Teaching Staff

Name Department
Mr TE Allen (TEA)
BA, Exeter, PGCE, Exeter
i/c Badminton, i/c Tennis
tom.allen@abingdon.org.uk
History
Dr JM Ambrose (JMA)
BA, Oxford, MSt, Oxford, DPhil, Oxford
Teacher of French and German, Tutor
james.ambrose@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Miss AL Atkinson (ALA)
BA Hons, St John's College, Cambridge, PCGE, Oxford
Tutor
amy.atkinson@abingdon.org.uk
Geography
Mr NJA Ball (NJAB)
BSc, University of Wales, Swansea, PGCE, Gloucestershire

nick.ball@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Mr LT Barber (LTB)


lawrence.barber@abingdon.org.uk
Physics
Mr HMA Barnes (HMAB)
BA Hons, Heythrop College, University of London, PGCE, University of Buckingham
Tutor
henry.barnes@abingdon.org.uk
Religious Studies
Mrs DC Bennison (DCB)
BSc, Humberside, PGCE, Bristol
Head of Psychology, Tutor
deborah.bennison@abingdon.org.uk
Psychology
Mrs SJB Beynon (SJB)
MA, Trinity College, Cambridge, MSc, Reading, PGCE, Oxford Brookes
Tutor
sarah.beynon@abingdon.org.uk
Learning Support
Mr PR Bignell (PRB)
BEd, De Montfort University
Director of Sport and Physical Education, Tutor
pete.bignell@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education
Mr EP Birkbeck (EPB)
BSc, University of Leeds
Tutor, i/c Athletics, i/c Cross-country
elliot.birkbeck@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education
Mr SE Bliss (SEB)
BSc, University College, Cardiff
Head of Biology, Tutor
simon.bliss@abingdon.org.uk
Biology
Mr D Border (DB)
BSc Hons, University of the West of England, PGCE Oxon
Housemaster
david.border@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry
Mrs JF Bridgeworth (JFB)
BA, University of Kent, PGCE, St Hugh's College, Oxford
Tutor
joanna.bridgeworth@abingdon.org.uk
English
Mr AM Broadbent (AMB)
BEd, College of St Paul and St Mary, Cheltenham
Assistant Director of Sport, Tutor
andrew.broadbent@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education
Mr JPG Brooks (JPGB)
BSc, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Tutor
john.brooks@abingdon.org.uk
Physics
Mrs SX Brown (SXB)


sarah.brown@abingdon.org.uk
Art and Design
Dr CJ Burnand (CB)
MA, DPhil, St John's College and St. Hugh's College, Oxford
Head of Classics, Master of Scholars, Tutor
chris.burnand@abingdon.org.uk
Classics
Mrs KJ Burrows (KJB)
BA University of Leeds, MA UEA, PGCE IOE London
Tutor
katherine.burrows@abingdon.org.uk
English
Ms KE Byrne (KEB)
BA, Bath Academy of Art, PGCE, Oxon Bucks Partnership
Tutor
kate.byrne@abingdon.org.uk
Art and Design
Mr TAS Chase (TASC)
BA, King’s College, London

