Headmaster’s Praise

15 March 2019

Today 24 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Callum Aiken for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended. Callum was a great Captain.
  • Freddie Badcock for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended.
  • Alasdair Czaplewski for his excellent speech on his partnership experience at the Foundation Dinner, and for editing the new edition of Timeline.
  • Barney Fox for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended.
  • Oscar Frost for editing the new edition of Timeline.
  • Felix Kind for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended.
  • Rory Kind for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended.
  • Rory King for his outstanding achievement as part of the swimming team that finished 6th in the Otter Medley Cup and 7th in the Bath Freestyle Cup. Both of these are national finals with over 80 schools competing across the UK and these are the best finishing positions the school has achieved. The team also won the Otter Challenge Cup against schools such as Harrow, Royal Belfast and St Paul's.
  • Ilya Korzinkin for organising a fantastic Abingdon Investment and Trading Club event.
  • Ben Lovejoy for his outstanding achievement as part of the swimming team that finished 6th in the Otter Medley Cup and 7th in the Bath Freestyle Cup. Both of these are national finals with over 80 schools competing across the UK and these are the best finishing positions the school has achieved. The team also won the Otter Challenge Cup against schools such as Harrow, Royal Belfast and St Paul's.
  • Charles Maddison for writing an excellent article about the German exchange with much warmth and humour.
  • Joshua Mensah for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended.
  • Kai Miles for his outstanding achievement as part of the swimming team that finished 6th in the Otter Medley Cup and 7th in the Bath Freestyle Cup. Both of these are national finals with over 80 schools competing across the UK and these are the best finishing positions the school has achieved. The team also won the Otter Challenge Cup against schools such as Harrow, Royal Belfast and St Paul's.
  • Robert Monnery for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended.
  • Johan Nerlov for getting Timeline print-ready and helping publish it.
  • Ollie Northwood for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended.
  • Tom Perrot for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended.
  • Krishen Rao for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended.
  • Tom Robson for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended.
  • Iman Taghol for his excellent speech on his partnership experience at the Foundation Dinner.
  • Sam Turner for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended.
  • Harvey Vinton for beating Wellington College, Reigate Grammar School, St Edward's School, St Joseph's School (Ipswich), and Trinity School Croydon to reach the finals of the Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet 2019 Sevens tournament. Abingdon has never had a team reach the final of this tournament. The team narrowly lost (19-14) to Whitgift School in the final, and therefore came 2nd out of the 32 schools who attended.
  • Johnnie Willis-Bund for writing an excellent article about the German exchange with much warmth and humour.
  • Lance Wilson for his excellent speech on his partnership experience at the Foundation Dinner.

8 March 2019

Today nine boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Oliver Elly for his superb commitment on work experience, hugely impressing his OA boss.
  • Aryann Gupta for his excellent optional video project on the flora of Gabon complete with English transcript.
  • Lloyd Langley for organsing and leading a fish dissection practical at Primary Science Club.
  • Freddie Nicholson for desiging the poster for the ATOM/Larkmead Careers Fair.
  • Nicholas Raptakis for his outstanding performance of Dvorak's Piano Quartet in Assembly.
  • Robert Smith for his role in the 2nd VIII crew this year, showing a superbly positive attitude. He has become a motivator and leader for the crew and they are making great progress.
  • James Sparkes for organising an alternative activity for queasy pupils during Primary Science Club fish dissection.
  • Alvin Tam for his outstanding performance of Dvorak's Piano Quartet in Assembly.
  • Ashwin Tennant for his outstanding performance of Dvorak's Piano Quartet in Assembly.

1 March 2019

Today four boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Alex Leech for producing a great report on stars with pictures and explanations of how he had taken them for his practical stargazing prep.
  • Alfred Morley for his excellent performance as drummer in the Loserville band. He showed real dedication and initiative in a context far out of his comfort zone.
  • Nicholas Ng for submitting an entry into the Upper School Chemistry Prize competition - a great effort.
  • Louis Renouf for his excellent performance in The Government Inspector.

15 February 2019

Today 31 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Ben Adams for his excellent performance in Loserville.
  • Morgan Atkins for his excellent performance in Government Inspector.
  • David Bicarregui for his excellent performance as keyboard player in the Loserville band and also in Government Inspector.
  • David Bunn for his excellent performance at the XC County Championships. He has qualified to represent the Oxfordshire team at the National Schools Championships in Leeds.
  • George Carver for completing a voluntary 1500 word essay for the New College of Humanities essay competition. The question was 'Can history teach us lessons?'. George researched this independently and with very little guidance. Considering George only had 10 days to research the essay, this was a truly exceptional level of effort. Well done!
  • Henry Channon for his excellent performance at the XC County Championships. He has qualified to represent the Oxfordshire team at the National Schools Championships in Leeds.
  • Will d'Arcy for his excellent performance at the XC County Championships. He has qualified to represent the Oxfordshire team at the National Schools Championships in Leeds.
  • Alexander Darbishire for his excellent performance at the XC County Championships. He has qualified to represent the Oxfordshire team at the National Schools Championships in Leeds.
  • Jake de Jongh for his excellent performance as lead guitarist in the Loserville band. He showed real dedication, ability, initiative and leadership and showed outstanding musicianship and technical ability.
  • Jacob Henney for his excellent performance in Loserville.
  • Johnny James for his excellent performance at the XC County Championships. He has qualified to represent the Oxfordshire team at the National Schools Championships in Leeds.
  • James Magé for his excellent performance as bass player in the Loserville band. He showed real dedication, ability, initiative and leadership.
  • Kit Mannix for his excellent performance in Loserville.
  • Kit Matthews for his excellent performance in Government Inspector.
  • Rowan Miell-Ingram for his excellent performance at the XC County Championships. He has qualified to represent the Oxfordshire team at the National Schools Championships in Leeds.
  • Tom Mills for his excellent performance in Loserville.
  • Rory Mitchell for his excellent performance at the XC County Championships. He has qualified to represent the Oxfordshire team at the National Schools Championships in Leeds.
  • Alfred Morley for his excellent performance as drummer in the Loserville band. He showed real dedication and initiative in a context far out of his comfort zone.
  • Henry Muller for his excellent performance in Loserville.
  • Nicholas Ng for submitting an entry into the Upper School Chemistry Prize competition - a great effort.
  • Kush Patel for giving first aid to a fellow 4th year boarder who had fallen and hit his head.
  • Alexander Pennington for his excellent performance at the XC County Championships. He has qualified to represent the Oxfordshire team at the National Schools Championships in Leeds.
  • Callum Ravden for his excellent performance in Loserville.
  • Louis Renouf for his excellent performance in Government Inspector.
  • Oliver Simpson for winning the Open String Class of the Oxford Music Festival recently. He was winner of the class with a result classified as Outstanding, and he was also awarded the Rohan de Saram Cup for the highest mark in the string solo classes.
  • Henry Steinsberg for his excellent performance in Loserville.
  • Alvin Tam for his excellent performance as lead Keyboard player in the Loserville band. He showed real dedication, ability, initiative and leadership.
  • Ashwin Tennant for gaining a distinction in his LRSM Performing diploma in piano with the ABRSM.
  • Louis Trotter for his excellent performance at the XC County Championships. He has qualified to represent the Oxfordshire team at the National Schools Championships in Leeds.
  • Luc Tucker for doing a fantastic job at running the sound for Loserville, having started learning sound from scratch at the beginning of the show.
  • Archie Turnbull for his excellent performance in Government Inspector.

25 January 2019

Today four boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Thomas Chorley for creating a fantastic video for his German homework.
  • Drew Farwell for being selected to represent the England A team in shooting.
  • James Healey for stepping up to design the latest issue of The Polyglot and teaching himself the necessary tools.
  • Pranit Narain for getting the highest number of commendations (41) in the First Year in the Michealmas Term.

