School Calendar

Follow the links to view the Drama Calendar, the Music Calendar, our Sports Fixtures and Match Arrangements.

Mon 12 Nov
Week A
18:00 Into the Sixth Form Information Evening - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Tue 13 Nov
Week A
Physics in Action Warwick trip
08:15 Staff Flu Vaccinations
15:30 Debating: Cranmer Awards, Magdalen College
18:00 Boarders' Chapel - Chapel
18:00 Boarders' Chapel
19:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: La Bayadère (The Royal Ballet) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 14 Nov
Week A
3rd year German film extension day at Headington School
08:45 House Assembly
09:00 Sixth Form 2019 Early Exam Day - M103, M107
12:30 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:00 Cross Country: St Albans Seniors
14:30 Badminton vs MCS (H) (CANCELLED)
14:30 Cross Country: Oxford City Schools Junior, Inter, Senior
14:30 Rugby v Abingdon Prep: 13A, B, C (H); 12A, B, C (A)
15:15 Senior Team Maths Challenge Competition
16:30 Governors' Finance Committee - Avernus
18:00 4th Debate and Dinner with girls from Headington School - Charles Maude Room, Dining Hall
18:15 New College Evensong (ETD 16.00)
19:00 RSC Live: Troilus and Cressida - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
19:30 L6 Spanish Trip to Cervantes Theatre, London
Thu 15 Nov
Week A
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
14:00 5th Year Medicine, Dentistry, Vet Science, Physiotherapy Careers Overview - Sports Centre Classroom
16:00 Fencing v Radley (H)
17:00 Joint Lower School Scrapheap Challenge at St Helen's
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Miss Widdern - Meeting Room 1
19:30 Horizon Lectures: Dee Caffari - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
20:00 Parents' Prayer Group at Abingdon Prep
Fri 16 Nov
Week A
Upper Sixth History Tudor Lecture Trip
17:00 Detention Master: Mr O'Doherty
18:00 OA Club 6th Form Careers Evening - Yang Science Centre - Yang Science Centre
19:00 Boarders' Movie Night - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Sat 17 Nov
ESSA National Finals (A - Olympic Pool) (U13, U15, U18) TBC
Rowing: GB Junior Trials Boston
09:00 Bellringing Club Outing
09:30 Abingdon Prep Third Yr 2021 Taster Morning - Hospitality Suite, Amey Theatre Foyer, Cafe, Sports Hall, SportsCentre Studio, A321, Entrance Reception , M103
10:30 OA Club Committee Meeting, AGM, and Lunch - Avernus
11:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:00 Canoe Polo Southwest Youth League, Cheltenham
14:30 Rugby v Radley: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 15A, B, C, D (A); 16A, B, C, D, 14A, B, C, D (H)
15:00 Kinecroft Academy of Dance, Let's Dance 2018, Performance IV - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, A214, A215, Ingham Room, A104, A103, A218
17:00 John Roysse Lodge Meeting and Dinner - Avernus
19:00 Boarders' Activity - Social
19:00 Kinecroft Academy of Dance, Let's Dance 2018, Performance IV - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, A214, A215, Ingham Room, A103, A104, A218
19:30 ASPA 2nd year event - Cafe
Sun 18 Nov
Twenty Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Mon 19 Nov
Week B
Lower Sixth Tests
19:30 Italy Trip Party - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Tue 20 Nov
Week B
Lower Sixth Tests
08:15 Staff Flu Vaccinations
09:00 Sixth Form Design & Technology Scholarship Interviews
09:55 Upper Sixth Roundabout Lecture - The Palestinian Peace Process - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
12:10 School Counsellor
14:45 Rugby v Royal Latin School: 13A, B, 12A, B (H)
16:00 Governors' ARC Committee - Avernus
17:30 New Boarders' Induction Session - 5
19:00 4th Year Drama Trip to NT Live Screening, Madness of George III - Amey Theatre
19:00 NT Live: The Madness of George III - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 21 Nov
Week B
08:45 Headmaster's Assembly (except 3rd years)
10:00 Discover Abingdon - Amey Theatre Foyer, Hospitality Suite
11:00 AEF, RAF Benson
11:00 Royal Society of Chemistry's Top of the Bench competition, Oxford University
12:30 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:30 Rugby: National Schools Cup Round 4; 15A (tbc)
18:00 Music Society Violin Masterclass with Levon Chilingirian - Charles Maude Room
Thu 22 Nov
Week B
Sixth Form Drama Scholarship Auditions - A321
Sixth Form Music Scholarship Auditions - A103
St Kate's Day
09:00 Sixth Form Art Scholarship Interviews - Art Dept
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
13:05 Lacrosse match vs SHSK, SHSK
13:30 Swimming: Warwick 100's (U14, U16, U18)
14:00 Cross Country: Harrow Junior, Inter, Senior
14:45 U18 basketball v Radley (away) 3.15pm tip off
16:00 Fencing v Harrow
16:30 Futsal Fixtures vs Oxford City Lions (Home - U15/16) - Hospitality Suite
16:30 Futsal Fixtures vs Oxford City Lions (U15/16) - Hospitality Suite, Sports Hall
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr Frampton - Meeting Room 1
18:00 English Literary Society Dinner at SHSK for U6 and L6
18:00 US University Advice Evening (L6) - Charles Maude Room - Charles Maude Room
Fri 23 Nov
Week B
08:00 First Aid Training (Support Staff) - Hospitality Suite
09:00 First Aid Training - Support Staff - Hospitality Suite
09:00 Sixth Form Sports Scholarships - Sports Hall, Sports Centre Studio, Ergo Suite
17:00 Detention Master: Mr Crisp
17:45 EPQ Presentation Evening (NOTE revised start time - formerly 7.00pm) - Yang Science Centre
19:00 Shooting: Oxfordshire Presentation Awards Dinner
Sat 24 Nov
Cross Country: ESAA National Final, Juniors, Inters (Dependenton Qualification)
10:00 3rd & 4th Year Production Technical Weekend - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
10:30 Rugby v RGS Guildford: 15A, B, C, D, 13A, B (H)
11:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
11:30 Rugby v RGS Guildford: 14A, B, C, D, 12A, B (A)
14:00 Badminton vs Cheltenham (A)
14:15 Rugby v RGS Guildford: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th (H); 16A, B, C (A)
19:00 Boarders' Activity - Social TBC
19:30 ASPA 4th year event POSTPONED to date tbc
Sun 25 Nov
Last Sunday after Pentecost
Rowing: Wallingford Fours and Eights Head
09:00 3rd & 4th Year Production Technical Weekend - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
10:00 Eynsham 10k, Seniors
10:00 Senior School Production (Abingdon) Rehearsal - A321
Mon 26 Nov
Week A
ABRSM Examinations - Requested week
French iGCSE mock oral exams
13:00 3rd & 4th Year Production Technical Rehearsal - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
16:00 Economics Society talk - Martin Cox - Hospitality Suite
18:15 3rd year Parents' evening Berlin Trip Dec 2018
19:00 6th form Berlin trip parents' evening - M300
Tue 27 Nov
Week A
ABRSM Examinations - Requested week
French iGCSE mock oral exams
L6 Trip to Psychology Conference, Warwick University
09:00 Primary Schools' Business Challenge Event - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
09:00 Scientists in School Symposium - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Charles Maude Room
17:30 Boarders' Enrichment - Trip preview
18:00 OA Club London Drinks Reception
Wed 28 Nov
Week A
ABRSM Examinations - Requested week
French iGCSE mock oral exams
08:45 House Assembly
09:00 3rd & 4th Year Production Dress Rehearsal - Amey Theatre, Ingham Room
10:00 Discover Abingdon - Amey Theatre Foyer, Hospitality Suite
10:00 Physics trip to the All Party Parliamentary Engineering Group, House of Lords
12:30 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:00 Sixth Form MFL Debating Competition, Cheltenham
15:00 Rugby v Weydon School: 12B (H) [Cancelled 11 Oct]
Thu 29 Nov
Week A
ABRSM Examinations - Requested week
CCF Field Day, Royal Marine Museum, Southsea 4th, 5th, L6th,U6th
French iGCSE mock oral exams
09:00 4th year Geographers' Empathy action event at SHSK
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr O'Doherty - Meeting Room 1
17:30 History Society Xmas Quiz - Charles Maude Room
19:00 3rd and 4th Year Production Performance I - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Fri 30 Nov
Week A
ABRSM Examinations - Requested week
British Mathematical Olympiad Round 1
German/Spanish IGCSE Mock exam clash candidates
National Schools' Match Racing Sailing
Senior Kangaroo (Maths Challenge follow up)
16:15 Rugby v RGS High Wycombe: 1st, 16A (H)
17:00 Boarders' Activity - Christmas Tree Decoration & Party
17:00 Detention Master: Mr Pygott
19:00 3rd & 4th Year Production Performance II - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
19:00 CCF Seniors Christmas Party, location tbc
Sat 1 Dec
Governors' Strategy Day - G104
National Schools' Match Racing Sailing
Rowing: Wycliffe Small Boats Head or Dorney Race
Shooting: BSSRA Winter Open - Bisley (2nd to 7th)
09:00 Abingdon MUN Conference - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Charles Maude Room, Greening
09:30 Abingdon Film Unit Saturday Session 4 - A321, A322