tim.chase@abingdon.org.uk
History
Ms VA Clark (VAC)
BSc, Aston, PGCE, Swansea
English as a Foreign Language
vanessa.clark@abingdon.org.uk
EFL
Mrs CV Collins (CVC)
MA, Wadham College, Oxford
Head of Learning Support
celia.collins@abingdon.org.uk
Learning Support
Mr GJ Cook (GJC)
MMath (Jesus College Oxford), PGCE University of Reading
Assistant Timetabler, Assistant Boarding Housemaster, Tutor
graham.cook@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Mr MS Coolin (MSC)
BA, Nottingham Trent PGCE, Nottingham MA, Nottingham
Head of English, Tutor
matthew.coolin@abingdon.org.uk
English
Mrs MFF Cottrell (MFFC)
PGCE, University of Bath
Head of French, Teacher of French and German, Tutor, i/c French exchange
maud.cottrell@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mrs SJ Coull (SJC)
BA & MA St Peter's College, Oxford, PGCE, St Hilda's College, Oxford
Head of Mathematics
samantha.coull@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Mr AM Crisp (AMC)
BA, University of Salford, PGCE, London University
Middle Master, Teacher of French and German
andrew.crisp@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr MJ Davies (MJD)
BSc, Cardiff Metropolitan MSc, Hartpury
Head of Athletic Development, Tutor
mike.davies@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education
Mr DJ Dawswell (DJD)
BSc, ACGI, Imperial College
Second Master
david.dawswell@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Mr OJR Deasy (OJRD)
MA, Exeter
Tutor, Director of Hockey
olly.deasy@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education
Mr MG Dempsey (MGD)
BSc, Reading University, PGCE, St Hugh's College, University of Oxford
Duke of Edinburgh's Award Scheme Co-ordinator, Tutor
mathew.dempsey@abingdon.org.uk
Biology
Mr TJ Donnelly (TJD)
BSc, Loughborough
Tutor, i/c Football
tom.donnelly@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education
Mr TOE Eames-Jones (TOEJ)
BA, Leeds, PGCE, Leeds
Head of Philosophy & RS
thomas.eames-jones@abingdon.org.uk
Religious Studies
Mr ME Earnshaw (MEE)
BA Hons, University of Wales Swansea, MA University of Warwick, PGCE, University of Bristol
Director of Rowing, Tutor
mark.earnshaw@abingdon.org.uk
History
Mr JR Easterbrook (JRE)
BA (Hons) University of Leeds, PGCE (Leeds)
Tutor
julian.easterbrook@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Mrs RE Engel-Hart (REH)
MA, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich
Joint Head of Spanish, Teacher of Spanish, French and and German, i/c The Polyglot
regina.engelhart@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr AJP English (AJPE)
BA, Lampeter, MLitt, Jesus College, Oxford
Master i/c Chess Club
andrew.english@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Mr SA Evans (SAE)
BA, Durham, PGCE, Oxford
i/c Other Half, Tutor
stuart.evans@abingdon.org.uk
English
Mr D Evans (DE)
BA (Hons), York, PGCE Sheffield

dean.evans@abingdon.org.uk
Economics
Mrs EL Fever (ELF)
BA (Hons), Nottingham Trent
Drama and Theatre Assistant
emma.fever@abingdon.org.uk
Drama
Mr RM Fisher (RMF)
BSc, Exeter University
Tutor, Science Co-ordinator
richard.fisher@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry
Mrs JE Fishpool (JEF)
MA, Brasenose College, Oxford
Tutor, Professional Tutor
jenny.fishpool@abingdon.org.uk
Classics
Mr IC Fishpool (ICF)
BSc, FRGS, Birmingham
The Senior Teacher and Head of Geography
ian.fishpool@abingdon.org.uk
Geography
Mr C Fletcher-Campbell (CFC)
MA, Magdalen College, Oxford, ARCO, LRAM, ARCM
Tutor
cfc@abingdon.org.uk
Music
Miss R Fraile Munoz (RFM)
MA University of Salamanca (Spain)
Tutor, Teacher of Spanish and Italian
raquel.fraile@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Dr MJ Frampton (MJF)
MChem Keble College Oxford, DPhil Linacre College Oxford
Head of Chemistry, Tutor
michael.frampton@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry
Mr DJT Franklin (DJTF)
MA, Magdalen College, Oxford
Day housemaster, i/c Squash
david.franklin@abingdon.org.uk
Classics
Dr GS Gardner (GSG)
BA, Aberystwyth University, PhD, Aberystwyth University
Librarian
graham.gardner@abingdon.org.uk
Library
Mrs SE Gibbard (SEG)
BSc, Nottingham
University Applications Assistant
sarah.gibbard@abingdon.org.uk
Biology
Mr MR Gold (MRG)
BA (QTS) St Mary's College
Director of Rugby, Tutor
matthew.gold@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education
Mr JM Golding (JMG)
BSc University of Worcester
Housemaster, Director of Cricket
james.golding@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education
Rev PDB Gooding (PDBG)
MA, Pembroke College, Oxford, Diploma in Theology, Diploma in Ministry, Oxford, FRGS
Head of Wellbeing
paul.gooding@abingdon.org.uk
Geography
Mr TJ Goodman (TJG)
MBiochem, Oxford, PGCE, Exeter

tim.goodman@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry
Mrs VJ Griffiths (VJG)
BSc, Imperial College London, PGCE, Northern College of Education Aberdeen
Second i/c Physics
victoria.griffiths@abingdon.org.uk
Physics
Mr SJ Grills (SJG)
BSc, Bath; MSc, Birkbeck College, London; MPhil, Queens' College, Cambridge

simon.grills@abingdon.org.uk
Economics
Dr LN Haar (LNH)
BSc, Bucharest, MA, Reading, PhD, Reading

laura.haar@abingdon.org.uk
Economics
Ms EM Hancock (EMH)
MA Pembroke College Oxford, PGCE Oxford Brookes
Tutor
elizabeth.hancock@abingdon.org.uk
Art and Design
Miss BA Hellwig (BAH)

