Preparatory School Calendar

Tue 18 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Wed 19 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Thu 20 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Fri 21 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Sat 22 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Sun 23 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Mon 24 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Tue 25 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Wed 26 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Thu 27 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Fri 28 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Sat 29 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Sun 30 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Mon 31 Dec
Christmas Holiday
Tue 1 Jan
Christmas Holiday
Wed 2 Jan
Christmas Holiday
Thu 3 Jan
Christmas Holiday
Fri 4 Jan
Christmas Holiday
09:30 Pre-Season Football Training - Years 5 and 6 - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
11:30 Pre-Season Football Training - Years 7 and 8 - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Sat 5 Jan
Christmas Holiday
Sun 6 Jan
Christmas Holiday
Mon 7 Jan
Whole Staff INSET - Abingdon Prep School
Tue 8 Jan
Lent Term Begins
Wed 9 Jan
Radley 2019 Academic, Art, Drama & Music Scholarship entry form and Head's report deadline
14:00 Year 5, 6, 7 & 8 Football Trials - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Mon 14 Jan
Y8R Scholarship Mock Exams - APS
14:30 Year 5 Football: U10 A, B, C, D & E VII vs. Chandlings (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 6 Football: U11 A, B, C & D IX vs. Chandlings (A) - Chandlings School, Bagley Wood Nr, Boars Hill, Kennington, Oxford OX1 5ND, UK
Tue 15 Jan
Y8R Scholarship Mock Exams - APS
Wed 16 Jan
MCS 8+/9+/10+ entrance exams
Y8R Scholarship Mock Exams - APS
14:30 Year 7 Football: U12 A & B XI vs. Davenies (A) - Davenies School, Davenies Boys Preparatory School, 73 Station Rd, Beaconsfield HP9 1AA, UK
14:30 Year 8 Football: U13 A XI, B & C IX vs. Davenies (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 17 Jan
Radley 2019 Art Scholarship assessment
Y8R Scholarship Mock Exams - APS
09:00 Computing Champions Workshops
20:00 Foundation Parents' Prayer Group 29 Park Road, Abingdon - 29 Park Rd, Abingdon OX14 1DA, UK
Fri 18 Jan
09:00 Reception Hearing Screening
Sat 19 Jan
MCS 11+ 2019 and pre-test 2021
14:30 Year 6 Football: U11 A & B IX vs. Dragon (A) - Dragon School, Bardwell Rd, Oxford OX2 6SS, UK
Mon 21 Jan
Radley 2019 Drama Scholarship assessment
Tue 22 Jan
Radley 2019 Music Scholarship assessment days TBC
18:00 8R Parents' Evening - APS Hall
Wed 23 Jan
Radley 2019 Music Scholarship assessment days TBC
14:30 Year 5 Football: U10 A, B, C, D & E VII vs. Pinewood (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 6 Football: U11 A, B, C & D IX vs. Pinewood (A) - Pinewood School. Shrivenham, Wiltshire
Thu 24 Jan
Radley 2019 Music Scholarship assessment days TBC
Fri 25 Jan
09:00 Pre-Prep Planetarium (at APS)
09:30 LAMDA exams (drama studio)
16:15 Concert Platform - APS hall
Sat 26 Jan
MCS 7+ entrance exam
Mon 28 Jan
MCS 13+ Music Scholarship
Tue 29 Jan
Radley Academic Scholarship Stage One
15:15 Year 3 Football: U8 A, B, C & D VI vs. Oratory Prep. (A) - Oratory Preparatory School, Reading RG8 7SF, UK
15:15 Year 4 Football: U9 A, B, C & D VII vs. Oratory Prep. (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
17:20 Year 3 Parents' Evening - APS Hall
