Preparatory School Calendar

Tue 23 Apr
Whole Staff INSET - Abingdon Prep School
Year 7 & 8 - Pre-Season Cricket Practice (Abingdon School) - Abingdon School, Park Rd, Abingdon OX14 1DE, UK
Wed 24 Apr
Summer Term Begins
14:00 Year 6 Cricket - U11 A XI (Tour) Cricket Trials (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 25 Apr
13:00 Year 8 CCF afternoon at APS
Mon 29 Apr
09:00 Year 8: Visit by Buddhist leader to APS
Tue 30 Apr
14:00 Year 7 & 8 Athletics - Abingdon Track & Field Trials (A) - Tilsley Park, Dunmore Rd, Abingdon OX14 1PU, UK
17:20 Year 7 Parents' Evening
Wed 1 May
09:30 Open Morning - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Abingdon, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:15 Year 5, 7 & 8 Cricket - 2nd , 4th, U10 A & C vs. St. Hugh's (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:15 Year 6, 7 & 8 Cricket - 1st, 5th, U11A & C vs. St. Hugh's (A)
Thu 2 May
18:00 Y5 Musical and Drama Soiree
20:00 Foundation Parents' Prayer Group APS - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Frilford, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Sat 4 May
Year 5, 6, 7 & 8 Table Tennis - IAPS U11 & U13 National Table Tennis Championships (A) - Edge Grove School, Radlett, Watford WD25 8NL, UK
Mon 6 May
05:30 Bank Holiday
Wed 8 May
Year 5 Residential Trip to PGL, Liddington
Year 7 Residential Trip to Whitemead Centre
14:15 Year 8 Cricket - U13 C XII vs. Cothill (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 6 Cricket - U11 A & B vs. Chandlings (A) - Chandlings Prep School, Bagley Wood Rd, Boars Hill, Kennington, Abingdon OX1 5ND, UK
14:30 Year 8 Cricket - U13 A XI vs. Cricklade Manor (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 9 May
Year 5 Residential Trip to PGL, Liddington
Year 7 Residential Trip to Whitemead Centre
19:00 Year 6 Macbeth Playlets
Fri 10 May
Year 5 Residential Trip to PGL, Liddington
Year 7 Residential Trip to Whitemead Centre
Mon 13 May
Arts Week
Life Education Bus YR-6
16:15 Year 5 Tennis - U10 A VI vs. Chandlings (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
16:15 Year 6 Tennis - U11 A VI vs. Chandlings (A) - Chandlings Prep School, Bagley Wood Rd, Boars Hill, Kennington, Abingdon OX1 5ND, UK
Tue 14 May
Arts Week
Life Education Bus YR-6
08:00 Year 6 IMPS trip to JR
13:30 8R enrichment visit to Richmond Retirement Village
19:00 Year 7 Academic Scholarship Information Evening
Wed 15 May
Arts Week
Life Education Bus YR-6
10:10 10.10 Y8 mental maths paper
14:30 Year 5, 6, 7 & 8 Cricket - 1st, U11 A & U10 B vs. Crosfields (A) - Crosfields School, Shinfield Rd, Reading RG2 9BL, UK
14:30 Year 5, 6, 7 & 8 Cricket - 2nd, 3rd, U11 B & U10 A vs. Crosfields (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 16 May
Arts Week
15:15 Year 3 Cricket - U8 A & B vs. Chandlings (A) - Chandlings Prep School, Bagley Wood Rd, Boars Hill, Kennington, Abingdon OX1 5ND, UK
15:15 Year 4 Cricket - U9 A & C vs. Chandlings (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
16:15 Year 5, 6, 7 & 8 Tennis - U13 A & U11 A VI vs. Cothill (A) - Cothill House, Cothill, Abingdon OX13 6JL, UK
Fri 17 May