Language Assistant - German
birte.hellwig@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr AG Hepworth (AGH)
BSc University of Bristol, PGCE University of Worcester
Head of Economics and Business
adam.hepworth@abingdon.org.uk
Economics
Mr MKT Hindley (MKTH)
MA, Bristol University, LLB, UCL
Deputy Head (Pastoral)
mark.hindley@abingdon.org.uk
English
Mrs WJ Hole (WJH)
BSc Hons University College Cardiff
Assistant Librarian
wendy.hole@abingdon.org.uk
Library
Dr RH Howe (RHH)
MBiochem, New College, DPhil, Linacre College, PGCE, University of Oxford
Tutor
rebecca.howe@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry
Mr DM Hughes (DMH)
BA, Brunel
Head of Design Technology, Tutor
dan.hughes@abingdon.org.uk
Design Technology
Mr NJ Hunter (NJH)

i/c Swimming, Tutor
neil.hunter@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education
Mr RA Jackson (RAJ)
MA, Brasenose College, Oxford
Tutor, i/c Fencing, i/c Debating
richard.jackson@abingdon.org.uk
History
Mr S James (SJ)
MPhys, Jesus College, Oxford
Housemaster
simon.james@abingdon.org.uk
Physics
Mr DL James (DLJ)
BEng (Hons), Coventry, MSc, Cranfield, PGCE, University of the West of England
i/c Young Enterprise
david.james@abingdon.org.uk
Design Technology
Mr A Jamison (AJ)
BA, Queen Mary, University of London, MLitt, St Andrews, PGCE
Tutor, Head of Middle School Scholars
andrew.jamison@abingdon.org.uk
English
Dr R Jeffreys (RKJ)
BSc, PhD, Bangor
Tutor
robert.jeffreys@abingdon.org.uk
Biology
Mr AJ Jenkins (AJJ)
MA, Bristol
Lower School Housemaster
adam.jenkins@abingdon.org.uk
Classics
Mr MT Johnson (MTJ)
MEng Mechanical Engineering, University of Portsmouth
Tutor, i/c DofE Canoeing, i/c Shooting
mark.johnson@abingdon.org.uk
Design Technology
Mrs EA Kaye (EAK)
BSc, PGCE, University of Leeds
Tutor
eleanor.kaye@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Mr MA Kendry (MAK)
MA, MEng, St John's College, Cambridge
Head of Boarding, Housemaster
matthew.kendry@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Mr NJS Knowland (NJSK)
BA, KCL, PGCE, UCL, MA, UCL
Head of History
nick.knowland@abingdon.org.uk
History
Mr E Kovacevic (EK)

Language Assistant - French
emir.kovacevic@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr JM Latham (JML)
BA Human Geography, Leeds University
Graduate Sports Assistant, Tutor
james.latham@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education
Miss K Lee (KL)
BSocSc, Cape Town, M.Ed, Edinburgh University
Tutor
katy.lee@abingdon.org.uk
EFL
Mrs KEM Ley (KEML)
BSc, Imperial College London, PGCE, University of Oxford

kate.ley@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry
Miss J Li (JL)

Language Assistant - Mandarin Chinese
jing.li@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr MI Litchfield (MIL)
BSc, Manchester
Housemaster
mike.litchfield@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry
Mr N Lloyd (NJML)
University of Oxford, Pembroke College, Master of Chemistry
Theatre Technical Manager
nick.lloyd@abingdon.org.uk
Drama
Mr OT Lomax (OTL)
BA, MA, Lincoln College, Oxford, PGCE, Oxford
Tutor, Curriculum Director
oliver.lomax@abingdon.org.uk
Physics
Mr G May (GM)
BA, MA, Oxford
Deputy Head (Academic)
graeme.may@abingdon.org.uk
Drama
Mr JC McDonnell (JCM)
MA, Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama
Assistant Boarding Housemaster, Tutor
joe.mcdonnell@abingdon.org.uk
Drama
Mr DR McGill (DRM)
MA, King's College, London
Tutor
david.mcgill@abingdon.org.uk
History
Mrs AJ McKend (AJM)
BA, University of Bristol, MA, University of Reading
Tutor
amanda.mckend@abingdon.org.uk
Classics
Mrs SCV McRae (SCVM)
BScHons, Reading, PGCE, Bath
Tutor, Health and Safety Officer
su.mcrae@abingdon.org.uk
Biology
Mrs VE Middleton (VEM)
MA, Newnham College, Cambridge
i/c Community Service, Internal Examinations Officer, Tutor, Primary Schools Liaison Co-ordinator, Teacher of French, Russian and German
victoria.middleton@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr I Middleton (IM)
MA, Kings College, Cambridge
Assistant Director of Teaching & Learning, Tutor
ian.middleton@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry
Miss MR Milarski (MRM)
BA, Lincoln College, Oxford
Graduate Science Partnership Assistant
megan.milarski@abingdon.org.uk
Science
Mr D Miller (DM)
BA, Bangor, PGCE, Aberystwyth, MA, KCL

duncan.miller@abingdon.org.uk
English
Mrs L Mills (LM)