Wed 30 Jan
14:00 Year 8 Football: U13 A & B IX vs. Oratory School (H) - Tilsley Park, Dunmore Rd, Abingdon OX14 1PU, UK
14:30 Year 5 & 6 Football: U10 A - E VII and U11 A - D IX vs. St Hugh's (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Hockey: U13 D VII & U12 D VII vs. Cothill (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 7 Football: U12 A IX vs. Oratory School (A) - The Oratory School, Woodcote, Reading RG8 0PJ, UK
Thu 31 Jan
09:00 Rec-Y3 Chinese workshop
14:30 Years 5, 6, 7 & 8 Cross Country: U13 A and U11 A vs. Pinewood (A) - Pinewood School, Shrivenham, Wiltshire
Fri 1 Feb
13:00 Year 5, 6, 7 & 8 Swimming: IAPS Regional Swimming Championships (A) - Dragon School, Bardwell Rd, Oxford OX2 6SS, UK
13:30 Pre-Prep Drama 4 All workshop
19:00 JPA Quiz Night
Sat 2 Feb
09:30 All Day Sculpture Workshop (Y7-8 Potential Art Scholars) - Art room, APS
Mon 4 Feb
14:30 Year 5 Hockey: U10 A, B, C & D VII vs. Dragon (A) - Dragon School, Bardwell Rd, Oxford OX2 6SS, UK
Tue 5 Feb
16:00 Pre-Prep Parents' Evening - APS classrooms
17:20 Year 4 Parents' Evening - APS hall
Wed 6 Feb
14:30 Year 5 & 6 Football: U11 A - D IX and U10 A - E VII vs. Oratory Prep. (A) - Oratory Preparatory School, Reading RG8 7SF, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Football: U13 A, B & C and U12 A, B & C vs. Oratory Prep. (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
16:15 Pre-Prep Parents' Evening - APS classrooms
Thu 7 Feb
Abingdon Music Scholarship assessment
08:00 Abingdon School Music Scholarship
Fri 8 Feb
13:00 U11 In2hockey County School's Tournament (@ Oxford Hawks HC) - Oxford Hawks Hockey Club, Banbury Rd, Oxford OX2 8EQ, UK
Tue 12 Feb
13:00 Year 3, 4, 5 & 6 Cross Country: U8, 9, 10 & 11 Chandlings CrossCountry (A) - Chandlings School, Bagley Wood Nr, Boars Hill, Kennington, Oxford OX1 5ND, UK
16:00 Pre-Prep Parents' Evening
17:20 Year 5 Parents' Evening - APS hall
Wed 13 Feb
14:30 Year 5 & 6 Football: U11B & D IX and U10A, B, D & E VII vs. Christ Church CS (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
16:15 Pre-Prep Parents' Evening - APS hall
Thu 14 Feb
Abingdon Sports Scholarship assessment
16:30 Year 7 & 8 Football: U13 A XI & B IX and U12 A & B IX vs. Cokethorpe (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
18:30 Y3 and 4 Musical Production - APS Hall
Mon 18 Feb
Half term holiday
Tue 19 Feb
Half term holiday
Wed 20 Feb
Half term holiday
Thu 21 Feb
Half term holiday
Fri 22 Feb
Half term holiday
Tue 26 Feb
09:30 Open Morning - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Abingdon, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Wed 27 Feb
Abingdon Art/DT Scholarship assessment
Radley 2019 Academic Scholarship assessment
14:30 Year 5 & 7 Football: U12 A IX and U10 A VII (A) - Bruern Abbey School, Chesterton House Chesterton, Bicester, Chesterton, Bicester OX26 1UY, UK
14:30 Year 6 & 8 Football: U13 A XI and U11 A IX vs. Bruern Abbey (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Football: U13 B IX & U12 B IX vs. Christ Church CS (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 28 Feb
Abingdon Drama Scholarship assessment
Radley 2019 Academic Scholarship assessment
15:20 Year 3 Football: U8 A, B, C & D VI vs. Christ Church CS (A) - Christ Church Meadow, Oxford OX1 1SS, UK
15:20 Year 4 Football: U9 A, B, C & D VII vs. Christ Church CS (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Fri 1 Mar
13:30 Whole School Inter-Set Cross Country (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Sat 2 Mar
13:00 Year 7 & 8 Football: U13 A & B IX and U12 A & B IX vs. Dragon (H) - Abingdon School, Park Rd, Abingdon OX14 1DE, UK
14:30 Year 5 Football: U10 A & B VII vs. Dragon (A) - Dragon School, Bardwell Rd, Oxford OX2 6SS, UK
Mon 4 Mar
Abingdon Academic Scholarship
Tue 5 Mar
Abingdon Academic Scholarship
15:00 Year 4 Football: U9 A, B, C & D VI vs. Moulsford (A) - Moulsford Preparatory School, Moulsford, Wallingford OX10 9HR, UK
17:20 Y8 (8A & 8J) Parents' Evening - APS Hall
Wed 6 Mar
Abingdon Academic Scholarship
09:30 9.30 Reception 2019 observation morning
14:15 Year 7 & 8 Hockey: U13 D VII and U12 D VII vs. St. Hugh's (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 6 Hockey: U11 A, B, C & D VII vs. Dragon (A) - Dragon School, Bardwell Rd, Oxford OX2 6SS, UK
14:30 Year 7 Football: U12 A, B & C IX vs. Moulsford (A) - Moulsford Preparatory School, Moulsford, Wallingford OX10 9HR, UK
14:30 Year 8 Football: U13 A, B & C IX vs. Moulsford (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 7 Mar
World Book Day
09:30 9.30-10.45 Year 7 Victorian Waxworks Exhibition (APS hall)
14:00 Years 6 & 7 Cross Country: The Oratory School's Greyhound Run (A) - The Oratory School, Woodcote, Reading RG8 0PJ, UK
15:00 Year 3 Football: U8 A, B, C & D VII vs. Moulsford (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
20:00 Foundation Parents' Prayer Group APS - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Fri 8 Mar
16:15 Concert Platform - APS hall
Sat 9 Mar
09:30 All Day Sculpture Workshop (Y7-8 Potential Art Scholars) - Art room, APS
Sun 10 Mar
11:00 Year 5, 6, 7 & 8 Cross Country: The National Preparatory School'sCross Country Championships (A) - Malvern College, College Rd, Malvern WR14 3DF, UK
Mon 11 Mar
Science Week
09:30 Year 1 trip to Hill End
09:30 Year 7 and 8 Science workshops
14:00 Year 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8 Cross Country: U8 - U13 Oratory Prep. Cross Country (A) - Oratory Preparatory School, Reading RG8 7SF, UK
Tue 12 Mar
Science Week
15:20 Year 3 Football: U8 A, B, C & D VI vs. Chandlings (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
15:20 Year 4 Football: U9 A, B, C & D VII vs. Chandlings (A) - Chandlings School, Bagley Wood Nr, Boars Hill, Kennington, Oxford OX1 5ND, UK
17:20 Year 6 parents' evening - APS
Wed 13 Mar
Science Week
08:30 House Music Festival
14:30 Year 5 Football: U10 A, B, C, D & E VII vs. Pinewood (A) - Pinewood School, Shrivenham, Wilshire
14:30 Year 6 Football: U11 A, B, C & D IX vs. Pinewood (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Hockey: U13 C & U12 C VII vs. Cothill (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 14 Mar
Science Week
08:45 Year 2 Warwick Castle - Warwick
13:00 1.30 Year 6 Science Oxford Forces show (APS)
Fri 15 Mar
Science Week
08:30 Pre-Prep book share
09:00 8R Leadership Skills Workshop - Oratory Prep
09:00 Year 5 Trip to Oxford Museum of Natural History and Pitt Rivers Museum
Sat 16 Mar
09:30 Year 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8 Football: U9 A, U10 A, U11 A, U12 A & U13A vs. Cokethorpe (A) - Cokethorpe School, Witney OX29 7PU, UK
Sun 17 Mar
Year 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8 Biathlon: The British School's Modern Biathlon Championships (A) - Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Rd, London SE19 2BB, UK
Mon 18 Mar
ABRSM music exams this week
Tue 19 Mar
ABRSM music exams this week
14:00 Whole School Photograph
Wed 20 Mar
ABRSM music exams this week