11:00 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:00 Badminton vs Bromsgrove (A)
14:30 Rugby v RGS High Wycombe: 2nd, 3rd, 15A, B, C, 12A, B (H);16B, 14A, B, C, 13A, B (A)
16:00 Fencing v Wellington College (A)
Sun 2 Dec
First Sunday of Advent
National Schools' Match Racing Sailing
Scratch Youth Messiah - Chapel Choir at Albert Hall, London
09:00 Boarders' Activity - Trip (Location TBC)
Mon 3 Dec
Week B
Rowing: 2nd GB Erg test
Spanish & German IGCSE mock oral exams
10:00 Sixth form trip to Geology Day, Oxford Natural History Museum
14:00 Institute of Physics Network CPD Meeting - Science Partnerships Laboratory
19:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: The Nutcracker (The Royal Ballet) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Tue 4 Dec
Week B
5th year Classics Talk, John Taylor time tbc
Spanish & German IGCSE mock oral exams
09:00 Primary Schools' Festive Fun for Languages - Charles Maude Room, B303, B301, B304, B306, B115
12:10 School Counsellor
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Intelligence - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
14:45 GCSE Vergil talk to 5th yr Latin sets by John Taylor - Charles Maude Room
16:00 Community Service tea party
Wed 5 Dec
Week B
Spanish & German IGCSE mock oral exams
08:45 Tutor Time
12:30 SUS (School Uniform Scheme)
14:30 Rugby v Moulsford: 13A, B (H); 12A, B (A)
14:30 Rugby: National Schools Cup Round 5; 1st, 15A (tbc)
16:00 Full Governors' Committee followed by dinner - Hospitality Suite, Boarders' Hall
19:00 Christmas Concert - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Thu 6 Dec
Week B
3rd and 4th Year Varsity Rugby Trip
Mandarin IGCSE Mock Oral
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
16:00 Fencing v RGS High Wycombe (A)
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Miss Poole - Meeting Room 1
19:00 Christmas Concert - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Fri 7 Dec
Week B
Mercers' Hall Court Service, London - Chapel Choir
17:00 Detention Master: Mr Morgan
19:00 Staff Christmas Party, Milton Hill House
Sat 8 Dec
09:00 Young Enterprise Trade fair, Banbury
11:00 Art Workshop
14:30 Rugby v Bedford: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 15A, B, C, D (A); 16A, B, C, D, 14A, B, C, D (H)
19:00 Boarders' Activity - TBC
19:00 Senior Rugby Dinner - Charles Maude Room, Dining Hall
Sun 9 Dec
Rowing: British Indoor Rowing Championships
Second Sunday of Advent
14:00 Boarders' Activity - TBC
Mon 10 Dec
Week A
Classics trip to the British Museum
14:00 Abingdon Science Partnership's Schools' Christmas Lecture - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
18:00 Pygott's House Carol Service - Chapel, Charles Maude Room
19:30 Abingdon Science Partnership's Christmas Lecture - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Tue 11 Dec
Week A
Christmas Jumper Day
16:00 Last CCF Parade pre-Christmas stand down
17:30 New Boarders' Induction Session - 6
19:00 Middle School Rugby Awards Evening - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 12 Dec
Week A
08:45 Tutor Time
13:30 Inter House Sports Competitions
17:30 CCF Field Day, HMS Belfast & Greenwich Maritime Museum, L6th,U6th
18:00 Border's House Christmas Carols - Chapel
19:00 Lower School Rugby Awards Evening
19:30 Thames Vale Youth Orchestra Concert - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Thu 13 Dec
Week A
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
15:00 Lower School Carol Service, St Michael's Church
17:00 Detention Master: Mr Franklin
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr R Taylor - Meeting Room 1
17:15 Roysse Society Talk: Oliver Sayeed (OA) - Charles Maude Room
18:30 Parents' Carol Service (with Boarders), St Michael's Church
18:30 Parents' Carol Service with Boarders - Chapel
Fri 14 Dec
Week A
Lower sixth and third year German Trip to Berlin
Sixth form and third year French trip to Paris CANCELLED
U6 Hockey pre-season to Barcelona
08:45 House Assembly and Headmaster's Assembly
13:00 Term ends
Sat 15 Dec
Lower sixth and third year German Trip to Berlin
Rowing: End of term assessment Senior rowers and J16's
Sixth form and third year French trip to Paris CANCELLED
U6 Hockey pre-season to Barcelona
10:00 Lower School Football Pre-Season & Trip To Watch Oxford United - Hospitality Suite
Sun 16 Dec
CERN Physics Trip, L6th
Lower sixth and third year German Trip to Berlin
Rowing: Pudding Races with OA's tbc
Sixth form and third year French trip to Paris CANCELLED
Third Sunday of Advent
U6 Hockey pre-season to Barcelona
Mon 17 Dec
Central Laser Facility Conference - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Yang Science Centre, Science Partnerships Laboratory, Sixth Form Centre - Open Plan Space
CERN Physics Trip, L6th
Lower sixth and third year German Trip to Berlin
Sixth form and third year French trip to Paris CANCELLED
U6 Hockey pre-season to Barcelona
Tue 18 Dec
Central Laser Facility Conference - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Yang Science Centre, Science Partnerships Laboratory, Sixth Form Centre - Open Plan Space
CERN Physics Trip, L6th
Lower sixth and third year German Trip to Berlin
Sixth form and third year French trip to Paris CANCELLED
U6 Hockey pre-season to Barcelona
Wed 19 Dec
Central Laser Facility Conference - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Yang Science Centre, Science Partnerships Laboratory, Sixth Form Centre - Open Plan Space
CERN Physics Trip, L6th
U6 Hockey pre-season to Barcelona
Sun 23 Dec
Fourth Sunday of Advent
Tue 25 Dec
Christmas Day
Sun 30 Dec
First Sunday after Christmas
Wed 2 Jan
08:30 Football U16 Pre-Season
08:30 Football U18 Pre-Season
Thu 3 Jan
08:30 Football U16 Pre-Season
08:30 Football U18 Pre-Season
08:30 Rowing: Pre Season Training, Boathouse
12:00 Football U15 Pre-Season
13:30 Football U14 Pre-Season
Fri 4 Jan
08:30 Rowing: Pre Season Training, Boathouse
12:00 Football U15 Pre-Season
13:30 Football U14 Pre-Season
16:30 Football: 1st XI v OA returning captains (H)
Sat 5 Jan
08:30 Rowing: Pre Season Training, Boathouse
09:30 Abingdon Film Unit Saturday Session 5 - A321, A322
14:00 2M Past and present Theatre Trip - Creation Theatre The Northwall
Sun 6 Jan
09:00 Football: 1st XI Triangular v St Edward's & Malvern (H)
Mon 7 Jan
Boarders return and INSET
12:00 Rowing: Pre Season Training, Boathouse
Tue 8 Jan
Week B
5th year mock exams
Term begins
12:10 School Counsellor
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
15:45 CCF Interest period tri services brief
Wed 9 Jan
Week B
5th year mock exams
11:30 AEF, RAF Benson
Thu 10 Jan
Week B
5th year mock exams
09:00 U6 Drama Component 2 Monologue Workshops 1
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mrs Payne/Mrs Engel-Hart tbc - Meeting Room 1
19:00 NT Live: Antony & Cleopatra (Delayed Live) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Fri 11 Jan
Week B
5th year mock exams
09:00 U6 Drama Component 2 Monologue Workshops 2
12:00 ABRSM / Trinity College Music Exam Entry Deadline
17:00 Hockey v St Edwards: 1st (H)
Sat 12 Jan
5th year mock exams
ASEE Day First Year 2019 entry - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, GIS ICT Suite, Greening Wing ICT, Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom, M101, M102, M200, M202, M203, G201, G202, G203, G204, G205, G207, T70, T74, Music Tech, Sixth Form Centre - Open Plan Space, Charles Maude Room
CCF Staff Training Day
Gold DofE direct entry training to the Ridgeway
13:30 Hockey v St Edward's: 2nd, 3rd, 16A, B (H); 15A, B, C, 14A, B, C (A)
14:00 Badminton vs. Bromsgrove (A)
14:30 Cross County - Knole Run
14:30 Football v Haileybury: 1/2/3/4/5/XI & U16A,B,C (H); U15A,B,C,D & U14A,B,C,D (A)
Sun 13 Jan
5th year mock exams
Gold DofE direct entry training to the Ridgeway
14:00 Senior School Production (Abingdon) Rehearsal - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Mon 14 Jan
Week A
5th year mock exams
Gold DofE direct entry training to the Ridgeway
Tue 15 Jan
Week A
18:00 Boarders' Chapel
19:00 NT Live: The Tragedy of King Richard the Second - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 16 Jan
Week A
A Level Science Live Biology
09:15 Late ASEE Exam Day First Year 2019 entry - M101, M100
14:15 Hockey v St Hugh's: 13A, B, 12A, B (H); 13C, 12C (A)
Thu 17 Jan
Week A
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
14:45 U18 basketball v Radley (away) 345pm tip off
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr O'Doherty - Meeting Room 1
18:00 Gap Year Advice Evening (L6/U6) - Charles Maude Room - Charles Maude Room
20:00 Parents' Prayer Group, 29 Park Road
Fri 18 Jan
Week A
First Year Trip to CBSO School's Matinee - Symphony Hall, Birmingham
16:00 Hockey County Championships: 16s (A)
Sat 19 Jan
AST Regional Competition after sport, RAF Blandford
CCF: AST Regional, Blandford 5th, L6, U6
Rowing: BASHER Head Race
09:30 Third Year 2021 Taster Morning - Amey Theatre Foyer, A321, Sports Centre Studio, Sports Hall, Hospitality Suite, Cafe, Biology