Assistant Librarian
lynn.mills@abingdon.org.uk
Library
Mrs LCA Moonen (LCAM)
PGCE, Oxford, MA, Cambridge, MSc, Oxford
Assistant Director of Teaching & Learning
lucy.moonen@abingdon.org.uk
History
Mr PCW Moore (PCWM)
BSc, Swansea, PGCE, Oxford
Tutor
peter.moore@abingdon.org.uk
Geography
Mr H Morgan (HCGM)
MMath, Christ Church, Oxford
Housemaster
henry.morgan@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Mrs CA Muller (CAM)
BSc, PGCE, Bath
Tutor
catherine.muller@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Mrs E O'Doherty (EOD)
BA Hons, Bretton Hall, University of Leeds, PGCE, Hughes Hall, Cambridge
Housemaster
emily.odoherty@abingdon.org.uk
Art and Design
Mr NJ O'Doherty (NJOD)
BSc Hons, Bristol, PGCE, Nottingham
Upper Master
nick.odoherty@abingdon.org.uk
Geography
Mr DT Panter (DTP)
MEng, Loughborough, PGCE, Open University

david.panter@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Miss R Papadopoulos (RP)
BA, Sydney, MA, PGCE, London
Tutor
rena.papadopoulos@abingdon.org.uk
English
Mrs SA Payne (SAP)
MA, Edinburgh
Joint Head of Spanish, Teacher of Spanish, French and German
sophie.payne@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Miss AM Perry (AMP)


alice.perry@abingdon.org.uk
Physics
Mrs E Peternek (EP)
MA, Germany, PGCE, Goldsmiths, University of London
Teacher of German and Spanish, Tutor
esther.peternek@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mrs N Petrov (NP)
BSc, NUI, Maynooth
Tutor
nelly.petrov@abingdon.org.uk
Physics
Mr BJL Phillips (BJLP)
BA, Reading
Director of Drama, Tutor
ben.phillips@abingdon.org.uk
Drama
Miss SJ Poole (SJP)
BSc, Aston University, PGCE, Oxford
Head of German, Teacher of French and German, Tutor, Assistant Boarding Housemaster, i/c Third Year Service & Citizenship Scheme
sarahjane.poole@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr M Poon (MP)
MMath Exeter College, Oxford
Tutor
martin.poon@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Ms SEK Pottie (SEKP)

Teaching Support Coordinator (GIS)
saorise.pottie@abingdon.org.uk
Geography
Mrs V Pradas (VP)
BA, Seville
Teacher of Spanish, Tutor
victoria.pradas@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Dr JGH Preece (JGHP)
BMus, Birmingham, MSt, DPhil, Worcester College, Oxford, PGCE, LTCL
Assistant Director of Music, Tutor
jason.preece@abingdon.org.uk
Music
Mrs HM Preiss-Chapman (HMP)
BA, University of Exeter, PGCE, University of Surrey, PGDip Ed (SEN) Oxford Brookes

hettie.preisschapman@abingdon.org.uk
Learning Support
Mr HFC Price (HFCP)
BA, Worcester College, Oxford
Assistant Director of Teaching & Learning, Tutor
hugh.price@abingdon.org.uk
Classics
Mrs M Pringle (MXP)
MMus, FTCL, LRAM, LRSM
Head of Strings
mariette.pringle@abingdon.org.uk
Music
Miss MJ Puireux (MJP)

Language Assistant - French
marine.puireux@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr RJ Pygott (RJP)
MA, Cambridge, MSc, Oxford, PGCE, Oxford
Housemaster, Tutor
richard.pygott@abingdon.org.uk
Geography
Mrs SL Reading (SLR)
BA, University of Leeds, PGCE, Manchester Metropolitan University
Director of Teaching and Learning, Teacher of French
ronnie.reading@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr NM Revill (NMR)
BA, Sussex, PGCE, Norwich
Teacher of French and German
nick.revill@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Miss KS Rocker-Cook (KSRC)
BA, Warwick, MA, Warwick

katyana.rocker-cook@abingdon.org.uk
English
Mr F Sanchez Lopez (FSL)