09:00 Y8 (selected pupils) Salters Chemistry Trip to Oxford University
14:00 Year 7 & 8 Hockey: U13 C & D VII and U12 C VII vs. New College (A) - St Edward's School, Woodstock Rd, Oxford OX2 7NN, UK
14:30 Year 5 Football: U10 A, B & C VII vs. Moulsford (A) - Moulsford Preparatory School, Moulsford, Wallingford OX10 9HR, UK
14:45 Year 7 & 8 Football: U13 A & B IX and U12 A & B IX vs. Abingdon School (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 21 Mar
ABRSM music exams this week
15:45 Year 4 Football: U9 A, B, C & D VII vs. St. Hugh's (A) - St Hugh's Preparatory School, Faringdon
Fri 22 Mar
ABRSM music exams this week
14:00 Pre-Prep Spring Celebrations
Sat 23 Mar
09:30 Senior Production Rehearsal - School Hall
10:00 Eggstravaganza Pre-Prep-Y3
Mon 25 Mar
09:00 Reception trip to Cotswold Farm Park
Tue 26 Mar
09:00 Years 2,4,6 Architecture Workshop
16:30 Senior Production - Dress rehearsal (if required - tbc) - School Hall
Wed 27 Mar
09:00 Senior Production - Performance to Years 5-8 - School Hall
Thu 28 Mar
09:00 Pre-Prep Easter Bonnet Parade
19:00 Senior Production - School Hall
Fri 29 Mar
12:00 Term ends 12:00 (Pre-prep & buses) 12:30 (Years 3 to 8)
Mon 1 Apr
Easter Holidays
Tue 2 Apr
Easter Holidays
Wed 3 Apr
Easter Holidays
Thu 4 Apr
Easter Holidays
Fri 5 Apr
Easter Holidays
Sat 6 Apr
Easter Holidays
Sun 7 Apr
Easter Holidays
Mon 8 Apr
Easter Holidays
Tue 9 Apr
Easter Holidays
Wed 10 Apr
Easter Holidays
Thu 11 Apr
Easter Holidays
Fri 12 Apr
Easter Holidays
Sat 13 Apr
Easter Holidays
Sun 14 Apr
Easter Holidays
Mon 15 Apr
Easter Holidays
Tue 16 Apr
Easter Holidays
Wed 17 Apr
Easter Holidays
Thu 18 Apr
Easter Holidays
Fri 19 Apr
Easter Holidays
Sat 20 Apr
Easter Holidays
Sun 21 Apr
Easter Holidays
Mon 22 Apr
Easter Holidays
Tue 23 Apr
Whole Staff INSET - Abingdon Prep School
Wed 24 Apr
Summer Term Begins
Wed 1 May
09:30 Open Morning - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Abingdon, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 2 May
20:00 Foundation Parents' Prayer Group APS - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Mon 6 May
05:30 Bank Holiday
Wed 8 May
Year 7 Residential Trip to Whitemead Centre
Thu 9 May
Year 7 Residential Trip to Whitemead Centre
Fri 10 May
Year 7 Residential Trip to Whitemead Centre
Mon 13 May
Arts Week
Life Education Bus YR-6
Tue 14 May
Arts Week
Life Education Bus YR-6
Wed 15 May
Arts Week
Life Education Bus YR-6
Thu 16 May
Arts Week
Sat 18 May
09:30 All Day Sculpture Workshop (Y7-8 Potential Art Scholars) - Art room, APS
Mon 27 May
Half-term
Tue 28 May
Half-term
Wed 29 May
Half-term
Thu 30 May
Half-term
Fri 31 May
Half-term
Sat 15 Jun
09:00 Year 3-8 School Sports day (YR-8) - Tilsley Park
Sun 16 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
Mon 17 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
Tue 18 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
20:00 Foundation Parents' Prayer Group Abingdon School chapel - In the Chapel
Wed 19 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
Thu 20 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
Fri 21 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
Tue 25 Jun
09:30 Year R-7 Move Up Morning and New Reception Parents' Meeting - APS
Sat 29 Jun
09:30 All Day Sculpture Workshop (Y7-8 Potential Art Scholars) - Art room, APS
Fri 5 Jul
10:15 Prize Giving and Year 8 Leavers' Final Assembly - APS hall
12:00 Term ends 12:00 (Pre-prep & buses) 12:30 (Years 3 to 8)
Sat 5 Oct
10:00 Whole School Open Morning - APS