18 January 2019

Today 26 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Ben Adams for getting involved in the ASiP (Abingdon School in Partnership) 6th form academic mentoring scheme.
  • Oliver Chester for representing Abingdon Science Partnership at the Association for Science Education Annual Conference at the University of Birmingham.
  • Ethan Chui for getting involved in the ASiP (Abingdon School in Partnership) 6th form academic mentoring scheme.
  • Liam Deegan for getting involved in the ASiP (Abingdon School in Partnership) 6th form academic mentoring scheme.
  • Jude Green for getting involved in the ASiP (Abingdon School in Partnership) 6th form academic mentoring scheme.
  • Aryann Gupta for creating a website for the iGCSE physics topic on the electromagnetic spectrum; and also for the huge number of additional practice questions (over 20) he completed over the Christmas break. All questions were optional extras.
  • Jakob Hobbs for gaining a distinction in grade 5 drums last term.
  • Henry Insley for getting involved in the ASiP (Abingdon School in Partnership) 6th form academic mentoring scheme.
  • Philip Kimber for getting the highest number of commendations (31) in the Second Year in the Michaelmas Term.
  • Oliver Lee for representing Abingdon Science Partnership at the Association for Science Education Annual Conference at the University of Birmingham.
  • Dermot Leggett for getting involved in the ASiP (Abingdon School in Partnership) 6th form academic mentoring scheme.
  • Andreas Lo for gaining a distinction in grade 7 violin last term.
  • Felix Loeffen for gaining a distinction in grade 2 piano last term.
  • James Magé for gaining a distinction in grade 7 piano last term.
  • Jason Ng for getting involved in the ASiP (Abingdon School in Partnership) 6th form academic mentoring scheme.
  • Freddie Nicholson for being one of six UK winners of an international coding competition (which had thoushands of applicants). The prize is an all-expenses trip to Google HQ in San Fransisco.
  • Greg Northwood for gaining a distinction in grade 8 saxophone last term with an outside sax teacher.
  • Nicholas Raptakis for gaining a distinction in grade 7 viola last term.
  • Owen Ravden for gaining a distinction in grade 7 singing last term.
  • Nat Reading for getting involved in the ASiP (Abingdon School in Partnership) 6th form academic mentoring scheme.
  • Toby Smallcombe for getting involved in the ASiP (Abingdon School in Partnership) 6th form academic mentoring scheme.
  • Iman Taghol for getting involved in the ASiP (Abingdon School in Partnership)  6th form academic mentoring scheme.
  • Alvin Tam for representing Abingdon Science Partnership at the Association for Science Education Annual Conference at the University of Birmingham.
  • Dennis Wei for representing Abingdon Science Partnership at the Association for Science Education Annual Conference at the University of Birmingham.
  • Lance Wilson for getting involved in the ASiP (Abingdon School in Partnership) 6th form academic mentoring scheme.
  • Kevin Yuan for getting involved in the ASiP (Abingdon School in Partnership) 6th form academic mentoring scheme.

7 December 2018

Today 24 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Connor Brown for his invitation to the GB training camp in December in Ceria/Spain following the GB trials and strong finish position.
  • Timmy Chiu for using his personal free time to pair up with a current 5th year pupil to help his Chinese Language oral practice earlier in the term. His generous support has been greatly appreciated.
  • Alasdair Czaplewski for organising the first AbingMUN18. Alasdair has been working on this since June 18 and it was a tremendous success. Alasdair acted as the Sec Gen on the day.
  • Alec de Jongh for acting as Head Chair at AbingMUN18.
  • Jonathan Ferry for making a significant contribution to AbingMUN18. He helped organise so many aspects of the conference since we decided to have a conference last June. His efforts were really appreciated.
  • Eddie Good for his excellent performance in Lord Of the Flies, taking on a lead role and really committing to every stage of the rehearsal process.
  • Philip Grotjahn for gaining the top score in the school in the UK Computational Thinking Challenge and consequently being invited to the second round at the University of Oxford.
  • Owen Henney for making a significant contribution to AbingMUN18. He helped organise so many aspects of the conference since we decided to have a conference last June. His efforts were really appreciated.
  • Dylan Kaeuper for his excellent performance in Lord Of the Flies, taking on a lead role and really committing to every stage of the rehearsal process.
  • Ian Kwan for using his personal free time to pair up with a current 5th year pupil to help his Chinese Language oral practice earlier in the term. His generous support has been greatly appreciated.
  • Joshua Li for his excellent performance in Cheltenham College MFL Debating Competition - Finalist Sp.
  • James Mage for joining the Headmaster on a visit to Chandlings Year 6 and being a great ambassador and advocate of the School.
  • Oscar Mascuñán Margetts for his excellent performance in Cheltenham College MFL Debating Competition - Finalist Sp.
  • Freddie Marshall for representing The Martlet and the school so well at the Beech Court opening and impressing Will Gompertz and the Anderson family with his interview skills.
  • Johan Nerlov for representing The Martlet and the school so well at the Beech Court opening and impressing Will Gompertz and the Anderson family with his interview skills, and acting as Head Chair at AbingMUN18 and a lot to help organise the day.
  • Sam Penrose for his dedication to school publications this term, particular with regard to the production of the Abingdonian and The Martlet (he has overseen the production of a bumper 40 page edition). Sam always goes above and beyond and puts many hours in outside school.
  • Henry Pickess for his excellent performance in Cheltenham College MFL Debating Competition - really holding his own against strong opponents at the beginning of their Pre-U career.
  • Max Siriwardene for representing the school in the Royal Society of Chemistry Top of the Bench Challenge at Oxford University, finishing as runner up out of seven schools for the Thames Valley region. The team had to produce an A1 sized poster on 'The Problems of Plastics' and present this to a panel of judges. They also had to complete a test of their laboratory practical skills. The boys completed their own research, designed the poster and wrote their presentation speeches as a team and with minimal help.
  • Benjamin Smith for his excellent performance in Lord Of the Flies, taking on a lead role and really committing to every stage of the rehearsal process.
  • Jimmy Strainge for his excellent performance in Cheltenham College MFL Debating Competition - really holding his own against strong opponents at the beginning of their Pre-U career.
  • Leo Tan for demonstrating excellent dissection skills and personal interaction with parents and children at Saturday Science Club.
  • Peter Wan for using his personal free time to pair up with a current 5th year pupil to help his Chinese Language oral practice earlier in the term. His generous support has been greatly appreciated.
  • Daniel Wilmot for his invitation to the GB training camp in December in Ceria/Spain following the GB trials and strong finish position.
  • Lancelot Wilson for his excellent work representing the school in the first round of the schools mace in difficult circumstances, and being part of the team organising AbingMUN18. Lance acted as the Deputy Sec Gen on the day and produced committee papers. .