Language Assistant - Spanish
fernando.sanchezlopez@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr BD Simmons (BDS)
BSc, Trevelyan College, Durham
Head of Physics, Tutor
ben.simmons@abingdon.org.uk
Physics
Dr WM Simpson (WMS)
BA, MA & DPhil, Lady Margaret Hall, University of Oxford
Tutor
mark.simpson@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry
Mrs JA Simpson (JAS)
BA, MA, Somerville College, University of Oxford, ASIP CFA

jackie.simpson@abingdon.org.uk
Economics
Miss MN Snedden (MNS)
BSc, Edinburgh

melanie.snedden@abingdon.org.uk
Physics
Mr R Southwell-Sander (RSS)
BA, Birmingham, PGCE, Birmingham University
Director of Partnerships
robin.southwellsander@abingdon.org.uk
Geography
Miss N Spurling-Holt (NSH)
BA, Exeter, PGCE, Oxford Brookes
Tutor
natalie.spurlingholt@abingdon.org.uk
Religious Studies
Rev SM Steer (SMS)
BA, York, PGCE, Oxford, Diploma in Theology, Cambridge, PhD, USA
Chaplain
simon.steer@abingdon.org.uk
Religious Studies
Mr MA Stinton (MAS)
MA, Worcester College, Oxford, LRAM, ARCM
Director of Music, Tutor
michael.stinton@abingdon.org.uk
Music
Mrs AMB Streatfield (AMBS)
BEd, De Montfort, TEFL

amanda.streatfield@abingdon.org.uk
EFL
Miss L Stulting (LSTUL)

Head of Keyboard
lynette.stulting@abingdon.org.uk
Music
Mr JH Taylor (JHT)
MA, St Catharine's College, Cambridge
Arts Partnership Director, i/c Film Unit, Tutor
jeremy.taylor@abingdon.org.uk
Drama
Mr RM Taylor (RMT)
BA Balliol College, Oxford PGCE
Assistant Upper Master (Extension & Progression), Tutor
richard.taylor@abingdon.org.uk
Biology
Mr JT Taylor (JTT)
MEng, Cambridge
Tutor
jason.taylor@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Mrs CJ Taylor (CJT)
BA, Bristol
Assistant Upper Master (Universities)
caroline.taylor@abingdon.org.uk
Mr JP Thomas (JPT)
BSc, Bristol, MSc, Southampton, Certificate in Education, Bath
Tutor
jeremy.thomas@abingdon.org.uk
Physics
Mr AC Treadaway (ACT)
BA & MA, York
Teacher of Music (Choral Specialist)
adam.treadaway@abingdon.org.uk
Music
Mr MB Triff (MBT)
MS, University of Georgia USA
Head of Career Guidance and Coordinator of Non-UK University Applications
michael.triff@abingdon.org.uk
Ms AC von Widdern (ACW)
BA & PGCE Norwich
Tutor, Teacher of German and French, MFL Co-ordinator, i/c German Exchange, i/c Linguistics Club
alexandra.widdern@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr MR Webb (MRW)
BSc, Kingston
Tutor
mike.webb@abingdon.org.uk
Design Technology
Mrs HJ Wenham (HJW)
MA, Jesus College, Cambridge
Assistant Director of Teaching & Learning, Tutor, i/c Charities
helen.wenham@abingdon.org.uk
History
Mr B Whitworth (BW)
BA, Magdalene College, Cambridge
Tutor, Director of eLearning
ben.whitworth@abingdon.org.uk
Biology
Mr HS Williams (HSW)
MMath, Sussex, PGCE, Reading

harry.williams@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics
Miss EJ Williamson (EJW)
BA, MA, Pembroke College, University of Cambridge, PGCE, University of Bristol
Tutor
emma.williamson@abingdon.org.uk
English
Mr PD Williamson (PDW)
BA, Staffordshire PGCE, University of Central England
Head of Art
paul.williamson@abingdon.org.uk
Art and Design
Dr AP Willis (APW)
BSC, PhD, Monash
Tutor
peter.willis@abingdon.org.uk
Physics
Mrs KJ Yarker (KJY)
BSc, Hons Queen's University Belfast, PGCE, University of Oxford
Tutor
kathryn.yarker@abingdon.org.uk
Geography
Ms REM Yarrow (REMY)
MA, Robinson College, Cambridge, MSc, St Hilda's College, Oxford

rachel.yarrow@abingdon.org.uk
English
Mr A Yeats (AYEAT)


andrew.yeats@abingdon.org.uk
Music
Ms G Zhang (GZ)
MSc, University of Surrey, PGCE, University of Hull
Head of Mandarin
gao.zhang@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages