Teaching Staff

 
Name: Department: Positions:
Mr DG Aitken (DGA)
BA, Bristol and Manchester
douglas.aitken@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Miss AL Atkinson (ALA)
BA Hons
amy.atkinson@abingdon.org.uk
Geography Tutor
Mr HMA Barnes (HMAB)
BA Hons, Heythrop College, University of London, PGCE, University of Buckingham
henry.barnes@abingdon.org.uk
Religious Studies Assistant Boarding Housemaster, Tutor
Mrs DC Bennison (DCB)
BSc, Humberside, PGCE, Bristol
deborah.bennison@abingdon.org.uk
Psychology Head of Psychology, Tutor
Mrs SJB Beynon (SJB)
MA, Trinity College, Cambridge, MSc, Reading, PGCE, Oxford Brookes
sarah.beynon@abingdon.org.uk
Learning Support Tutor, i/c Charities
Mr PR Bignell (PRB)
BEd, De Montford University
pete.bignell@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education Director of Sport and Physical Education, Tutor
Mr EP Birkbeck (EPB)
BSc, University of Leeds
elliot.birkbeck@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education Tutor, i/c Athletics
Mr SE Bliss (SEB)
BSc, University College, Cardiff
simon.bliss@abingdon.org.uk
Biology Head of Biology, Tutor
Mr D Border (DB)
BSc Hons, University of the West of England, PGCE Oxon
david.border@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry Housemaster
Mrs JF Bridgeworth (JFB)
BA, University of Kent, PGCE, St Hugh's College, Oxford
joanna.bridgeworth@abingdon.org.uk
English Head of English, Tutor
Miss KJ Briscoe (KJB)

kim.briscoe@abingdon.org.uk
Geography GIS Teaching Support Coordinator
Mr AM Broadbent (AMB)
BEd, College of St Paul and St Mary, Cheltenham
andrew.broadbent@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education Assistant Director of Sport, Tutor
Mr JPG Brooks (JPGB)
BSc, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
john.brooks@abingdon.org.uk
Physics Head of Physics, Tutor
Dr CJ Burnand (CB)
MA, DPhil, St John's College and St. Hugh's College, Oxford
chris.burnand@abingdon.org.uk
Classics Head of Classics, Master of Scholars, Tutor
Mrs KJ Burrows (KJB)
BA, University of Leeds, MA, University of East Anglia
katherine.burrows@abingdon.org.uk
English Tutor
Ms KE Byrne (KEB)
BA, Bath Academy of Art, PGCE, Oxon Bucks Partnership
kate.byrne@abingdon.org.uk
Art and Design Tutor
Ms VA Clark (VAC)
BSc, Aston, PGCE, Swansea
vanessa.clark@abingdon.org.uk
EFL English as a Foreign Language
Mrs CV Collins (CVC)
MA, Wadham College, Oxford
celia.collins@abingdon.org.uk
Learning Support Head of Learning Support
Mr GJ Cook (GJC)
MMath (Jesus College Oxford), PGCE University of Reading
graham.cook@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Tutor
Mr JA Cotton (JAC)
MA, BA, Magdalen College, Oxford
john.cotton@abingdon.org.uk
Music Assistant Director of Music, Tutor
Mrs MFF Cottrell (MFFC)
PGCE, University of Bath
maud.cottrell@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages Tutor
Mrs SJ Coull (SJC)
BA & MA St Peter's College, Oxford, PGCE, St Hilda's College, Oxford
samantha.coull@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Head of Mathematics
Mr AMX Crisp (AMXC)
BA, University of London
andrew.crisp@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages Tutor
Mr JM Davies (JMD)
MA, Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford
john.davies@abingdon.org.uk
English Director of Teaching & Learning
Mr DJ Dawswell (DJD)
BSc, ACGI, Imperial College
david.dawswell@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Second Master
Mr OJR Deasy (OJRD)
MA, Exeter
olly.deasy@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education Tutor, Director of Hockey
Mr MG Dempsey (MGD)
BSc, Reading University, PGCE, St Hugh's College, University of Oxford
mathew.dempsey@abingdon.org.uk
Biology Duke of Edinburgh's Award Scheme Co-ordinator, Tutor
Miss DV Di Nino (DVD)