13:30 Football v Caldicott: U12A,B (H); U13A,B (A)
13:30 Hockey v Wellington College: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 15A, B, C (A);16A, B, 14A, B, C, 13A (H)
14:00 Badminton vs. Wellington (A)
14:30 Football v Berkhamsted: 1/2/3/4/5 XI & U15A,B,C (H); U16A,B,C & U14A,B,C,D (A)
16:00 Fencing v Dauntsey's (H)
18:00 Marsh Tompsett School of Dance Choreography Competition - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Sun 20 Jan
AST Regional Competition after sport, RAF Blandford
CCF: AST Regional, Blandford 5th, L6, U6
10:30 Cross Country - Abingdon 10km (Seniors)
14:00 Senior School Production (Abingdon) Rehearsal - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Mon 21 Jan
Week B
First Year 2019 Interviews Week - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Foodbank Collection
Tue 22 Jan
Week B
First Year 2019 Interviews Week - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Foodbank Collection
09:50 Upper Sixth Roundabout Lecture - HIV Talk - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
12:10 School Counsellor
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Being on a Jury - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
14:30 Cross Country - Abingdon XC Meet (Lower School and Juniors)
18:45 The Royal Opera House Live Season: The Queen of Spades (The RoyalOpera) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 23 Jan
Week B
First Year 2019 Interviews Week - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Foodbank Collection
14:45 Hockey v New College: 13A, 12A (A)
17:30 Governors' Education Committee (APS)
19:00 Joint Senior School Production (SHSK) - SHSK
Thu 24 Jan
Week B
British Mathematical Olympiad Round 2
First Year 2019 Interviews Week - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Foodbank Collection
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
15:00 U18 basketball v MCS (Away)
16:00 Fencing v Harrow & Radley (A)
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr Bliss - Meeting Room 1
17:20 H&S Committee
19:00 Joint Senior School Production (SHSK) - SHSK
19:00 New Year Charity Concert - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Fri 25 Jan
Week B
Foodbank Collection
16:00 Hockey County Championships: 13s (A)
19:00 Boarders' Movie Night - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
19:00 Joint Senior School Production (SHSK) - SHSK
Sat 26 Jan
MUN Conference, Manchester High School
Rowing: Quintin Head or Racing Dorney
09:00 Young Enterprise Trade fair, Cowley, Templar Square
10:30 Hockey v Bloxham: 13A, B, 12A, B (A)
11:00 Football v Hampton: U13A,B & U12A,B (A)
13:30 Hockey v Bloxham: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 16A (A); 15A, B, C, 14A,B, C (H)
14:00 Canoe Polo Southwest Youth League, Cheltenham
14:00 Football v Hampton: U16A,B,C; U15A,B,C & U14A,B,C (H); 1/2/3/4 XI (A)
16:00 Fencing v Radley (H)
Sun 27 Jan
MUN Conference, Manchester High School
Rowing: Quintin Head or Racing Dorney
14:00 Senior School Production (Abingdon) Rehearsal - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Mon 28 Jan
Week A
14:00 Spectroscopy in a Suitcase (U6 Chemistry) - S304
16:00 Hockey County Championships: 12s (A)
17:30 5th Year Parents' Evening - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Charles Maude Room
Tue 29 Jan
Week A
16:30 Governors' Finance Committee - Avernus
Wed 30 Jan
Week A
14:15 Hockey v Dragon: 13A, B, 12A, B (A)
14:30 Chamber Music Workshops - A103, A104, MP12, Ingham Room, Amey Theatre Foyer
18:00 Solo Concert Platform 3 - Charles Maude Room
18:45 The Royal Opera House Live Season: La Traviata (The Royal Opera) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
19:00 Senior Drama Production (SHSK), Performance I - SHSK
Thu 31 Jan
Week A
10:00 Discover Abingdon - Amey Theatre Foyer, Hospitality Suite
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
16:00 U18 basketball (home) v Stowe
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr R Taylor - Meeting Room 1
19:00 NT Live: I'm Not Running - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
19:00 Senior Drama Production (SHSK), Performance II - SHSK
Fri 1 Feb
Week A
09:00 A Level Monologue Workshop with Kit Young
16:00 Hockey County Championships: 14s (A)
19:00 CCF Contingent Dinner - Drinks Reception - Charles Maude Room
19:00 Senior Drama Production (SHSK), Performance III - SHSK
19:30 CCF Contingent Dinner - Dining Hall
Sat 2 Feb
Rowing: Wycliffe Big Boats Head
09:00 Sixth Form 2019 Exam Day - M107, M108
09:30 Abingdon Film Unit Saturday Session 6 - A321, A322
09:30 Football v Shiplake: 2nd XI (H)
10:00 Senior School Production (Abingdon) Technical Weekend - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
10:30 Football v Reading Grammar: U16A,B, U13A,B & U12A,B (H); U15A,D, U14A,C (A)
11:00 Football v Shiplake: 1/3/4 XI, U15B,C & U14B (H)
11:00 Hockey v MCS: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 15A, B, C, 12A, B (A); 16A,B, 14A, B, C, 13A, B (H)
14:00 Badminton vs. Winchester (A)
14:00 Cross Country - Wellington Relays (Junior, Inter, Senior)
14:30 Football v Radley: U16C (A)
15:00 FASBC Tea Party for 3rd year parents
16:00 Fencing v Wellington College (H)
19:00 Senior Rugby Tour Dinner - Dining Hall, Charles Maude Room
Sun 3 Feb
10:00 Senior School Production (Abingdon) Technical Weekend - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Mon 4 Feb
Week B
CCF Recruit Field Day, Abingdon Airfield 3rd
12:00 Senior School Production (Abingdon) Dress Rehearsal I - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
16:30 Governors' ARC Committee - Avernus
Tue 5 Feb
Week B
09:00 Chinese New Year Event (tbc) - Hospitality Suite
09:00 Senior School Production (Abingdon) Dress Rehearsal II - Amey Theatre, Ingham Room
12:10 School Counsellor
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
15:00 Football v Our Lady's Abingdon: U13A,B (H)
15:45 Hockey v Shiplake: 13A/B, C (H)
Wed 6 Feb
Week B
Music Scholarship Auditions - A103
14:30 Cross Country - King Henry VIII Relays (Seniors)
19:00 Senior School Production 'Looserville' Performance I - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Thu 7 Feb
Week B
Intermediate Maths Challenge
Music Scholarships 2019 11+/13+/14+/16+ - A103
08:30 UK Linguistics Olympiad - Charles Maude Room
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
16:00 Fencing v Eton College (H)
16:00 U18 basketball v Radley (home) 4pm tip off
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr Hepworth - Meeting Room 1
19:00 Senior School Production 'Looserville' Performance II - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Fri 8 Feb
Week B
Pro Corda Qualifiers Round - A103
19:00 Senior School Production 'Looserville' Performance III - Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, Amey Theatre
Sat 9 Feb
13:30 Hockey v Cheltenham College: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 16A, B (H); 15A, B, C, 14A, B, C (A)
14:00 Badminton vs. Harrow (A)
14:00 Football v St John's Leatherhead: U15C,D; U14D (H)
14:30 Football v Wellingborough: 1,2,3,4 XI (A)
14:30 Football v Wellingborough: U15A,B; U14A,B (H)
19:30 ASPA 3rd year event - Dining Hall, Charles Maude Room
Mon 11 Feb
Week A
Rowing: 3rd GB erg test
09:15 Primary Schools' Pottery Throwdown - Art Dept
Tue 12 Feb
Week A
Psychology trip to Behind Bars Conference, Gloucester School
18:00 Boarders' Chapel
19:00 Lower School & APS Year 7&8 Online Safety Evening with Nick Rickus, 715pm - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 13 Feb
Week A
German Exchange in Bielefeld
09:00 3rd/4th Year 2019 Test and Interview Day - M100, M101
09:00 3rd/4th Year 2019 Test and Interview Day - The Bridge, M100, M101
14:30 Hockey v Shiplake: 2nd (H); 3rd, 14B (A)
14:45 Football v Stowe: 1XI, 3XI (H); 4XI, U16A (A)
14:45 Hockey v New College: 13A, B (A)
15:05 Menine Quartet Brass Masterclass - Charles Maude Room
19:00 Menine Quartet Brass Concert - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Thu 14 Feb
Week A
CCF Lent Army/RAF Field Day, Cold Stream Guards, Windsor 4th,5th, L6th, U6th
German Exchange in Bielefeld
Youth Mental Health First Aid Course 3, sports entertainment suite - Hospitality Suite
10:00 Oxfordshire Classical Association Latin A Level Conference, Cokethorpe School
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
15:00 Football v Wellington College: U14A (H)
16:00 Gloucester Cathedral Choral Evensong
16:30 Football v Wellington College: U15A (H)
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr Simmons - Meeting Room 1
19:30 Banff Film Festival - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Fri 15 Feb
Week A
German Exchange in Bielefeld
Home Clothes Day
Ski trip, 4th year and above
Youth Mental Health First Aid Course 3, sports entertainment suite - Hospitality Suite
16:30 Football v MCS: 1st XI (H)
17:15 Half term
Sat 16 Feb
German Exchange in Bielefeld
Ski trip, 4th year and above