30 November 2018

Today 22 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Adewale Adebutu for stepping up as U18 basketball captain at the last minute and leading his team with great confidence and enthusiasm to secure a noteable win over Radley away.
  • David Bicarregui for his excellent reading and tenor solos in Mozart Requiem on Saturday 11 November, and for winning the Upper School category of the school's National Poetry Day Competition with a highly accomplished and well crafted poem entitled 'Everything Changes'.
  • Billy Blomfield for being very brave by speaking in house assembly in front of everybody about the challenges he has faced with long term medical problems, the impact it has had, and how he has overcome them.
  • Ollie Breach for leading the Physics Factor 'Matter from Light Team' collaboration with Imperial College, Oxford University and IRIS.
  • Henry Channon for finishing 78th at the National XC Finals and helping his team finish 7th fastest school in the country.
  • Ethan Chen for representing the school in the Royal Society of Chemistry Top of the Bench Challenge at Oxford University, finishing as runners up out of seven schools for the Thames Valley region. The team had to produce an A1 sized poster on 'The Problems of Plastics' and present this to a panel of judges. They also had to complete a test of their laboratory practical skills. The boys completed their own research, designed the poster and wrote their presentation speeches as a team and with minimal help.
  • Will d'Arcy for finishing 13th at the National XC Finals and helping his team finish 7th fastest school in the country.
  • Ed Gill for an outstanding essay on the lives of Athenian women as depicted in Lysias 1. It had huge ambition, and was consistently well written and carefully argued. A very serious piece of work indeed; and for his well honed, irreverent sonnet, 'My Only', which was joint second in the school's National Poetry Day competition. 
  • Barnaby Hindley for representing the school in the Royal Society of Chemistry Top of the Bench Challenge at Oxford University, finishing as runners up out of seven schools for the Thames Valley region. The team had to produce an A1 sized poster on 'The Problems of Plastics' and present this to a panel of judges. They also had to complete a test of their laboratory practical skills. The boys completed their own research, designed the poster and wrote their presentation speeches as a team and with minimal help.
  • Johnny James for finishing 41st at the National XC Finals and helping his team finish 7th fastest school in the country. 
  • Taha Khurram for being very brave by speaking in house assembly in front of everybody about the challenges he has faced with long term medical problems, the impact it has had, and how he has overcome them.
  • Benjamin MacLennan for competing at the Modern Biathlon British Championships held in Leeds.
  • Sebastian McAllan for competing at the National XC Finals and helping his team finish 7th fastest school in the country. Unfortunatley he had to pull out of the race 3/4 of the way through due to injury.
  • Rowan Miell-Ingram for finishing 28th at the National XC Finals and helping his team finish 7th fastest school in the country.
  • Rory Mitchell for assisting as a Science Ambassador at Harwell Primary School's science morning.
  • Johan Nerlov for representing the school in the Royal Society of Chemistry Top of the Bench Challenge at Oxford University, finishing as runners up out of seven schools for the Thames Valley region. The team had to produce an A1 sized poster on 'The Problems of Plastics' and present this to a panel of judges. They also had to complete a test of their laboratory practical skills. The boys completed their own research, designed the poster and wrote their presentation speeches as a team and with minimal help.
  • Tom Phillip for his humourous yet finely tuned poem, 'Shouting at Ducks' which was joint second in the school's National Poetry Day Competition.
  • Nathaniel Reading for coaching the 2nd XV for the match against Radley - leading the warm up, organising subs, and laying out tactics and strategies.
  • Sam Stirling for his excellent production of a booklet on farming advice following guidance from the exam specification. This was very good work on this topic. 
  • Luis Vasconcelos for finishing 116th at the National XC Finals and helping his team finish 7th fastest school in the country.
  • Jake Wallis for assisting as a Science Ambassador at Harwell Primary School's science morning.
  • Andy Zhang for his excellent production of a booklet on farming advice following guidance from the exam specification. This was very good work on this topic. 