08:15 Coffee and Catch Up (Parents)
16:10 Whole School Concert Platform
Sat 18 May
09:30 All Day Sculpture Workshop (Y7-8 Potential Art Scholars) - Art room, APS
Sun 19 May
11:00 Year 5 & 6 Tennis - U11 Radley College Prep Schools' Tennis Tournament (A) - Radley College, Kennington Rd, Radley, Abingdon OX14 2HR, UK
Mon 20 May
Year 3-6 Exam week - APS
Tue 21 May
Year 3-6 Exam week - APS
13:30 Year 7-8 Radley Prep School's Athletics
Wed 22 May
Year 3-6 Exam week - APS
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Cricket - 1st & 2nd vs. Moulsford (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Cricket - 3rd & 4th vs. Moulsford (A) - Moulsford Preparatory School, Moulsford, Wallingford OX10 9HR, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Cricket - 6th & 7th vs. Oratory Prep. (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 23 May
Year 3-6 Exam week - APS
08:45 8R History trip to Burford and Widford
Fri 24 May
Year 3-6 Exam week - APS
14:00 Year 5, 6, 7 & 8 - Inter-Set Swimming Gala (A) - Abingdon School Sports Centre - Carpark, Faringdon Rd, AbingdonOX14 1BU, UK
Mon 27 May
Half-term
Tue 28 May
Half-term
Wed 29 May
Half-term
Thu 30 May
Half-term
Fri 31 May
Half-term
Mon 3 Jun
Year 8 and Year 7 Exams Week - APS
10:00 Year 4 Ashmolean Trip
Tue 4 Jun
Year 8 and Year 7 Exams Week - APS
08:00 8R trip to Oxford
08:30 Year 5 trip to HMS Victory - Portsmouth, UK
Wed 5 Jun
Year 8 and Year 7 Exams Week - APS
14:30 Year 5 Cricket - U10 A, B & C vs. Moulsford (A) - Moulsford Preparatory School, Moulsford, Wallingford OX10 9HR, UK
14:30 Year 6 Cricket - U11 A, B, C & D vs. Moulsford (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Thu 6 Jun
Year 8 and Year 7 Exams Week - APS
15:15 Year 3 Cricket - U8 A & B vs. Christ Church CS (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
15:15 Year 4 Cricket - U9 B & C vs. Christ Church CS (A) - Christ Church Cathedral School, 3 Brewer St, Oxford OX1 1QW, UK
Fri 7 Jun
Year 6 Cricket - U11 A Cricket Tour (Devon / Cornwall) - Devon, UK
09:00 Year 2 trip to Abingdon School for Science CREST show.
Sat 8 Jun
Year 5, 6, 7 & 8 Swimming - U10, U11, U12 & U13 IAPS National Swimming Finals (A) - London Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, London E20 2ZQ, UK
Year 6 Cricket - U11 A Cricket Tour (Devon / Cornwall) - Devon, UK
Sun 9 Jun
Year 6 Cricket - U11 A Cricket Tour (Devon / Cornwall) - Devon, UK
Mon 10 Jun
14:00 Year R, 1 & 2 - Pre-Prep Sports Day - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Tue 11 Jun
09:00 Y8 Careers Talk APS (Michael Triff)
10:00 Year 7 Art Trip to Compton Verney
15:15 Year 3 Cricket - U8 A & B vs. Oratory Prep. (A) - Oratory Preparatory School, Reading RG8 7SF, UK
15:15 Year 4 Cricket - U9 A, B & C vs. Oratory Prep. (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
19:00 Year 6 APPlus Curriculum and Senior School Scholarship informationevening
Wed 12 Jun
14:15 Year 7 & 8 Cricket - 1st & 3rd vs. Abingdon School (A) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:15 Year 7 & 8 Cricket - 2nd & 4th vs. Abingdon School (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 5 Cricket - U10 A & B vs. St. Andrew's (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 6 Cricket - U11 A & B vs. St. Andrew's (A) - St Andrew's School, Pangbourne
