 Taster Morning - Drama Studio, Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer
Mon 21 May
WEEK A
Tue 22 May
WEEK A
Wed 23 May
WEEK A
Thu 24 May
WEEK A
Fri 25 May
WEEK A
17:15 Half term begins
Mon 4 Jun
WEEK B
Third year 2018 Common Entrance Week
08:35 Term resumes
Tue 5 Jun
WEEK B
Third year 2018 Common Entrance Week
Wed 6 Jun
WEEK B
Third year 2018 Common Entrance Week
Thu 7 Jun
WEEK B
Third year 2018 Common Entrance Week
Fri 8 Jun
WEEK B
Third year 2018 Common Entrance Week
Mon 11 Jun
WEEK A
Tue 12 Jun
WEEK A
19:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: Swan Lake (The Royal Ballet) - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Wed 13 Jun
WEEK A
Thu 14 Jun
WEEK A
10:00 Discover Abingdon - Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer
Fri 15 Jun
WEEK A
Sat 16 Jun
20:00 Bronze DofE Sailing assessment (starts in evening time tbc)
Sun 17 Jun
Bronze DofE Sailing assessment
Mon 18 Jun
WEEK B
Bronze DofE Qualifying Expedition, Wiltshire Downs
Bronze DofE Sailing assessment
Tue 19 Jun
WEEK B
Bronze DofE Qualifying Expedition, Wiltshire Downs
Wed 20 Jun
WEEK B
Thu 21 Jun
WEEK B
Fri 22 Jun
WEEK B
Sun 24 Jun
Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Brecon
Mon 25 Jun
WEEK A
Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Brecon
Tue 26 Jun
WEEK A
Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Brecon
09:00 Third Year 2018 Induction Day - Charles Maude Room, Ingham Room, Drama Studio, Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre, Lacies Court Garden
Wed 27 Jun
WEEK A
Silver (5th year) DofE Walking Qualifying Expedition, Brecon
09:30 Primary Schools' Mini Olympics - Sports Hall, Hospitality Suite
Thu 28 Jun
WEEK A
09:00 First Year 2018 Induction Day - Charles Maude Room, Ingham Room, Drama Studio, Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre, Lacies Court Garden
Fri 29 Jun
WEEK A
Sun 1 Jul
Gold DofE Qualifying Expedition, Glencoe
Greek Sailing Trip, open to all
Mon 2 Jul
WEEK B
Boarding Taster 2019
Day Skipper Course, 5th year and L6
Gold DofE Qualifying Expedition, Glencoe
Greek Sailing Trip, open to all
Tue 3 Jul
WEEK B
Boarding Taster 2019
Day Skipper Course, 5th year and L6
Gold DofE Qualifying Expedition, Glencoe
Greek Sailing Trip, open to all
Wed 4 Jul
WEEK B
Day Skipper Course, 5th year and L6
Gold DofE Qualifying Expedition, Glencoe
Greek Sailing Trip, open to all
12:45 Inter House Sports Competitions
Thu 5 Jul
WEEK B
Day Skipper Course, 5th year and L6
Gold DofE Qualifying Expedition, Glencoe
Greek Sailing Trip, open to all
Fri 6 Jul
WEEK B
Day Skipper Course, 5th year and L6
Gold DofE Qualifying Expedition, Glencoe
Greek Sailing Trip, open to all
13:00 End of term
Sat 7 Jul
Greek Sailing Trip, open to all
Sun 8 Jul
Greek Sailing Trip, open to all