2 November 2018

Today one boy came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Sam Christie for coming 2nd equal in the Royal Economics Society's 'Young Economist of the Year' essay competition (there were 1300 entries). Students completed one essay from four potential essay titles, and Sam's essay on GDP measurement was deemed to be the best one on this topic. Only a few weeks ago, Sam also learnt that he had come second in Cambridge University's 'Marshall Society' economics essay competition. These are outstanding achievements, which he greets with characteristic modesty.

12 October 2018

Today four boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Didier Delgorge for his outstanding performance in Open Day rehearsal with First Orchestra - showing a willingness to work on Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 2, despite relatively early stage of the rehearsal process.
  • Ed Hayes for being a tremendous leader for the rugby club over this term. He has been superb and led the team in adversity against strong teams. Well done.
  • Jack Johnson for writing a fascinating article on “How the Spanish transition to democracy has affected modern Spain” which was published in the Bulletin of Advanced Spanish, a non-school online publication.
  • Nathaniel Reading for helping with visitors in the Ingham Room at Open Day, and being a fantastic ambassador for the school.

5 October 2018

Today 30 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • John Allen for helping with visitors in the Ingham Room at Open Day, and being a fantastic ambassador for the school.
  • Joe Bradley for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.
  • Matthew Buhler for competing for Abingdon School in the National Schools Croquet Championship, coming third and taking every opportunity to learn, develop and improve his personal game.
  • Sam Christie for being awarded 'runner up' in the Cambridge University Marshall Society economics essay competition. His essay was on the costs and benefits of common currencies; the sophistication with which he summarised the literature and his application of theory to a real world context made his submission a truly impressive piece. The modesty with which he greeted his success made his achievement all the more laudable.
  • Rufus Cox for competing for Abingdon School in the National Schools Croquet Championship, coming third and taking every opportunity to learn, develop and improve his personal game.
  • Alasdair Czaplewski for helping with visitors in the Ingham Room at Open Day, and being a fantastic ambassador for the school.
  • Alex D'arcy for competing for Abingdon School in the National Schools Croquet Championship, coming third and taking every opportunity to learn, develop and improve his personal game.
  • Liam Deegan for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.
  • Will Franklin for competing for Abingdon School in the National Schools Croquet Championship, coming third and taking every opportunity to learn, develop and improve his personal game.
  • Jude Green for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.
  • Patrick Heath for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.
  • Jate Jaturanpinyo for helping with visitors in the YSC at Open Day, and being a fantastic ambassador for the school.
  • Max Kidd-May for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.
  • Colm Lambert for helping with visitors in the Ingham Room at Open Day, and being a fantastic ambassador for the school.
  • Aron Lavis for playing a significant role in organising this year's European Day of Languages dinner and making it such a success.
  • Oliver Liddell for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.
  • James Madeley for playing a significant role in organising this year's European Day of Languages dinner and making it such a success.
  • Tristan Mann Powter for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.
  • Kit Mannix for competing for Abingdon School in the National Schools Croquet Championship, coming third and taking every opportunity to learn, develop and improve his personal game.
  • Freddie Marshall for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.
  • James McRae for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.
  • David Merritt for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.
  • Tom Mills for competing for Abingdon School in the National Schools Croquet Championship, coming third and taking every opportunity to learn, develop and improve his personal game.
  • James Moore for competing for Abingdon School in the National Schools Croquet Championship, coming third and taking every opportunity to learn, develop and improve his personal game.
  • Freddie Nicholson for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.
  • Samuel Penrose for making outstanding improvements to his GCSE Art portfolio. This term he has designed a department logo and also produced an exceptional drawing and photography book.
  • Thomas Pettit for for being the first to complete Gold DofE this year.
  • Fraser Scott for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.
  • Graham Suttie for competing for Abingdon School in the National Schools Croquet Championship, coming third and taking every opportunity to learn, develop and improve his personal game.
  • Flynn Walker for completing and presenting a highly creative film at the annual AFU screening.