14:00 Canoe Polo Southwest Youth League, Cheltenham
19:00 Step 2 Dance Show 2019 - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, A214, A215, Ingham Room
Sun 17 Feb
German Exchange in Bielefeld
Ski trip, 4th year and above
14:00 Step 2 Dance Show 2019, Performance II - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, A214, A215, Ingham Room
Mon 18 Feb
German Exchange in Bielefeld
Ski trip, 4th year and above
Third Year Spanish Trip to Seville (amended)
Tue 19 Feb
German Exchange in Bielefeld
Ski trip, 4th year and above
Third Year Spanish Trip to Seville (amended)
19:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: Don Quixote (The Royal Ballet) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 20 Feb
German Exchange in Bielefeld
Ski trip, 4th year and above
Third Year Spanish Trip to Seville (amended)
Thu 21 Feb
German Exchange in Bielefeld
Ski trip, 4th year and above
Third Year Spanish Trip to Seville (amended)
Fri 22 Feb
Rowing: Overnight stay for GB triallists Boston
Ski trip, 4th year and above
Third Year Spanish Trip to Seville (amended)
08:30 Rowing: 1st VIII, J15, J16 training, Boathouse
Sat 23 Feb
Rowing: GB Junior Trials Boston
Ski trip, 4th year and above
08:30 Rowing: 1st VIII, J15, J16 training, Boathouse
Sun 24 Feb
Half term ends and boarders return (evening)
Rowing: GB Junior Trials Boston
09:00 GCSE Scripted Piece Rehearsals - A321, A219, A322
Mon 25 Feb
Week B
Upper 6th mocks
08:35 Term resumes
Tue 26 Feb
Week B
Upper 6th mocks
09:30 Lower School Author Visit - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
12:10 School Counsellor
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Pleasure Traps - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
15:45 Football v Cokethorpe: U12A,B (H); U13A,B (A)
18:00 “Truth on trial: Deborah Lipstadt vs David Irving” talk by Richard Rampton QC. - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 27 Feb
Week B
Spanish Exchange at Abingdon
Upper 6th mocks
11:30 AEF, RAF Benson
16:30 Governors' Remuneration Committee - Avernus
18:00 Annual Chamber Music Concert - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Thu 28 Feb
Week B
Drama Scholarships 2019 11+/13+/14+/16+ - A321
Spanish Exchange at Abingdon
Upper 6th mocks
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
14:30 Cross Country - Marlborough (Junior, Inter, Senior)
17:00 ABRSM Theory Examination - A214
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr R Taylor - Meeting Room 1
17:30 3rd Year Parents' Evening - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Charles Maude Room
Fri 1 Mar
Week B
CCF Self-Reliance weekend, location tbc 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
Lower School hockey tour
Spanish Exchange at Abingdon
Upper 6th mocks
19:00 Boarders' Movie Night - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
19:00 O'Doherty's House curry and quiz night - Hospitality Suite
Sat 2 Mar
3rd year Trip to Caerleon
Activities Priority Weekend
CCF Self-Reliance weekend, location tbc 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
Lower School hockey tour
MUN Conference, MCS
Rowing: St Edwards J14 3rd year match at Abingdon
Spanish Exchange at Abingdon
09:15 Football v Aylesbury Grammar: U14A (H)
09:30 Abingdon Film Unit Saturday Session 7 - A321, A322
10:30 Football v Aylesbury Grammar: U15A,B,C, U14B,C (H); U16A,B(A)
10:30 OA Club Committee Meeting and Lunch
13:10 Football Abingdon Prep v Dragon School: U13A,B, U12A,B (H)
14:15 Football v Corinthian Casuals: 1st XI (H)
19:00 Vale of White Horse Chairman's Charity Concert (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Sun 3 Mar
Lower School hockey tour
MUN Conference, MCS
Rowing: Hammersmith Head
Spanish Exchange at Abingdon
09:00 GCSE Scripted Piece Rehearsals - A321, A219, A322
Mon 4 Mar
Week A
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Spanish Exchange at Abingdon
09:00 Academic Scholarships - 3rd Year 2019 entry - Charles Maude Room
16:30 Governors' Finance Committee - Avernus
17:30 2nd Year Parents' Evening - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Charles Maude Room
Tue 5 Mar
Week A
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Spanish Exchange at Abingdon
09:00 Academic Scholarships - 3rd Year 2019 entry - Charles Maude Room
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
15:30 Hockey v Dragon: 13A, 12A, B (H); 13B (A)
Wed 6 Mar
Week A
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Spanish Exchange at Abingdon
09:00 Academic Scholarships - 3rd Year 2019 entry - Charles Maude Room
11:00 Hockey: St George's 6s: 1st (A)
12:00 Caldicott Rugby 7s: 12s (A)
14:30 Football v Cokethorpe: 1,2,3,4 XI (H); U15A,B, U14A,B (A)
18:00 Singers' Platform - Charles Maude Room, Chapel
Thu 7 Mar
Week A
5th year Geography Fieldwork Day
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Spanish Exchange at Abingdon
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr O'Doherty - Meeting Room 1
20:00 Parents' Prayer Group at Abingdon Prep
Fri 8 Mar
Week A
4th Year French exchange - French pupils in Abingdon
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Spanish Exchange at Abingdon
08:00 3rd Year Vaccinations in Hospitality Suite - Hospitality Suite
09:00 GCSE Drama Component 2 Exam (requested date) - A321
12:00 CR meeting (teaching staff)
17:30 Abingdon's Got Talent - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
18:45 Foundation Dinner - Charles Maude Room, Dining Hall
Sat 9 Mar
4th Year French exchange - French pupils in Abingdon
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Rowing: J14 match Bedford tbc
Rowing: Reading University Head
09:00 Silver and Gold DofE Route planning
13:30 Hockey v Marlborough College: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 15A, B, C (H);16A, B, 14A, B, C, 13A (A)
14:00 Badminton vs. Cheltenham (H)
14:00 Canoe Polo Southwest Youth League, Cheltenham
14:30 Football v Berkhamsted: U14A,B,C,D (H)
14:30 Football v Radley College: U16A,B,C, U15A,B (H); 1,2,3,4,5,6 XI (A)
Sun 10 Mar
4th Year French exchange - French pupils in Abingdon
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Mon 11 Mar
Week B
4th Year French exchange - French pupils in Abingdon
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
UKMT Team Maths Challenge, Oxford
19:00 First Year PGL trip parents' meeting - Charles Maude Room
Tue 12 Mar
Week B
4th Year French exchange - French pupils in Abingdon
Fencing: Public Schools' Championships, Crystal Palace
IGCSE Oral Exam:German, Mandarin, Spanish - M301, M303, M304, M305, M306
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
09:00 A Level Music Mock Recitals - Charles Maude Room
12:10 School Counsellor
13:00 Prep Schools' Science Lecture t.b.c. (ATF not avail)
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
14:15 Hockey v St Andrew's: 13A, 12A (A)
17:30 L6 Parents' Evening - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Charles Maude Room
Wed 13 Mar
Week B
4th Year French exchange - French pupils in Abingdon
Fencing: Public Schools' Championships, Crystal Palace
IGCSE Oral Exam:German, Mandarin, Spanish - M301, M303, M304, M305, M306
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
14:05 5th Year Assembly - Abingdon Careers Convention - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
14:50 Football v Dragon: U13A,B (H); U12A,B (A)
16:00 Full Governors' Meeting - Hospitality Suite
18:00 Solo Concert Platform No.4 - Charles Maude Room
Thu 14 Mar
Week B
4th Year French exchange - French pupils in Abingdon
Fencing: Public Schools' Championships, Crystal Palace
IGCSE Oral Exam:German, Mandarin, Spanish - M301, M303, M304, M305, M306
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Rowing: National Junior Sculling Head
11:00 Rowing: Overnight stay London Pre Schools Head (leave school at 11am)
12:10 Charity Football Tournament - MUSA
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
13:30 Oxfordshire Classical Association Reading Competition, Faculty of Classics, Oxford
15:15 Football v Kingham Hill: U14A,B,C (H)
16:05 U18 basketball v MCS (Home)
16:30 Football v MCS: U16A,B (A)
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr Fishpool - Meeting Room 1
17:20 ICT Committee
18:00 Intermediate Instrumental Solo Competition - Charles Maude Room
19:00 James Shone - Parents' Talk on Teenage Wellbeing (for Years 7-13) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Fri 15 Mar
Week B
4th Year French exchange - French pupils in Abingdon
IGCSE Oral Exam:German, Mandarin, Spanish - M301, M303, M304, M305, M306
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Rowing: Schools Head of the River Race
16:00 Hockey v Chandlings: 12B, C (H)
19:00 Abingdon Careers Convention (5th Year Compulsory) - Abingdon School - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Charles Maude Room, Ingham Room
Sat 16 Mar
4th Year French exchange - French pupils in Abingdon
Cross Country - National Championships held at Chelmsford. Dependent on qualification.
