Swimming

Where: Swimming Pool
When: Michaelmas and Lent Terms; Sport sessions
Who: All year groups
i/c: TJD

Our 8 lane 25m swimming pool provides the ideal environment to develop swimming technique throughout the year. The squad train at allocated times within the sessions above and cover up to 10000m a week, with the possibility of dry land training during the Wednesday session. The majority of the galas are held in the Lent term, but we also enter swimmers for the English Schools National Championships in both the individual and relay events. It is recommended that the serious swimmers join the local club which uses the Abingdon School pool. For those that wish to swim recreationally there is space to swim within the allocated sessions and a program to improve fitness will be provided (also see ‘Water Polo’).

School Swimming Records

Short Course
  Distance Stroke Competitors Time Event
U14 50m  Butterfly Esnouf M 33.54 House Swimming (2010)
50m  Backstroke Chester S 33.52 Abingdon Sprints (2014)
50m  Breaststroke Cheevadhanorak C 36.15 Abingdon Sprints (2014)
50m  Freestyle Au A 27.72 House Swimming (2010)
100m Butterfly Law Jo 1:25.01 Warwick 100 (2014)
100m Backstroke Chester S 1:16.43 Warwick 100 (2014)
100m Breaststroke Cheevadhanorak C 1:19.00 Warwick 100 (2012)
100m Freestyle Fabes M 1:06.88 Warwick 100 (2012)
100m Individual Medley Esnouf M 1:10.70 House Swimming (2010)
200m Individual Medley Eccleston M 2:19.31 Warwick 100 (2012)
4 x 50m Team Medley Gill S, Chester S, Cheevadhanorak C,  Booth J 2:25.45 Warwick 100 (2014)
4 x 50m Team Freestyle Eccleston, Fabes, Lovibond, Law 2:03.63 Warwick 100 (2012)
U16 50m  Butterfly Esnouf M 28.76 House Swimming (2011)
50m  Backstroke Finnegan D 30.15 Stowe Relays (2009)
50m  Breaststroke Teh L 34.89 House Swimming (2011)
50m  Freestyle Finnegan D 26.88 House Swimming (2009)
100m Butterfly Law Ja 1:10.44 Warwick 100 (2012)
100m Backstroke English S 1:07.94 Warwick 100 (2014)
100m Breaststroke Esnouf M 1:08.88 ESSA Regionals (2012)
100m Freestyle Au A 0:58.26 Warwick 100 (2012)
100m Individual Medley Esnouf M 1:03.44 House Swimming (2011)
200m Individual Medley Esnouf M 2:18.95 Warwick 100 (2012)
200m Freestyle Giles T 2:12.43 ESSA Regionals (2012)
400m Freestyle Giles T 4:26.45 ESSA Regionals (2012)
4 x 50m Team Medley Esnouf, Teh, Whitehead, Au 1:59.61 ESSA National Finals (2011)
4 x 50m Team Freestyle Au, Esnouf, Teh, Whitehead 1:47.61 Warwick 100 (2012)
U18 50m  Butterfly Esnouf M 27.94 Abingdon Sprints (2014)
50m  Backstroke Giles T 31.57 Abingdon Sprints (2014)
50m  Breaststroke Teh L 32.89 Abingdon Sprints (2014)
50m  Freestyle Eccleston M 25.99 Abingdon Sprints (2014)
100m Butterfly Bradshaw J 1:20.25 Warwick 100 (2014)
100m Backstroke Teh L 1:08.69 Warwick 100 (2014)
100m Breaststroke English R 1:17.42 Warwick 100 (2014)
100m Freestyle Giles T 57.66 Warwick 100 (2014)
100m Individual Medley Esnouf M 1:02.38 Abingdon Sprints (2014)
200m Individual Medley Giles G 2:13.65 Warwick 100 (2012)
200m Freestyle Giles G 1:56.00 ESSA Regionals (2012)
400m Freestyle Giles G 4:05.79 ESSA Regionals (2012)
4 x 50m Team Medley Giles G, Esnouf, Whitehead, Au 1:54.79 Bromsgrove Relays (2012)
4 x 50m Team Freestyle Esnouf, Au, Whitehead, Giles G 1:43.89 Bromsgrove Relays (2012)
Long Course
  Distance Stroke Competitors Time Event
U18 4 x 50m Team Medley Esnouf, Teh, Law Jo, Eccleston  1:56.03 Otter Medley (2014)
4 x 100m Team Freestyle Eccleston, Esnouf, Giles T, Teh 3:48.66 Bath Cup (2014)
     
Popular pages

Latest News
Head's Blog
Sports fixtures/results

Contact Details
Term dates
Maps
Bus Service
Vacancies

Admissions
Prospectus
Visit Abingdon
Open Day
Virtual Tour
Boarding
Academic Results

Most read
Music Tour to Barcelona
Boat Club Round Up
Moldova Project Trip
CCF Camp with Oxford University Officers’ Training Corps
Gold DofE Walking Expedition
U12 Cricket Success
Art Scholars/Exhibitioners trip to the Cass Foundation
Lower School Swimming Gala
Silver and Gold DofE Canoeing Expedition
Pre-Tour Concert
Recently Updated
Mathematics
Lower School
Contact
Contact Details
Music Calendar
The Martlet
History
Scholarships
Lower School Adventure Trips
Expeditions





Accessibility Home page News section Academic section The Other Half section Community section Admissions section Calendar section Contact section School overview Print page Increase text size Decrease text size