Thu 13 Jun
08:00 Mercia Prep Schools Athletics Y6-8
09:00 Year 8 masterclasses at Abingdon School
Fri 14 Jun
12:30 12.15 Whole School Barbecue
14:00 Y3-6 Grandparents' Tea
Sat 15 Jun
09:00 Year 3-8 School Sports day (YR-8) - Tilsley Park
Sun 16 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
Mon 17 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
09:30 Year 3 trip to Ashmolean
14:00 Middle Section Event
16:15 Year 5 & 6 Tennis - U11 A VI vs. Pinewood (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
16:15 Year 7 & 8 Tennis - U13 A VI vs. Pinewood (A) - Pinewood School, Shrivenham
Tue 18 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
16:10 YR-7 Instrument Taster Carousel
20:00 Foundation Parents' Prayer Group Abingdon School chapel - In the Chapel
Wed 19 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
14:30 Year 5 Cricket - U10 B & C vs. Oratory Prep. (A) - Oratory Prep School, Reading RG8 7QA, UK
14:30 Year 6 Cricket - U11 B & C vs. Oratory Prep. (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
17:20 Year 5 Parent Meetings (if requested) - APS
Thu 20 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
14:00 Year 7 Courtroom Drama Experience (APS)
15:00 Year 3 & 4 Inter-Set Swimming Gala (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
17:20 Year 5 Parent Meetings (if requested) - APS
Fri 21 Jun
Year 8 Trip to Normandy - Normandy, France
14:00 Pre-Prep Summer Concert and Teddy Bear's Picnic
Mon 24 Jun
ABRSM exam week
Year 5 Cricket - U10 A Abingdon School Tournament (A) - Abingdon School, Park Rd, Abingdon OX14 1DE, UK
Tue 25 Jun
ABRSM exam week
Y8 Induction Day at Abingdon School
09:30 Year R-7 Move Up Morning and New Reception Parents' Meeting - APS
11:00 OPRO mouth guard fittings
15:15 Year 3 Cricket - U8 A & B vs. Magdalen College School (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
15:15 Year 4 Cricket - U9 A, B & C vs. Magdalen College School (A) - Magdalen College School, Cowley Pl, Oxford OX4 1DZ, UK
Wed 26 Jun
ABRSM exam week
14:30 Year 5, 7 & 8 Cricket - 2nd & U10 B vs. Christ Church CS (A) - Christ Church Cathedral School, 3 Brewer St, Oxford OX1 1QW, UK
14:30 Year 6 Cricket - U11 A vs. Bruern Abbey (A) - Bruern Abbey School, Chesterton House Chesterton, Bicester, Chesterton, Bicester OX26 1UY, UK
14:30 Year 6, 7 & 8 Cricket - 5th & U11 B vs. Christ Church CS (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Cricket - 1st vs. Bruern Abbey (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
14:30 Year 7 & 8 Cricket - 6th vs. St. Hugh's (A) - St Hugh's Prep., Faringdon
Thu 27 Jun
ABRSM exam week
16:30 Year 5 & 6 Tennis - U11 A & B VI vs. St. Andrew's (A) - St Andrew's Prep. Pangbourne
Fri 28 Jun
ABRSM exam week
09:00 Year 7 Laser Tag and High Ropes
09:00 Year 8 Ridgeway trip
09:30 YR and 1 Trip to Cotswold Wildlife Park
Sat 29 Jun
09:30 All Day Sculpture Workshop (Y7-8 Potential Art Scholars) - Art room, APS