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
09:00 Bronze DofE Skills Training
09:30 Third Year 2021 Taster Morning - Amey Theatre Foyer, Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Studio, A321, Sports Hall, Cafe
12:00 ATOM Festival Talks (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
13:30 Hockey v Radley College: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 15A, B, C (A); 16A, B, 14A, B, C, 13A (H)
14:00 Badminton vs. Harrow (H) 4th & 5th Year Fixture
14:00 Football v St John's Leatherhead: U16A,B,C, U14A,B,C,D (H); 1,2,3,4,5 XI, U15A,B,C,D (A)
18:45 FASBC Boatclub Dinner - Dining Hall, Charles Maude Room
Sun 17 Mar
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
10:00 ATOM Festival Talks (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Charles Maude Room
10:15 Cross Country - Reading Half Marathon (Seniors)
Mon 18 Mar
Week A
ABRSM Examinations (requested week)
IGCSE Oral Exam:French - M301, M303, M304, M305, M306, M307
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Lenten Life
U6 Drama A Level Component 2 Technical Rehearsal, Group 1 Scripted
15:00 Road Relay
18:00 ATOM Festival Talks (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Tue 19 Mar
Week A
ABRSM Examinations (requested week)
IGCSE Oral Exam:French - M301, M303, M304, M305, M306, M307
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Lenten Life
U6 Drama A Level Component 2 Technical Rehearsal, Group 2 Scripted
09:45 Upper Sixth Roundabout Lecture - Wellbeing and Signposting to University - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
13:00 Prep Schools' Business Challenge Event - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
13:25 Elevate revision seminar to 5th Year pupils - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
14:00 Cross Country - St Edward's Relays (Junior, Inter, Senior)
14:45 U18 basketball (away) v Stowe 330pm Tip off
15:45 Hockey v Shiplake: 12A/B, C (H)
17:20 Works Committee
18:00 Boarders' Chapel
19:00 Elevate presentation for 5 Year Parents - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 20 Mar
Week A
ABRSM Examinations (requested week)
IGCSE Oral Exam:French - M301, M303, M304, M305, M306, M307
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Lenten Life
Rowing: 4th GB Erg test
U6 Drama A Level Component 2 Dress Rehearsals, Scripted Groups 1& 2
10:00 Discover Abingdon - Amey Theatre Foyer, Hospitality Suite
14:40 Football v Reading Blue Coat: 4,5,6 XI (H)
14:45 Football v Abingdon Prep School: U13A,B (H); U12A,B (A)
15:00 Football v Our Lady's Abingdon: U14C, U15C (A)
18:00 ATOM Festival Talks (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Thu 21 Mar
Week A
ABRSM Examinations (requested week)
IGCSE Oral Exam:Clash candidates Spanish, German, Mandarin - M301, M303, M304, M305, M306, M307, M308
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Intermediate Kangaroo
Intermediate Mathematical Olympiad
Lenten Life
U6 Drama A Level Component 2 Exam Performances, requested date
09:00 ATOM Festival Primary Science Fair
12:10 Charity Football Tournament - MUSA
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mrs Coull - Meeting Room 1
17:30 Joint Lower School Thinking Supper, St Helen's
17:30 World Class Study in London talk - Sixth Form Centre - Open Plan Space
18:00 ATOM Festival Talks (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
18:00 Choral Concert - Chapel
Fri 22 Mar
Week A
ABRSM Examinations (requested week)
Inter-house Debating Competition
Inter-house Debating Competition P4 and P5
Lenten Life
MUN Conference, Haileybury
17:00 Football Dinner 2019 - Charles Maude Room, Dining Hall
18:00 ATOM Festival Talks (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Sat 23 Mar
MUN Conference, Haileybury
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Spring assessments
Rowing: Racing Dorney J16 and Senior
09:00 Young Enterprise Trade fair, Witney
09:30 U6 Monologue Workshops - A321, A322, A219
10:00 ATOM Festival Talks (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Charles Maude Room
10:00 Badminton vs. Wellington Quad (A)
11:00 OA Football and OA Hockey Matches - Tilsley Park
11:30 Football v Bedford Modern: U16A,B, U15A,B,C, U13A,B (H); 1,2,4 XI, U14A,B,C, U12A,B (A)
13:30 Hockey v Bradfield College: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 15A, B, C (A); 16A, B, 14A, B, C, 13A (H)
14:00 Football v Cheltenham College: 3, 5 XI, U16C (A)
16:00 Fencing v St Benedict's (A)
17:00 Hockey End of Season Dinner
Sun 24 Mar
MUN Conference, Haileybury
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Spring assessments
09:30 U6 Monologue Workshops - A321, A322, A219
10:00 ATOM Festival Talks (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Charles Maude Room
Mon 25 Mar
Week B
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Spring assessments
U18 Rugby - Rosslyn Park National School Rugby Sevens Tournament
U6 Drama A Level Component 2 Technical Rehearsals, Monologues
16:00 YE Showcase Evening - Charles Maude Room, Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Tue 26 Mar
Week B
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Spring assessments
U16 Rugby - Rosslyn Park National Schools Rugby Sevens Tournament
U18 Rugby - Rosslyn Park National School Rugby Sevens Tournament
U6 Drama A Level Component 2 Dress Rehearsals, Monologues
12:10 School Counsellor
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 27 Mar
Week B
U16 Rugby - Rosslyn Park National Schools Rugby Sevens Tournament
U18 Rugby - Rosslyn Park National School Rugby Sevens Tournament
U6 Drama A Level Component 2 Exam Performances, Monologues, (requested date)
13:30 Inter House Sports Competitions
14:30 Lower School Charity Football Tournament
15:30 Trip to Iris Festival of Natural History, Classics, Art and more, Cheney School
18:30 Lower School Lent Term Sports Awards Evening - Hospitality Suite, Sports Centre Classroom
Thu 28 Mar
Week B
Sports Scholar Physical Testing - Hartpury
U16 Rugby - Rosslyn Park National Schools Rugby Sevens Tournament
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mrs Bennison - Meeting Room 1
Fri 29 Mar
Week B
4th year French Exchange to France
CCF Easter Camp (Advance Party), Longmoor WET Centre
DofE Sailing Silver and Gold Qualifying Expedition, 5th, L6th
11:30 Commemoration Service, St Helen's Church
13:00 Term ends
Sat 30 Mar
4th year French Exchange to France
CCF Easter Camp, Longmoor WET Centre
DofE Sailing Silver and Gold Qualifying Expedition, 5th, L6th
Sixth form Spanish Trip
U18 Rugby - Sedbergh School Super Rigby National Tens Tournamement
Sun 31 Mar
4th year French Exchange to France
CCF Easter Camp, Longmoor WET Centre
DofE Sailing Silver and Gold Qualifying Expedition, 5th, L6th
Politics trip to USA - sixth form - with SHSK
Sixth form Spanish Trip
U18 Rugby - Sedbergh School Super Rigby National Tens Tournamement
Mon 1 Apr
4th year French Exchange to France
CCF Easter Camp, Longmoor WET Centre
DofE Sailing Silver and Gold Qualifying Expedition, 5th, L6th
Politics trip to USA - sixth form - with SHSK
Sixth form Spanish Trip
U18 Rugby - Sedbergh School Super Rigby National Tens Tournamement
Tue 2 Apr
4th year French Exchange to France
CCF Easter Camp, Longmoor WET Centre
DofE Sailing Silver and Gold Qualifying Expedition, 5th, L6th
Politics trip to USA - sixth form - with SHSK
Sixth form Spanish Trip
18:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: La Forza Del Destino (The Royal Opera) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 3 Apr
4th year French Exchange to France
AOS (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
CCF Easter Camp, Longmoor WET Centre
DofE Sailing Silver and Gold Qualifying Expedition, 5th, L6th
Politics trip to USA - sixth form - with SHSK
Sixth form Spanish Trip
Thu 4 Apr
4th year French Exchange to France
AOS (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
CCF Easter Camp, Longmoor WET Centre
DofE Sailing Silver and Gold Qualifying Expedition, 5th, L6th
Politics trip to USA - sixth form - with SHSK
Sixth form Spanish Trip
Fri 5 Apr
4th year French Exchange to France
AOS (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
CCF Easter Camp, Longmoor WET Centre
DofE Sailing Silver and Gold Qualifying Expedition, 5th, L6th
Politics trip to USA - sixth form - with SHSK
Sixth form Spanish Trip
Sat 6 Apr
4th year French Exchange to France
AOS (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
CCF Easter Camp, Longmoor WET Centre
Politics trip to USA - sixth form - with SHSK
Rowing: 1st VIII Training
Sixth form Spanish Trip
09:30 Abingdon Film Unit Saturday Session 8 - A321, A322
Sun 7 Apr
AOS (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Rowing: 1st VIII Training
Second Year Adventure Trip to Plas Pencelli OEC
Sixth form Spanish Trip
Mon 8 Apr
AOS (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Rowing: 1st VIII Training
Second Year Adventure Trip to Plas Pencelli OEC
Tue 9 Apr
AOS (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Rifle Club - Stade visit at Abingdon (dates to be fully confirmed)
Rowing: 1st VIII Training
Second Year Adventure Trip to Plas Pencelli OEC
Wed 10 Apr
AOS (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Rifle Club - Stade visit at Abingdon (dates to be fully confirmed)
