U18 ISRFC Lambs Selection

11 January 2018

Congratulations to upper sixth former Max Humphries who has been named in the U18 ISRFC Lambs XV to face Irish Exiles U18 at Maidenhead RFC this Sunday 14 January 2018.

The game kicks off at 2pm on the artificial surface at Maidenhead RFC and they will be back in action again soon after, facing Exeter Chiefs’ academy for the first time on Sunday 21 January.

Founded in 2006, the Lambs exist to create openings for boys to showcase their rugby skills at a representative level when they have been unable to do so due to other commitments or lack of selection opportunities. The freedom to express talent, unfettered by league results and structured 'coaching', leads to a style of play which excites players and supporters of the game.

The Independent Schools RFC was set up to promote traditional rugby values and a 'Corinthian' spirit: that is to play unreserved 'heads up' running rugby in a fast and expansive style, which is player rather than coach-led.

The national squad was picked after regional Midland trials before Christmas. The Midlands, the North, the South East and the South West all played each other last weekend and a National XV Squad was picked from the matches.

We wish Max the very best over the next couple of months with some very competitive fixtures ahead.

ISRFC Lambs XV v Irish Exiles U18:

15 Charles Hudson (St Peter’s, York), 14 Darren Ali-Scott (Queen Ethelburga’s), 13 Oliver Mann (Wisbech GS), 12 Alex Liley (St Peter’s, York), 11 William Kay (Stockport GS), 10 Alfie Orchard (Bedford, co-captain), 9 Harrison Emmett-Lee (Grammar School at Leeds, vc), 1 Tom Eyston (Amplfeforth College, vc), 2 Hugh Phillipson (Berkhamsted), 3 William Spendlove (Stockport GS), 4 Max Humphries (Abingdon), 5 Paddy Langdale (Radley College), 6 Owen Jones (King’s Macclesfield), 7 Oliver Perkins (Berkhamsted), 8 William Barker (Felsted, co-captain).

Replacements: 16 Harry Mason (Reed’s), 17 Henry Massey (Millfield), 18 John Petty (Trinity, vc), 19 Harry Taylor (Kingswood), 20 Louis Cooper (Berkhamsted), 21 Jack Trundley (Wisbech GS), 22 Beau Roberts (Reed’s), 23 Sasha Efimov (Pangbourne College, vc).

ISRFC Lambs Season Schedule

Sunday 14 January: Irish Exiles (14.00, Maidenhead RFC)
Sunday 21 January: Exeter Chiefs (10.45, Exeter University)
Sunday 4 February: Nottingham University U19s (14.00, Nottingham University)
Sun 18 February: Boys Club of Wales (15.00, Merthyr)
Tuesday 27 February: Northampton Saints (19.00, TBC)
Saturday 3 March: Club Atletico San Isidro U19 (12.00, Nottingham University)
Saturday 24 March: Old Boys (11.00, Aylesbury RFC)
30 March – 11 April: Tour, Croatia and Italy
Sunday 15 April: Crawshays Welsh (Venue & ko TBC)
Sunday 22 April: Gloucester (14.30, Hartpury RFC)

See more of the latest news

Tweet by @abingdonrugby

Schools Rugby Weekend Roundup: A top first full weekend of school action since the half term break, what a weekend! Here’s our roundup, some fantastic games https://t.co/gQI31LXxY0 #SchoolsRugby https://t.co/ZiaquDzYWe22 hours ago