Preparatory School Calendar

Tue 24 Apr
Summer Term Begins
Wed 25 Apr
Year 7 residential trip
14:00 Year 6 Cricket Trials - Sports Hall
19:00 Frilford AGM
Thu 26 Apr
Year 7 residential trip
Fri 27 Apr
House Cup Winners' Home Clothes Day
Year 7 residential trip
Sat 28 Apr
09:00 Y8 CE revision session (Latin, History, Geography)
Mon 30 Apr
13:00 Foundation Photograph
Tue 1 May
09:45 Year 6 Trip to Oxford Central Mosque
Wed 2 May
09:30 Open Morning - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Abingdon, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 5, 7 & 8 Cricket vs. St. Hugh's 2nd XI, 3rd XI, U10 A XI and U10 C X (Pairs) (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 6, 7 & 8 Cricket vs. St. Hugh's 1st XI, 5th X (Pairs), U11A XI & C XI (A) - St. Hugh's Preparatory School, Faringdon
Thu 3 May
16:15 Year 6, 7 & 8 Tennis vs. Cothill U11 VI & U13 VI (A) - Cothill House, Cothill, Abingdon OX13 6JL, UK
18:00 Y5 Musical and Drama Soiree
Mon 7 May
Early May Bank Holiday
Tue 8 May
14:00 Year 7 & 8 Abingdon Track and Field Trials U12 & U13 (A) - Tilsley Park, Dunmore Rd, Abingdon OX14 1PU, UK
17:20 Year 7 parents' evening - APS
Wed 9 May
Year 5 PGL residential trip - PGL Liddington
14:15 Year 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Cothill 6th XII (Pairs) (A) - Cothill House, Cothill, Abingdon OX13 6JL, UK
14:15 Year 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Cothill 7th XII (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:15 Year 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Prior Park 1st XI (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 6 Cricket vs. Chandlings U11 A & B XI (A) - Chandlings, Bagley Wood, Kennington, Oxford OX1 5ND, UK
14:30 Year 6 Cricket vs. Chandlings U11 C XI (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Caldicot 4th XI & 5th XI (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 10 May
Year 5 PGL residential trip - PGL Liddington
13:30 Pre-Prep Drama workshops - Abingdon Prep
Fri 11 May
YR-6 Life Education Visit
Year 5 PGL residential trip - PGL Liddington
Sat 12 May
YR-6 Life Education Visit
09:00 Y8 CE revision session (French, English, RE)
Sun 13 May
YR-6 Life Education Visit
14:00 Y3-8 Charity sponsored swim - Abingdon School pool
Mon 14 May
YR-6 Life Education Visit
Year 8 Common Entrance Maths Listening Paper
16:15 Year 5 Tennis vs. Chandlings U10 A VI (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
16:15 Year 6 Tennis vs. Chandlings U11 A VI (A) - Chandlings, Bagley Wood, Kennington, Oxford OX1 5ND, UK
Tue 15 May
YR-6 Life Education Visit
Year 8 Common Entrance French Listening
14:30 Year 6 Preparatory Schools' Swimming Gala U11 (A) - Abingdon School, Park Rd, Abingdon OX14 1DE, UK
19:00 Year 7 Abingdon Prep Plus Curriculum and Academic Scholarship Information Evening
Wed 16 May
14:30 Year 5, 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Crosfields 2nd XI, U10 A XI & U10 B XI(A) - Crosfields Preparatory School, Reading
14:30 Year 6, 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Crosfields 1st XI, 3rd XI, U11 A XI &U11 B XI (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 17 May
Year 8 Common Entrance French Orals
14:30 Year 5-8 (selected pupils) Radley Prep Schools Athletics - Tilsley Park
15:15 Year 3 Cricket vs. Chandlings U8 A & B XII (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
15:15 Year 4 Cricket vs. Chandlings U9 A & B XII (A) - Chandlings, Bagley Wood, Kennington, Oxford OX1 5ND, UK
Fri 18 May
Year 8 Common Entrance French Orals
16:10 Whole School Concert Platform
Sat 19 May
09:00 Y8 CE revision session (Maths, Science)
Mon 21 May
ArtWeeks
Year 3-6 Exam week - APS
09:00 Year 8 Visit to APS by Buddhist (Padmakumara - Leader of Oxford Buddhist Centre)
Tue 22 May
ArtWeeks
Year 3-6 Exam week - APS
Wed 23 May
ArtWeeks
Year 3-6 Exam week - APS