Rowing: 1st VIII Training
Second Year Adventure Trip to Plas Pencelli OEC
Thu 11 Apr
AOS (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Rifle Club - Stade visit at Abingdon (dates to be fully confirmed)
Rowing training camp, Temple-sur-Lot (Staff)
Second Year Adventure Trip to Plas Pencelli OEC
Fri 12 Apr
AOS (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Rifle Club - Stade visit at Abingdon (dates to be fully confirmed)
Rowing training camp, Temple-sur-Lot (Staff)
Second Year Adventure Trip to Plas Pencelli OEC
Sat 13 Apr
AOS (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Rifle Club - Stade visit at Abingdon (dates to be fully confirmed)
Rowing training camp, Temple-sur-Lot (Staff)
Sun 14 Apr
AOS (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Rifle Club - Stade visit at Abingdon (dates to be fully confirmed)
Rowing training camp, Temple-sur-Lot (Staff)
Mon 15 Apr
First Year Adventure Trip to PGL Liddington
Gold Practice Expedition to Dartmoor
Rifle Club - Stade visit at Abingdon (dates to be fully confirmed)
Rowing training camp, Temple-sur-Lot (Staff)
Third year Battlefields Trip
Tue 16 Apr
First Year Adventure Trip to PGL Liddington
Gold Practice Expedition to Dartmoor
Rowing training camp, Temple-sur-Lot (Staff)
Third year Battlefields Trip
Wed 17 Apr
First Year Adventure Trip to PGL Liddington
Gold Practice Expedition to Dartmoor
Moved - Bronze DofE Canoeing Practice, River Thames (4th) (movedto 6/7 May)
Rowing training camp, Temple-sur-Lot (Staff)
Third year Battlefields Trip
19:00 RSC Live: As You Like It - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre
Thu 18 Apr
First Year Adventure Trip to PGL Liddington
Gold Practice Expedition to Dartmoor
Moved - Bronze DofE Canoeing Practice, River Thames (4th) (movedto 6/7 May)
Rowing training camp, Temple-sur-Lot (Staff)
Fri 19 Apr
First Year Adventure Trip to PGL Liddington
Good Friday
Mon 22 Apr
Bank Holiday
Tue 23 Apr
Boarders return and INSET
Wed 24 Apr
Week A
Term begins
Thu 25 Apr
Week A
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr Coolin - Meeting Room 1
Fri 26 Apr
Week A
Junior Maths Challenge
Sat 27 Apr
CCF Easter Camp Passing Out Parade at school
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Small Boats Race
08:00 Saturday Science Club - Science Partnerships Laboratory
10:00 Arts and Sports Event (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
19:30 ASPA All School Quiz - Dining Hall
Mon 29 Apr
Week B
4th year exams
17:00 Universities Convention - Sixth Form Centre - Open Plan Space
Tue 30 Apr
Week B
4th year exams
Junior Maths Challenge
12:10 School Counsellor
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Identity and Art - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
16:30 Governors' Finance Committee - Avernus
17:30 1st Year Parents' Evening - Charles Maude Room
18:45 The Royal Opera House Live Season: Faust (The Royal Opera) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 1 May
Week B
4th year exams
CCF Field Day RAF Station, location tbc
19:00 TVYO Concert - Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
Thu 2 May
Week B
4th year exams
10:00 Discover Abingdon - Amey Theatre Foyer, Hospitality Suite
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr O'Doherty - Meeting Room 1
20:00 Parents' Prayer Group at Abingdon Prep
Fri 3 May
Week B
4th year exams
Sat 4 May
Rowing: BASHER Regatta 1
09:30 Abingdon Film Unit Saturday Session 9 - A321, A322
Sun 5 May
Rowing: Munich International Regatta
Rowing: Wallingford Regatta
Mon 6 May
Bank holiday
Bronze DofE Canoeing Practice, River Thames (4th) (moved from 16/17 April)
Bronze Practice Expedition to Boars Hill
DofE Bronze Yachting Practice Expedition
L6 Biology Field Trip
Tue 7 May
Week A
Bronze DofE Canoeing Practice, River Thames (4th) (moved from 16/17 April)
Bronze Practice Expedition to Boars Hill
DofE Bronze Yachting Practice Expedition
L6 Biology Field Trip
16:00 Professor Michael Lynch: History Society lecture - The Russian Revolution - G101, G102
Wed 8 May
Week A
L6 Biology Field Trip
16:30 Governors' ARC Committee - Avernus
Thu 9 May
Week A
Youth Mental Health First Aid Course 4, sports entertainment suite - Hospitality Suite
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr R Taylor - Meeting Room 1
Fri 10 May
Week A
Youth Mental Health First Aid Course 4, sports entertainment suite - Hospitality Suite
19:00 Boarders' Movie Night - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Sat 11 May
Rowing: Bedford Regatta: Ghent Regatta
Sun 12 May
Shooting - Oxfordshire Rifle Association County Championship - Beckley (1st to 7th)
Mon 13 May
Week B
Tue 14 May
Week B
09:00 L6 A Level Devised Technical Rehearsal 1 - SHSK
12:10 School Counsellor
13:30 Dick Moore L6 lecture: mental health and wellbeing - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
16:10 History Society Talk - G101
17:30 Joint Lower School Thinking Supper 2ith St Helen's - Lower School Houseroom
18:00 Boarders' Chapel
18:45 Dick Moore Parents' Wellbeing Lecture - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 15 May
Week B
09:00 L6 A Level Devised Technical Rehearsal 2 - SHSK
17:30 Governors' Education Committee - G104
18:00 Solo Concert Platform 5 - Charles Maude Room, Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
19:35 Governors' Education Dinner - Boarders' Hall
Thu 16 May
Week B
09:00 L6 A Level Devised Dress Rehearsals - SHSK
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
14:30 Prep Schools' Swimming Gala - Refreshments - Hospitality Suite, Swimming Pool SC
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr Phillips - Meeting Room 1
19:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: Within The Golden Hour, WorldPremiere, Flight Pattern (The Royal Ballet) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Fri 17 May
Week B
13:30 L6 A Level Devised Exam Performances - SHSK
Sat 18 May
09:00 Bronze and Gold DofE Route planning
09:30 Third Year 2021 Taster Morning - Amey Theatre Foyer, Hospitality Suite, Cafe, Sports Hall, SportsCentre Studio, A321
10:00 Lower School Production Technical Weekend - Amey Theatre
Sun 19 May
10:00 Lower School Production Technical Weekend - Amey Theatre
Mon 20 May
Week A
19:00 Lower School Drama Production Performance I - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Tue 21 May
Week A
19:00 Lower School Drama Production Performance II - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Wed 22 May
Week A
09:00 3rd Year Sex and Relationships Morning, PSHCE - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A321, Science Partnerships Laboratory
Thu 23 May
Week A
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr Eames-Jones - Meeting Room 1
Fri 24 May
Week A
Rowing: National Schools Regatta: Dorney
17:15 Half term
19:00 CCF Leavers' Dinner, Edward Brooks Barracks
Sat 25 May
Rowing: National Schools Regatta: Dorney
Sun 26 May
Physics Trip to Munich, 4th year
Rowing: National Schools Regatta: Dorney
Mon 27 May
Physics Trip to Munich, 4th year
Tue 28 May
Physics Trip to Munich, 4th year
Rowing: 1st 8 Training or final selection of Henley Boat
Wed 29 May
4th year History Trip to Berlin
Physics Trip to Munich, 4th year
Rowing: 1st 8 Training
Rowing: 1st 8 Training or final selection of Henley Boat
Thu 30 May
4th year History Trip to Berlin
Rowing: 1st 8 Training
Rowing: 1st 8 Training or final selection of Henley Boat
19:00 NT Live (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Fri 31 May
4th year History Trip to Berlin
Sat 1 Jun
4th year History Trip to Berlin
Rowing: Metropolitan Regatta
Sun 2 Jun
Bronze DofE Canoeing Assessment, River Medway
Half term ends and boarders return (evening)
Rowing: Metropolitan Regatta
Mon 3 Jun
Week B
Bronze DofE Canoeing Assessment, River Medway
Lower 6th exams
08:35 Term resumes
Tue 4 Jun
Week B
Bronze DofE Canoeing Assessment, River Medway
Lower 6th exams
12:10 School Counsellor
16:30 Governors' Finance Committee - Avernus
17:15 GCSE Drama Practical Exam Rehearsals for 4th years - A321, A322, A218, A219
Wed 5 Jun
Week B
Lower 6th exams
17:15 GCSE Drama Practical Exam Rehearsals for 4th years - A321, A322, A218, A219
19:00 RSC Live: The Taming of the Shrew - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Thu 6 Jun
Week B
Lower 6th exams
Lower School Exams
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
17:30 4th Year Parents' Evening - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre, Charles Maude Room
Fri 7 Jun
Week B
Lower School Exams
09:00 Lower Sixth Higher Education Preparation - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
13:30 Sports Day (3rd, 4th & L6th) at Tilsley Park
17:00 3rd Year Bushcraft Survival Camp - tbc
17:15 GCSE Drama Practical Exam Rehearsals for 4th years - A321, A322, A218, A219
19:00 Boarders' Movie Night - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Sat 8 Jun
Lower School Exams
09:30 Abingdon Film Unit Saturday Session 10 - A321, A322
17:00 John Roysse Lodge Meeting
Sun 9 Jun
Geography A Level Trip to North Wales
Lower School Exams
Rowing: Bedford Star Regatta tbc
09:00 GCSE Drama Practical Exam Rehearsals for 4th years - A321, A322, A218, A219
Mon 10 Jun
Week A
Geography A Level Trip to North Wales
Lower School Exams
09:00 GCSE Drama Practical Dress Rehearsal and Examined Performance I for 4th years - A321, A322
11:00 Prefect Training with SHSK
Tue 11 Jun
Week A
Geography A Level Trip to North Wales
Junior Kangaroo
Junior Mathematical Olympiad
09:00 GCSE Drama Practical Examined Performance II for 4th years - A321, A322
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Happiness - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
18:00 Boarders' Chapel
19:15 The Royal Opera House Live Season: Romeo and Juliet (The Royal Ballet) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 12 Jun
Week A
Geography A Level Trip to North Wales
Thu 13 Jun
Week A
Lower School MFL Trip to German/French border
10:00 Discover Abingdon - Amey Theatre Foyer, Hospitality Suite
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
15:30 Truths and Myths Behind Ten Often Misunderstood Careers (4th Year) - Yang Science Centre - Yang Science Centre
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr O'Doherty - Meeting Room 1
19:00 NT Live (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Fri 14 Jun
Week A
Lower School MFL Trip to German/French border
14:00 Prep School's 6 plus 1 Jazz Workshop - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
19:00 Simon Currie presents 6 plus 1 Concert - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Sat 15 Jun
Lower School MFL Trip to German/French border
10:00 ABRSM Theory Exam tbc - A214
10:30 OA Club Committee Meeting and Lunch
16:00 OA Club Year Group Reunions - Dining Hall Garden, Dining Hall, Amey Theatre Foyer, Cafe
Sun 16 Jun
Bronze DofE Assessed Expedition to the Wiltshire Downs
DofE Bronze Sailing Qualifying
Lower School MFL Trip to German/French border
Rowing: Reading Amateur Regatta
Mon 17 Jun
Week B
Bronze DofE Assessed Expedition to the Wiltshire Downs
DofE Bronze Sailing Qualifying
Tue 18 Jun
Week B
3rd year exams
09:00 Last 5th year exam: Additional Maths
12:10 School Counsellor
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Working in the City - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
16:00 Professor Catherine Holmes, Univ, Ox: History Society Talk - Byzantium in the Middle Ages - G101, G102
20:00 Parents' Prayer Group in the Chapel
Wed 19 Jun
Week B
3rd year exams
Thu 20 Jun
Week B
3rd year exams
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr Williamson - Meeting Room 1
18:00 Lower School Gala Concert - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Fri 21 Jun
Week B
3rd year exams
Rowing: 5th year GB erg test
19:00 UCAS 2 evening Yang Science Centre
Sat 22 Jun
Rowing: Marlow Regatta
09:30 Leavers' Service, St Michael's Church
11:00 Prize Giving
Sun 23 Jun
Gold DofE Assessed Expedition to Lake District (amended dates)
Rowing: BASHER Regatta 2
12:00 Pre Japan Tour Rehearsal - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre, Ingham Room
19:00 Pre Japan Tour Concert - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre, Ingham Room
Mon 24 Jun
Week A
Gold DofE Assessed Expedition to Lake District (amended dates)
Tue 25 Jun
Week A
Gold DofE Assessed Expedition to Lake District (amended dates)
09:00 Last A level exam
09:00 Third Year 2019 Induction Day - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, A321, Ingham Room
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Science in the Far Flung - Charles Maude Room
14:30 Third Year 2019 Induction Day - Head's Tea Party - Hospitality Suite, Lacies Court Garden, Sports Centre Classroom
17:00 Sixth Form Drama Production Technical Rehearsal (tbc) - A321, A322
Wed 26 Jun
Week A
Gold DofE Assessed Expedition to Lake District (amended dates)
17:00 Sixth Form Drama Production Dress Rehearsal (tbc) - A321, A322
Thu 27 Jun
Week A
Gold DofE Assessed Expedition to Lake District (amended dates)
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
14:00 First Year 2019 Induction Day - Lacies Court Garden, Hospitality Suite, Dining Hall, Charles Maude Room
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention: Duty Master Mr Knowland - Meeting Room 1
19:00 A Summers' Evening of Light Music
19:00 Sixth Form Drama Production, Performance 1 (tbc) - A321, A322
Fri 28 Jun
Week A
Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta qualifying races
09:00 Primary Schools' Mini Olympics - Sports Centre Studio, Ergo Suite, Climbing, Hospitality Suite, Sports Hall
19:00 Sixth Form Drama Production, Performance 2 (tbc) - A321, A322
Sat 29 Jun
CCF: RAF Summer Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
Rowing: Reading Town Regatta
19:00 Griffen Ball - Upper Field
Sun 30 Jun
CCF: CTT Central Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
CCF: RAF Summer Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
Far East Music Tour to Japan and Hong Kong
Silver DofE Assessed Expedition to the Brecon Beacons (amended date)
Silver DofE Canoeing Assessment, River Wye
Mon 1 Jul
Week B
CCF: CTT Central Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
CCF: RAF Summer Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
Far East Music Tour to Japan and Hong Kong
Silver DofE Assessed Expedition to the Brecon Beacons (amended date)
Silver DofE Canoeing Assessment, River Wye
16:00 Boarding Taster 2020 entry - tbc - Sports Centre Studio, Hospitality Suite, Sports Hall, Dining Hall Garden, School House, Climbing
Tue 2 Jul
Week B
CCF: CTT Central Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
CCF: RAF Summer Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
Far East Music Tour to Japan and Hong Kong
Silver DofE Assessed Expedition to the Brecon Beacons (amended date)
Silver DofE Canoeing Assessment, River Wye
12:00 Boarding Taster (2020 entry) - Parents' Q&A and Lunch - Avernus, Dining Hall Garden, Amey Theatre Foyer
12:10 School Counsellor
13:45 Lower Sixth Enrichment Lecture Programme - Working for the UnitedNations and Conflict Management - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
19:00 Lower School Be the Best Celebration with Talan Skeels Piggins - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 3 Jul
Week B
CCF: CTT Central Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
CCF: RAF Summer Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
Far East Music Tour to Japan and Hong Kong
Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta
Silver DofE Assessed Expedition to the Brecon Beacons (amended date)
Silver DofE Canoeing Assessment, River Wye
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention - B208
Thu 4 Jul
Week B
CCF: CTT Central Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
CCF: RAF Summer Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
Far East Music Tour to Japan and Hong Kong
Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta
12:25 Prefects' Lunch - Avernus
17:00 Sixth Form Academic Detention - Meeting Room 1
Fri 5 Jul
Week B
CCF: CTT Central Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
CCF: RAF Summer Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
Far East Music Tour to Japan and Hong Kong
Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta
13:00 Term ends
16:00 OA Club Strawberries and Pimm's Event (during the afternoon tea interval)
19:30 MYCO Summer Concert I - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Sat 6 Jul
CCF: CTT Central Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
CCF: RAF Summer Camp, Location tbc 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th
Far East Music Tour to Japan and Hong Kong
Greece Sailing trip, 4th years and above
Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta
09:30 Abingdon Film Unit Saturday Session 11 - A321, A322
19:30 MYCO Summer Concert II - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room
Sun 7 Jul
Far East Music Tour to Japan and Hong Kong
Greece Sailing trip, 4th years and above
Rowing: Henley Royal Regatta
Mon 8 Jul
Far East Music Tour to Japan and Hong Kong
Greece Sailing trip, 4th years and above
Moldova Project
Tue 9 Jul
Far East Music Tour to Japan and Hong Kong
Greece Sailing trip, 4th years and above
Moldova Project
Wed 10 Jul
Greece Sailing trip, 4th years and above
Moldova Project
Thu 11 Jul
Greece Sailing trip, 4th years and above
Moldova Project
19:00 NT Live (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Fri 12 Jul
Greece Sailing trip, 4th years and above
Moldova Project
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Final Trials
Sat 13 Jul
Greece Sailing trip, 4th years and above
Moldova Project
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Final Trials
Sun 14 Jul
Moldova Project
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Final Trials
Mon 15 Jul
Moldova Project
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Final Trials
Tue 16 Jul
Moldova Project
Rowing: Great Britain Junior Final Trials
Wed 17 Jul
Moldova Project
Thu 18 Jul
Moldova Project
Thu 25 Jul
19:00 NT Live Screening (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 31 Jul
19:00 RSC Live: Measure for Measure - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Thu 8 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Fri 9 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Sat 10 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Sun 11 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Mon 12 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Shooting trip to Bisley
Tue 13 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Shooting trip to Bisley
Wed 14 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Shooting trip to Bisley
Thu 15 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Shooting trip to Bisley
Fri 16 Aug
Geography field trip, possibly Finland or Ghana
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Shooting trip to Bisley
Sat 17 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Shooting trip to Bisley
Sun 18 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Shooting trip to Bisley
Mon 19 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Tue 20 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Wed 21 Aug
Rowing: New 3rd years starters rowing course
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Thu 22 Aug
Rowing: New 3rd years starters rowing course
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Fri 23 Aug
Rowing: New 3rd years starters rowing course
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Sat 24 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Sun 25 Aug
Senior Rugby Tour to South America
Thu 29 Aug
National Youth (U23) Match Racing Sailing
New Staff Inset
Fri 30 Aug
National Youth (U23) Match Racing Sailing
Staff Inset
Sat 31 Aug
National Youth (U23) Match Racing Sailing
Sun 1 Sep
National Youth (U23) Match Racing Sailing
New boarders return
Mon 2 Sep
Boarders return
First year and third year induction
Induction for Sixth Form Boarders
Staff Inset
Tue 3 Sep
Week A
08:35 Term begins (first day back for Lower Sixth)
Wed 4 Sep
Week A
Thu 5 Sep
Week A
Fri 6 Sep
Week A
Mon 9 Sep
Week B
Tue 10 Sep
Week B
19:30 Ocean Film Festival (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 11 Sep
Week B
Thu 12 Sep
Week B
Fri 13 Sep
Week B
Mon 16 Sep
Week A
Tue 17 Sep
Week A
19:30 Ocean Film Festival (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Wed 18 Sep
Week A
Thu 19 Sep
Week A
Fri 20 Sep
Week A
Silver DofE Walking Pratice, Gower Penisula
Sat 21 Sep
Activities Priority Weekend
Silver DofE Walking Pratice, Gower Penisula
U6 Biology Field Trip
Sun 22 Sep
Activities Priority Weekend
Silver DofE Walking Pratice, Gower Penisula
U6 Biology Field Trip
Mon 23 Sep
Week B
Silver DofE Walking Pratice, Gower Penisula
U6 Biology Field Trip
Tue 24 Sep
Week B
Wed 25 Sep
Week B
Thu 26 Sep
Week B
19:00 NT Live Screening (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Fri 27 Sep
Week B
Sat 28 Sep
Open Day
Sun 29 Sep
German Exchange: Bielefeld in Abingdon
Mon 30 Sep
Week A
German Exchange: Bielefeld in Abingdon
Tue 1 Oct
Week A
German Exchange: Bielefeld in Abingdon
Wed 2 Oct
Week A
German Exchange: Bielefeld in Abingdon
10:50 RI Primary Maths Masterclass Training - L6th (tbc)
12:10 House singing rehearsal
Thu 3 Oct
Week A
German Exchange: Bielefeld in Abingdon
16:05 House singing rehearsal
Fri 4 Oct
Week A
German Exchange: Bielefeld in Abingdon
13:10 Lower School House Singing rehearsal
16:05 House singing rehearsal
Sat 5 Oct
German Exchange: Bielefeld in Abingdon
Sun 6 Oct
German Exchange: Bielefeld in Abingdon
Mon 7 Oct
Week B
Abingdon Michaelmas Fair
German Exchange: Bielefeld in Abingdon
16:05 House singing rehearsal
Tue 8 Oct
Week B
Abingdon Michaelmas Fair
German Exchange: Bielefeld in Abingdon
13:40 Natasha Devon, MBE, 6th form mindsets lecture - teenage wellbeing
15:45 House singing rehearsal
19:00 Natasha Devon, MBE, parents' talk, teenage wellbeing, 7pm
Wed 9 Oct
Week B
German Exchange: Bielefeld in Abingdon
12:40 House singing rehearsal
15:30 House Singing Competition
Thu 10 Oct
Week B
Fri 11 Oct
Week B
Half term begins
19:30 Ocean Film Festival (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Sat 12 Oct
Half term begins
Sun 13 Oct
Half term begins
Mon 14 Oct
Abingdon Runaway Fair
Half term begins
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp tbc
17:00 AOS Get-In - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Tue 15 Oct
Half term begins
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp tbc
17:00 AOS Get-In - Amey Theatre Foyer, Amey Theatre, A214, A215, Ingham Room
Wed 16 Oct
Half term begins
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp tbc
19:30 Ocean Film Festival (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer
Thu 17 Oct
Half term begins
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp tbc
17:00 AOS Get-In - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Fri 18 Oct
Half term begins
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp tbc
17:00 AOS Get-In - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Sat 19 Oct
Half term begins
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp tbc
09:00 AOS Get-In - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Sun 20 Oct
Half term begins
Rowing: Banyoles Training Camp tbc
09:00 AOS Get-In - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Mon 21 Oct
Half term begins
17:00 AOS Get-In - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Tue 22 Oct
Half term begins
19:30 Abingdon Operatic Society Present 'Evita', Performance I - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Wed 23 Oct
Half term begins
19:30 Abingdon Operatic Society Present 'Evita', Performance II - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Thu 24 Oct
Half term begins
19:30 Abingdon Operatic Society Present 'Evita', Performance III - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Fri 25 Oct
Half term begins
19:30 Abingdon Operatic Society Present 'Evita', Performance IV - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Sat 26 Oct
Half term begins
14:30 Abingdon Operatic Society Present 'Evita', Performance V - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
19:30 Abingdon Operatic Society Present 'Evita', Performance VI - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Sun 27 Oct
Half term begins
Mon 28 Oct
Week A
08:35 Term resumes
Tue 29 Oct
Week A
Wed 30 Oct
Week A
Thu 31 Oct
Week A
Fri 1 Nov
Week A
Sat 2 Nov
09:00 Dancemania Dance Company Performance (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Sun 3 Nov
09:00 Dancemania Dance Company Performance (tbc) - Amey Theatre, Amey Theatre Foyer, Ingham Room, A214, A215
Mon 4 Nov
Week B
Tue 5 Nov
Week B
Wed 6 Nov
Week B
Thu 7 Nov
Week B
Fri 8 Nov
Week B
Mon 11 Nov
Week A
Tue 12 Nov
Week A
Wed 13 Nov
Week A
Thu 14 Nov
Week A
Fri 15 Nov
Week A
Mon 18 Nov
Week B
Tue 19 Nov
Week B
Wed 20 Nov
Week B
Thu 21 Nov
Week B
Fri 22 Nov
Week B
Mon 25 Nov
Week A
Tue 26 Nov
Week A
Wed 27 Nov
Week A
Thu 28 Nov
Week A
Fri 29 Nov
Week A
Mon 2 Dec
Week B
Tue 3 Dec
Week B
Wed 4 Dec
Week B
Thu 5 Dec
Week B
Fri 6 Dec
Week B
Mon 9 Dec
Week A
Tue 10 Dec
Week A
Wed 11 Dec
Week A
Thu 12 Dec
Week A
Fri 13 Dec
Week A
13:00 Term ends
Mon 6 Jan
Boarders return and Inset
Tue 7 Jan
Week B
08:35 Term begins
Wed 8 Jan
Week B
Thu 9 Jan
Week B
Fri 10 Jan
Week B
Mon 13 Jan
Week A
Tue 14 Jan
Week A
Wed 15 Jan
Week A
Thu 16 Jan
Week A
Fri 17 Jan
Week A
Mon 20 Jan
Week B
Tue 21 Jan
Week B
Wed 22 Jan
Week B
Thu 23 Jan
Week B
Fri 24 Jan
Week B
Mon 27 Jan
Week A
Tue 28 Jan
Week A
Wed 29 Jan
Week A
Thu 30 Jan
Week A
Fri 31 Jan
Week A
Mon 3 Feb
Week B
Tue 4 Feb
Week B
Wed 5 Feb
Week B
Thu 6 Feb
Week B
Fri 7 Feb
Week B
Mon 10 Feb
Week A
Tue 11 Feb
Week A
Wed 12 Feb
Week A
German Exchange: Abingdon in Bielefeld
Thu 13 Feb
Week A
German Exchange: Abingdon in Bielefeld
Fri 14 Feb
Week A
German Exchange: Abingdon in Bielefeld
17:15 Half term begins
Sat 15 Feb
German Exchange: Abingdon in Bielefeld
Sun 16 Feb
German Exchange: Abingdon in Bielefeld
Mon 17 Feb
German Exchange: Abingdon in Bielefeld
Tue 18 Feb
German Exchange: Abingdon in Bielefeld
Wed 19 Feb
German Exchange: Abingdon in Bielefeld
Thu 20 Feb
German Exchange: Abingdon in Bielefeld
Mon 24 Feb
Week B
08:35 Term resumes
Tue 25 Feb
Week B
Wed 26 Feb
Week B
Thu 27 Feb
Week B
Fri 28 Feb
Week B
Sat 29 Feb
Activities Priority Weekend
Mon 2 Mar
Week A
Tue 3 Mar
Week A
Wed 4 Mar
Week A
Thu 5 Mar
Week A
Fri 6 Mar
Week A
Mon 9 Mar
Week B
Tue 10 Mar
Week B
Wed 11 Mar
Week B
Thu 12 Mar
Week B
Fri 13 Mar
Week B
Mon 16 Mar
Week A
Tue 17 Mar
Week A
Wed 18 Mar
Week A
Thu 19 Mar
Week A
Fri 20 Mar
Week A
Mon 23 Mar
Week B
Tue 24 Mar
Week B
Wed 25 Mar
Week B
Thu 26 Mar
Week B
Fri 27 Mar
Week B
13:00 Term ends
Mon 20 Apr
Boarders return and Inset
Tue 21 Apr
Week A
08:35 Term begins
Wed 22 Apr
Week A
Thu 23 Apr
Week A
Fri 24 Apr
Week A
Mon 27 Apr
Week B
Tue 28 Apr
Week B
Wed 29 Apr
Week B
Thu 30 Apr
Week B
Fri 1 May
Week B
Mon 4 May
Week A
Bank Holiday
Tue 5 May
Week A
Wed 6 May
Week A
Thu 7 May
Week A
Fri 8 May
Week A
Mon 11 May
Week B
Tue 12 May
Week B
Wed 13 May
Week B
Thu 14 May
Week B
Fri 15 May
Week B
Mon 18 May
Week A
Tue 19 May
Week A
Wed 20 May
Week A
Thu 21 May
Week A
Fri 22 May
Week A
17:15 Half term begins
Mon 1 Jun
Week B
08:35 Term resumes
Tue 2 Jun
Week B
Wed 3 Jun
Week B
Thu 4 Jun
Week B
Fri 5 Jun
Week B
Mon 8 Jun
Week A
Tue 9 Jun
Week A
Wed 10 Jun
Week A
Thu 11 Jun
Week A
Fri 12 Jun
Week A
Mon 15 Jun
Week B
Tue 16 Jun
Week B
Wed 17 Jun
Week B
Thu 18 Jun
Week B
Fri 19 Jun
Week B
Mon 22 Jun
Week A
Tue 23 Jun
Week A
Wed 24 Jun
Week A
Thu 25 Jun
Week A
Fri 26 Jun
Week A
Mon 29 Jun
Week B
Tue 30 Jun
Week B
Wed 1 Jul
Week B
Thu 2 Jul
Week B
Fri 3 Jul
Week B
13:00 Term ends