21 September 2018

Today five boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Thomas Batchelor for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • Daniel Chamberlin for receiving the Head's Award for English in his entrance test.
  • Max Hall for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • Howard Hawkes for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • Matthew Kunov for stepping in to take a tour around the School at the last moment - Matthew did an excellent job.

14 September 2018

Today 15 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Adewale Adebutu for stepping in to take a tour around School House when no member of staff was available to do it. He did an excellent job.
  • Joseph Allen for looking after a lost and worried dog walking on Park Crescent and bringing it to Mr Kendry. He then looked after it while the relieved owner was found in the park, and Joseph reunited them. Joseph showed considerable kindness and presence of mind in doing this good deed.
  • Charles Bromage for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • William Cope for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • John Dickson for taking it upon himself to come in every day over the summer holidays to build the new flight simulator donated by OA Tony Edwards, saving the school over £10000 in build cost so that it was ready for the start of term. John is an outstanding cadet and his selfless commitment to the CCF is highly commendable.
  • Freddie Fleck for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • Suleman Irshad for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • Benjamin Lovejoy for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • James Madeley for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • Thomas Monger-Godfrey for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • Henry Muller for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • Jerome O'Mahony for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • Andrew Russell for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • Henry Steinsberg for acting as an excellent ambassador for the school during the Moldova Project trip, helping to organise activities for over 120 Moldova children, carrying out community work in the village of Ialoveni, and furthering our links with our partner charity Agape (including raising over £2,400 through a sponsored event).
  • Ross Tselos for winning the Southern U18 challengers chess tournament.

3 July 2018

Today 16 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Lachlan Borthwick for walking over 61km in 12 hours for the 2M charity walk.
  • Ollie Breach for leading the Science Factor Photonics team presentation at Imperial College Physics Department.
  • Xavi Butler for his outstanding committment in rehearsal throughout the process of staging “Accidental Death of an Anarchist” in class, with a brilliant final performance.
  • Rex Langley for stepping up at the last minute and volunteering to wheel residents back to Old Station House after the tea party.
  • Nathan May for making fantastic contributions to the U15 cricket team in recent weeks, with both bat and in the field, whilst helping to manage messages from the captain when he lost his voice in the last game!
  • Rory Mitchell for being one of the leading members of the Young Enterprise team, Woodworx. Rory is hard working and supportive of the team in meetings and at trade fairs.
  • Robert Monnery for walking over a marathon (42.1km) in 12 Hours.
  • Qasim Naqvi for helping run the Community Service tea party.
  • George Nott for making black perspex Griffen table numbers to be used at the Griffen Ball, as well as larger menu holders for the bar. These were made through Xylo, the YE team, and George helped to manufacture the items.
  • Sam Penrose for making black perspex Griffen table numbers to be used at the Griffen Ball, as well as larger menu holders for the bar. These were made through Xylo, the YE team, and Sam was the driving force behind this project.
  • Pierre-Louis Peuch for being a superb help throughout the 3rd Year Induction Day. Pierre-Louis was proactive, friendly and a brilliant ambassador for the house.
  • Louis Summons for being an outstanding captain for the 15B's cricket team. Louis has led with calm assurance. He has managed a talented set of cricketers with respect and authority. It has been a pleasure to be part of the team this term.
  • Mark Taylor for walking over a marathon (42.1km) in 12 Hours.
  • Louis Trotter for walking 31.2km in 5 hours for the 2M Charity Walk.
  • Sam Turner for walking over a marathon (42.1km) in 12 Hours.
  • Jayden Zamler for being a superb help throughout the 3rd Year Induction Day. Jayden was proactive, friendly and a  brilliant ambassador for the house.