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Moulsford 1st XI & 2nd XI (A) - Moulsford Preparatory School, Moulsford, Wallingford OX10 9HR, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Moulsford 3rd X & 4th X (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Oratory School 6th XII & 7th XII Pairs (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 24 May
Year 3-6 Exam week - APS
Fri 25 May
Year 3-6 Exam week - APS
14:00 Year 5, 6, 7 & 8 Inter House Swimming Gala (A) - Abingdon School, Park Rd, Abingdon OX14 1DE, UK
Mon 28 May
Half-term
Tue 29 May
Half-term
Wed 30 May
Half-term
Thu 31 May
Half-term
Fri 1 Jun
Half-term
Mon 4 Jun
Year 8 Common Entrance Exams and Year 7 Exams Week - APS
Tue 5 Jun
Year 8 Common Entrance Exams and Year 7 Exams Week - APS
16:15 Instrument taster carousel - APS
Wed 6 Jun
Year 8 Common Entrance Exams and Year 7 Exams Week - APS
14:30 Year 5 & 6 Cricket vs. Moulsford U11 A & B XI and U11 C X & U11 / 10 D X (Pairs) (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 5 Cricket vs. Moulsford U10 A & B XI and U10 C X (Pairs) (A) - Moulsford Preparatory School, Moulsford, Wallingford OX10 9HR, UK
Thu 7 Jun
Year 8 Common Entrance Exams and Year 7 Exams Week - APS
08:30 Year 5 trip to HMS Victory, Portsmouth - HMS Victory, Portsmouth
15:15 Year 3 Cricket vs. Christ Church CS U8 A & B XII (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
15:15 Year 4 Cricket vs. Christ Church CS U9 A & B XII (A) - Christ Church Cathedral School, 3 Brewer St, Oxford OX1 1QW, UK
Fri 8 Jun
House Cup Winners' Home Clothes Day
Year 6 Devon cricket tour - Devon
Year 8 not in school
Sat 9 Jun
Year 6 Devon cricket tour - Devon
09:30 Year 5, 6, 7 & 8 IAPS National Swimming Championships U10, U11,U12 & U13 (A) - London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, London E20 2ZQ, UK
Sun 10 Jun
Year 6 Devon cricket tour - Devon
Tue 12 Jun
09:00 Year 8 Careers Information Morning
10:00 Year 3 trip to the Ashmolean
15:15 Year 3 Cricket vs. Oratory Prep. U8 A, B & C X (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
15:15 Year 4 Cricket vs. Oratory Prep. U9 A & B XII (A) - The Oratory Preparatory School, Reading RG8 7SF, UK
19:00 Year 6 APPlus Curriculum and Senior School Scholarship informationevening
Wed 13 Jun
14:15 Year 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Abingdon School 1st XI & 3rd XI (A) - Abingdon School, Park Rd, Abingdon OX14 1DE, UK
14:15 Year 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Abingdon School 2nd XI & 4th XI (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 5 Cricket vs. St. Andrew's U10 A XII (Pairs) (A) - St. Andrew's Preparatory School, Pangbourne
14:30 Year 6 Cricket vs. St. Andrew's U11 A XI & U11 B XI (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 14 Jun
15:45 Year 3 Cricket vs. St. Hugh's U8 A & B XII (A) - St. Hugh's Preparatory School, Faringdon
Fri 15 Jun
12:00 Whole School Barbecue
14:00 Year 3-6 Grandparents afternoon - APS
Sat 16 Jun
09:00 Year 3-8 School Sports day (YR-8) - Tilsley Park
Sun 17 Jun
Year 8 Normandy Trip
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
Mon 18 Jun
Year 8 Normandy Trip
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
09:30 Year 7 field trip Sutton Courtenay environmental centre - Sutton Courtenay
14:30 Pre-Prep Sports Day - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Tue 19 Jun
Year 7 Cokethorpe T10 Cricket Tournament 1st VIII (A) - Cokethorpe School, Witney OX29 7PU, UK
Year 8 Normandy Trip
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
15:15 Year 4 Cricket vs. Cokethorpe U9 A, B & C X (A) - Cokethorpe School, Witney OX29 7PU, UK
Wed 20 Jun
Year 5 The Oratory School Cricket Tournament U10 A XI (A) - The Oratory School, Woodcote, Reading RG8 0PJ, UK
Year 8 Normandy Trip
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
08:30 Y3-7 Book Swap - Library
10:30 Year 6 & 7 The Mercia Preparatory Schools' Athletics Championships(A) - Tilsley Park, Dunmore Rd, Abingdon OX14 1PU, UK