14:30 Year 5, 7 & 8 Cricket - 1st, 2nd, U10 A & B vs. Cothill (A) - Cothill House, Cothill, Abingdon OX13 6JL, UK
14:30 Year 6 Cricket - U11 A & B vs. Cothill (H) - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's House, Kingston Rd, Abingdon OX13 5NX, UK
Mon 1 Jul
14:00 Year 8 Careers Afternoon
Tue 2 Jul
14:00 Y3-8 Sports Team photos
Wed 3 Jul
09:30 Year 2 Forest School Trip
09:30 YR-1 Bike Day -APS
18:00 Y3-8 Summer Concert (Amey Theatre)
Thu 4 Jul
09:00 Year 8 trip
Fri 5 Jul
10:15 Prize Giving and Year 8 Leavers' Final Assembly - APS hall
12:00 Term ends 12:00 (Pre-prep & buses) 12:30 (Years 3 to 8)
Mon 8 Jul
Summer Holidays
Tue 9 Jul
Summer Holidays
Wed 10 Jul
Summer Holidays
Thu 11 Jul
Summer Holidays
Fri 12 Jul
Summer Holidays
Sat 13 Jul
Summer Holidays
Sun 14 Jul
Summer Holidays
Mon 15 Jul
Summer Holidays
Tue 16 Jul
Summer Holidays
Wed 17 Jul
Summer Holidays
Thu 18 Jul
Summer Holidays
Fri 19 Jul
Summer Holidays
Sat 20 Jul
Summer Holidays
Sun 21 Jul
Summer Holidays
Mon 22 Jul
Summer Holidays
Tue 23 Jul
Summer Holidays
Wed 24 Jul
Summer Holidays
Thu 25 Jul
Summer Holidays
Fri 26 Jul
Summer Holidays
Sat 27 Jul
Summer Holidays
Sun 28 Jul
Summer Holidays
Mon 29 Jul
Summer Holidays
Tue 30 Jul
Summer Holidays
Wed 31 Jul
Summer Holidays
Thu 1 Aug
Summer Holidays
Fri 2 Aug
Summer Holidays
Sat 3 Aug
Summer Holidays
Sun 4 Aug
Summer Holidays
Mon 5 Aug
Summer Holidays
Tue 6 Aug
Summer Holidays
Wed 7 Aug
Summer Holidays
Thu 8 Aug
Summer Holidays
Fri 9 Aug
Summer Holidays
Sat 10 Aug
Summer Holidays
Sun 11 Aug
Summer Holidays
Mon 12 Aug
Summer Holidays
Tue 13 Aug
Summer Holidays
Wed 14 Aug
Summer Holidays
Thu 15 Aug
Summer Holidays
Fri 16 Aug
Summer Holidays
Sat 17 Aug
Summer Holidays
Sun 18 Aug
Summer Holidays
Mon 19 Aug
Summer Holidays
Tue 20 Aug
Summer Holidays
Wed 21 Aug
Summer Holidays
Thu 22 Aug
Summer Holidays
Fri 23 Aug
Summer Holidays
Sat 24 Aug
Summer Holidays
Sun 25 Aug
Summer Holidays
Mon 26 Aug
Summer Holidays
Tue 27 Aug
Summer Holidays
Wed 28 Aug
Summer Holidays
Thu 29 Aug
Summer Holidays
Fri 30 Aug
Staff INSET
17:00 New Parents Drinks - Abingdon Prep School Hall
17:00 Reception New Parents Welcome Meeting - Reception Classroom
Mon 2 Sep
Staff Inset
Tue 3 Sep
Michaelmas Term Begins
Tue 10 Sep
18:00 Phonics Open Evening for new parents YR-3 - Year 2 Classroom
18:30 Year 6 Senior School information evening
19:00 Informal Parents' Evening - Abingdon Preparatory School, Josca's house, Kingston Rd, Abingdon, Frilford OX13 5NX, United Kingdom
Tue 24 Sep
17:20 Year 3 & Year 4, Parents' Evening - School Hall
Fri 27 Sep
09:00 Pre-Prep individual and class photos
Tue 1 Oct
17:20 Year 5, Parents' Evening - School Hall
Sat 5 Oct
10:00 Whole School Open Morning - APS
Tue 8 Oct
15:45 Pre-prep, Parents' Evening - APS classrooms
17:20 Year 6, Parents' Evening
Wed 9 Oct
16:30 Pre-prep, Parents' Evening - APS classrooms
Sat 12 Oct
Half Term
Sun 13 Oct
Half Term
Mon 14 Oct
Half Term
Tue 15 Oct
Half Term
Wed 16 Oct
Half Term
Thu 17 Oct
Half Term
Fri 18 Oct
Half Term
Sat 19 Oct
Half Term
Sun 20 Oct
Half Term
Mon 21 Oct
Half Term
Tue 22 Oct
Half Term
Wed 23 Oct
Half Term
Thu 24 Oct
Half Term
Fri 25 Oct
Half Term