26 June 2018

Today 11 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Nick Case for being one of the leading members of the Young Enterprise team, Woodworx. Nick is very hard working and supportive of the team in meetings and at trade fairs.
  • Robin Collins for producing an excellent presentation in French on a musician, and for working at a consistently high standard in French.
  • James Connelly for his selection to compete at the Oxfordshire County Championships.
  • Evan Hambly for being one of the leading members of the Young Enterprise team, Woodworx. Evan is hard working and supportive of the team in meetings and at trade fairs.
  • Krishan Handa for being one of the leading members of the Young Enterprise team, “Global Chef”. Krishan is hard working and supportive of the team in meetings and at trade fairs.
  • Freddie Nicholson for being one of the leading members of the Young Enterprise team, “Global Chef”. Freddie is hard working and supportive of the team in meetings and at trade fairs. He is also nominated for the Cyber Discovery program: out of 23,000 students taking part Freddie is through to the CyberStart Elite Camps. He will go to London in the summer holidays.
  • Sam Penrose for redesigning the O'Doherty's House logo.
  • Nick Raptakis for his part in the success of the Young Enterprise team, “XYLO”. They have won awards at the Area and County finals, performing consistently well throughout the year. Nick has also learnt from memory, in just a very short while, the first movement of a Haydn Piano Concerto.
  • Will Tibbs for his outstanding committment in rehearsal throughout the process of staging “Accidental Death of an Anarchist” in class, with a brilliant final performance.
  • Max Williams for being one of the leading members of the Young Enterprise team, Woodworx. Max is very hard working and supportive of the team in meeting and at trade fairs. He has also taken on and run his own trade stand in a Buckinghamshire garden centre.
  • Ted Woodfin for his outstanding committment in rehearsal throughout the process of staging “Accidental Death of an Anarchist” in class, with a brilliant final performance.

15 June 2018

Today 12 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • James Gibson for being instrumental in the success of the Young Enterprise team, “XYLO”. The team has won awards at the Area and County finals, performing consistently well throughout the year.
  • Giles Green for providing consistent and continuous support of his Young Enterprise team in his role as Finance Director. Without his efforts it would have been very difficult for the team to have made a profit this year.
  • Freddie Martin for consistently working at a very high level and doing above and beyond what is expected of him.
  • Kit Matthews for being an excellent Science Ambassador for two very busy Science outreach sessions.
  • Joshua Mensah for his selection to compete at the Oxfordshire County Championships.
  • Alex Moss for his selection to compete at the Oxfordshire County Championships.
  • George Nott for being instrumental in the success of the Young Enterprise team, “XYLO”. The team has won awards at the Area and County finals, performing consistently well throughout the year.
  • Luke Prior for working with the School Archivist to find out more about the history of Lower Library to create a display for the new Lower School Houseroom.
  • Ashwin Tennant for giving an outstanding performance of Grieg's Piano Concerto in A minor with the Oxford Studio Orchestra.
  • Matthew Viner for being instrumental in the success of the Young Enterprise team, “XYLO”. The team has won awards at the Area and County finals, performing consistently well throughout the year.
  • Jake Wallis for being instrumental in the success of the Young Enterprise team, “XYLO”. The team has won awards at the Area and County finals, performing consistently well throughout the year.
  • Eric Zhong for being an excellent Science Ambassador for two very busy Science outreach sessions.

25 May 2018

Today seven boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Krishan Handa for a fantastic innings of 49 & 2 wickets in the recent match vs Bradfield, and also his role as Captain of U15C cricket. The C Team are out-performing all opposition and could easily be playing for the B team in all other years.
  • Edward Hayes for acting as an ambassador for the school at the Chandlings Next Steps Evening.
  • Dan Keeble for volunteering to give a tour to a visiting family. Feedback from the family was that he did an excellent job and was a great ambassador for the school.
  • Henry Lykke Dahn for his fantastic innings of 66 not out, 3 wickets and a direct hit run out in the match vs Bradfield recently. The C Team are out-performing all opposition and could easily be playing for the B team in all other years.
  • Henry Muller for acting as an ambassador for the school at the Chandlings Next Steps Evening.
  • Yazan Odeh for his outstanding work on the Headmaster's taster morning helping a child who was very anxious.
  • Oliver Paton for his fantastic innings of 57 not out in the match vs Bradfield recently. The C Team are out-performing all opposition and could easily be playing for the B team in all other years.