14:30 Year 5 Cricket vs. Oratory Prep. U10 B XI and C XII (Pairs) (A) - The Oratory Preparatory School, Reading RG8 7SF, UK
14:30 Year 6 Cricket vs. Oratory Prep. U11 A XI, B XI and C XII (Pairs)(H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 21 Jun
Year 8 Normandy Trip
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
13:30 Year 6 (selected players) The Oratory School U11 Tennis Tournament(2 Pairs) (A)
14:45 Year 3 & 4 Inter House Swimming Gala (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Fri 22 Jun
Year 8 Normandy Trip
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
14:00 Pre Prep summer concert and teddy bear's picnic
Sat 23 Jun
14:30 Year 5 & 7 Cricket vs. Pinewood U12 A XI, U12 B XI, U10 A & U10 BXI (A) - Pinewood Preparatory School, Shrivenham
14:30 Year 6 Cricket vs. Pinewood U11 A & U11 B XI (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
18:00 JPA Summer Ball
Mon 25 Jun
08:30 House Music Festival
16:30 Year 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8 Dragon Swimming Gala (A) - The Dragon School, Bardwell Rd, Oxford OX2 6SS, UK
Tue 26 Jun
09:30 Year R-7 Move Up Morning and New Reception Parents' Meeting - APS
11:00 OPRO mouth guard fittings Y4-7 - Drama studio
15:15 Year 3 Cricket vs. MCS U8 A, B & C X (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
15:15 Year 4 Cricket vs. MCS U9 A, B & C X (A) - Magdalen College School, Cowley Pl, Oxford OX4 1DZ, UK
17:20 Year 5 Next Steps Individual Parent Consultations - APS
Wed 27 Jun
Year 5 Cricket vs. Bruern Abbey U10 A XI (A) - Bruern Abbey School, Chesterton House Chesterton, Bicester OX261UY, UK
14:30 Year 5, 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Christ Church CS 2nd XI & U10 B XI (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 6, 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Christ Church CS 5th XI & U11 B XI (A) - Christ Church Cathedral School, 3 Brewer St, Oxford OX1 1QW, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Bruern Abbey 1st XI (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Cricket vs. St. Hugh's 7th XII Pairs (A) - St Hugh's School, Carswell Manor, Faringdon, Oxfordshire SN7 8PT, UK
Thu 28 Jun
14:00 Year 7 Courtroom experience - Abingdon Prep
16:30 Year 5 & 6 Tennis vs. St. Andrew's U11 XII (6 Pairs) (A) - St. Andrew's Preparatory School, Pangbourne
17:20 Year 5 Next Steps Individual Parent Consultations - APS
Fri 29 Jun
08:00 YR-1 Cotswold Wildlife Park
09:00 Year 2 Transition Assembly (Year 2 parents invited)
09:00 Year 7 Laser Tag and High Ropes - Culham
09:00 Year 8 Ridgeway Walk - Ridgeway
Sat 30 Jun
14:30 Year 5, 7 & 8 Cricket vs. Cothill 1st XI, 2nd XI, U10 A XI and U10 B XI (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 6 Cricket vs. Cothill U11 A XI and U11 B XI (A) - Cothill House School, Cothill, United Kingdom
Mon 2 Jul
14:00 Year 8 Careers Afternoon
Wed 4 Jul
09:00 Year R and 1 Bike Day - APS
10:00 Year 2 Forest School Day
Thu 5 Jul
09:30 Year 8 trip to Coral Reef, Bracknell
18:30 Summer Concert - Amey Theatre
Fri 6 Jul
10:15 Prize Giving and Year 8 Leavers' Final Assembly - APS hall
12:00 Term ends 12:00 (Pre-prep & buses) 12:30 (Years 3 to 8)
Thu 6 Sep
Year 6 Bushcraft Trip - Cornbury Park, Charlbury OX7 3EH, UK
Fri 7 Sep
Year 6 Bushcraft Trip - Cornbury Park, Charlbury OX7 3EH, UK
Sat 8 Sep
Year 6 Bushcraft Trip - Cornbury Park, Charlbury OX7 3EH, UK
Sat 6 Oct
10:00 Whole School Open Morning - APS
Sat 17 Nov
09:00 Year 6 - Abingdon School Taster Morning
Wed 28 Nov
10:00 Year 3-4 Pantomime Trip
Sun 16 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
Mon 17 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
Tue 18 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
Wed 19 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
Thu 20 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
Fri 21 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France