16 May 2018

Today six boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • James Gibson for making it through to the YE area final as Finance Director and part of the presentation team. The team has performed consistently well throughout the year and won best online campaign.
  • Aryann Gupta for consistently demonstrating high levels of diligence and commitment to his French studies. Aryann is always keen to push himself and regularly ask for extra work to be done outside of lessons. The quality of his work is very good.
  • James Hall for being a supeb Head of House this past year. He has been proactive, helpful and a great role model to the boys in the house. He has been instrumental in helping Mrs O'Doherty organise events and been reliable throughout.
  • Hugo Leedham for his amazing art work, demonstrating a fantastic use of pen and mark making. He has worked tirelessly on a very detailed fantastical art piece.
  • Sam Penrose for his exceptional annotation and presentation of his GCSE Art sketchbook, showing thoughtful and anaylitical understanding of his own art practice.
  • Noah Williams for being a superb Head of House this past year. He has been proactive, helpful and a great role model to the boys in the house. He has managed this role whilst also maintaining a balanced OH and academic life at school. He has shown good humour with the boys and watched out for the younger boys in the house.

11 May 2018

Today 16 boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Cameron Aitken for his diligent and mature attitude to his A-level Art exam, working and preparing independently.
  • Geordie Anderson for gaining the joint highest number of commendations (16) in the second year in the Lent Term.
  • Rory Bishop for making it through to the area YE final as MD of team XYLO. The team won best online campaign and has performed consistently well throughout the year.
  • Ben Crofts for making it through to the YE area final with Team Zero Degrees, where they had to present and set up their stall. Ben has been in charge of the finance and has consistently supported the team.
  • James Gibson for making it through to the YE area final as Finance Director and part of the presentation team. The team won best online campaign and has performed consistently well throughout the year.
  • Toby Hindley for making it through to the YE area final with Team Zero Degrees, where they had to present and set up their stall. Toby has been in charge of the strategy and has consistently supported the team, particularly in selling products.
  • James Hogge for coming 1st overall in the National Cipher Challenge, and winning the GCHQ Prize of £1000. James has come second in the last two years but finally achieved the top prize this year in his final year.
  • Philip Kimber for gaining the highest number of commendations (27) in the First Year in the Lent Term.
  • Nicholas Ko for an excellent electronics project.
  • Max McNally for making it through to the YE area final with Team Zero Degrees, where they had to present and set up their stall. Max has been supporting the team in purchasing products and dealing with suppliers.
  • Dan McNamara for making it through to the YE area final with Team Zero Degrees, where they had to present and set up their stall. Dan is the MD and has helped drive the team to make a very healthy return for the shareholders.
  • Seb Muller for being selected to represent Oxfordshire in the LTA County Championships, winning both his singles matches against Berkshire and Hampshire.
  • Sam Penrose for making it through to the YE area final in charge of manufacturing and designing products. The team won best online campaign and has performed consistently well throughout the year.
  • Mark Taylor for gaining the joint highest number of commendations (16) in the second year in the Lent Term.
  • Ashwin Tennant for achieving a Distinction in the Hamilton Olympiad, placing him in the top 50 pupils across the country who qualified for this Olympiad. 
  • Ethan Webb for winning the Cambridge Corpus Christi College Languages and Linguistics Essay Prize 2018. He wrote an essay on “Is literature fundamentally untranslatable?”

4 May 2018

Today eight boys came for Headmaster's praise:

  • Oscar Bennett for gaining an outstanding distinction in Grade 8 Singing last term - a stunning mark for a Third Year pupil. He also got a place in the National Youth Choir recently and took part in the Easter course.
  • Oliver Breach for gaining a distinction pass in his ARSM Piano diploma - a very impressive achievement.
  • Aryann Gupta for designing and writting his own website based on the experiences and research surrounding the Syrian migrant crisis - part of population and migration work in Geography.
  • Brooklyn Han for winning a national ABRSM Silver Medal for his outstanding grade 8 Singing result last year of 146/150.
  • Patrick McCubbin for being selected for the team to represent the UK at the International Biology Olympiad 2018 in Tehran, Iran.
  • Nat Reading for showing empathy and maturity in supporting a classmate who has been having a tough year.
  • Jamie Robson for gaining an outstanding disticnction in Grade 8 Singing last term - a stunning mark for a Third Year pupil.
  • Edmond Wang for achieving the maximum 135 points in the Intermediate Grey Kangaroo Maths Challenge.

Page 1 of 2 pages  1 2 > 

Tweet by @Abingdon_Head

The CMR is buzzing as ⁦@YEOxfordshire⁩ teams gather to display their stands to the judges. Presentations in the ⁦@AmeyTheatre⁩ to follow. Strong collective focus on sustainability & some impressive products on display. https://t.co/KAUfivntVW1 minute ago