 deborah.dinino@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr D Domm (DD)
BA, Bournemouth University
david.domm@abingdon.org.uk
Economics Tutor, i/c Young Enterprise
Mr TJ Donnelly (TJD)
BSc, Loughborough
tom.donnelly@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education Tutor, i/c Swimming, i/c Football
Mr ME Earnshaw (MEE)
BA Hons, University of Wales Swansea, MA University of Warwick, PGCE, University of Bristol
mark.earnshaw@abingdon.org.uk
History Director of Rowing, Tutor
Mr JR Easterbrook (JRE)
BA (Hons) University of Leeds, PGCE (Leeds)
julian.easterbrook@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Tutor
Mr MJ Edgar (MJE)
BA Hons, University of York, PGCE, Durham University
matthew.edgar@abingdon.org.uk
History Assistant Boarding Housemaster, Tutor
Mrs RE Engel-Hart (REH)
MA, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich
regina.engelhart@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages Tutor
Mr AJP English (AJPE)
BA, Lampeter, MLitt, Jesus College, Oxford
andrew.english@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Master i/c Chess Club, Tutor
Mr SA Evans (SAE)
BA, Durham, PGCE, Oxford
stuart.evans@abingdon.org.uk
English i/c Other Half, Tutor
Mr D Evans (DE)
BA (Hons), York, PGCE Sheffield
dean.evans@abingdon.org.uk
Economics Assistant Upper Master
Mrs EL Fever (ELF)
BA (Hons), Nottingham Trent
emma.fever@abingdon.org.uk
Drama Drama and Theatre Assistant
Mr RM Fisher (RMF)
BSc, Exeter University
richard.fisher@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry Tutor, Science Co-ordinator
Mrs JE Fishpool (JEF)
MA, Brasenose College, Oxford
jenny.fishpool@abingdon.org.uk
Classics Tutor, Professional Tutor
Mr IC Fishpool (ICF)
BSc, FRGS, Birmingham
ian.fishpool@abingdon.org.uk
Geography The Senior Teacher and Head of Geography
Mr C Fletcher-Campbell (CFC)
MA, Magdalen College, Oxford, ARCO, LRAM, ARCM
cfc@abingdon.org.uk
Music Tutor
Miss R Fraile Munoz (RFM)

raquel.fraile@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Dr MJ Frampton (MJF)
MA, Oxford University, DPhil, Oxford University
michael.frampton@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry Tutor
Mr DJT Franklin (DJTF)
MA, Magdalen College, Oxford
david.franklin@abingdon.org.uk
Classics Day housemaster, i/c Squash
Dr GS Gardner (GSG)
BA, Aberystwyth University, PhD, Aberystwyth University
graham.gardner@abingdon.org.uk
Library
Mrs SE Gibbard (SEG)
BSc, Nottingham
sarah.gibbard@abingdon.org.uk
Biology
Mr MR Gold (MRG)
BA (QTS) St Mary's College
matthew.gold@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education Director of Rugby, Tutor
Mr JM Golding (JMG)
BSc University of Worcester
james.golding@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education Housemaster, Director of Cricket
Rev PDB Gooding (PDBG)
MA, Pembroke College, Oxford, Diploma in Theology, Diploma in Ministry, Oxford, FRGS
paul.gooding@abingdon.org.uk
Geography Middle Master
Mr JDR Green (JDRG)
BA, Glasgow School of Art, PGCE, Oxford Brookes, MA, University of the Arts London
james.green@abingdon.org.uk
Art and Design
Mr CR Griffin (CRG)
BA, University of Exeter, PGCE St Anne's College, Oxford
charlie.griffin@abingdon.org.uk
English Tutor
Mrs VJ Griffiths (VJG)
BSc, Imperial College London, PGCE, Northern College of Education Aberdeen
victoria.griffiths@abingdon.org.uk
Physics i/c Young Enterprise
Mr SJ Grills (SJG)
BSc, Bath; MSc, Birkbeck College, London; MPhil, Queens' College, Cambridge
simon.grills@abingdon.org.uk
Economics
Mr JF Hallinan (JFH)
BA, MSt, Christ Church, Oxford
james.hallinan@abingdon.org.uk
History Tutor
Ms EM Hancock (EMH)
BA Pembroke College, Oxford
elizabeth.hancock@abingdon.org.uk
Art and Design Head of Art, Tutor
Mr MKT Hindley (MKTH)
MA, Bristol University, LLB, UCL
mark.hindley@abingdon.org.uk
English Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Mrs WJ Hole (WJH)
BSc Hons University College Cardiff
wendy.hole@abingdon.org.uk
Library
Dr RH Howe (RHH)
MBiochem, New College, DPhil, Linacre College, PGCE, University of Oxford
rebecca.howe@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry Tutor
Miss X Hu (XH)

xiaoling.hu@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr DM Hughes (DMH)
BA, Brunel
dan.hughes@abingdon.org.uk
Design Technology Head of Design Technology, Tutor
Mr NJ Hunter (NJH)

neil.hunter@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education Tutor
Mr RA Jackson (RAJ)
MA, Brasenose College, Oxford
richard.jackson@abingdon.org.uk
History Tutor, i/c Fencing
Mr S James (SJ)
MPhys, Jesus College, Oxford
simon.james@abingdon.org.uk
Physics Housemaster
Mr DL James (DLJ)
BEng (Hons), Coventry, MSc, Cranfield, PGCE, University of the West of England
david.james@abingdon.org.uk
Design Technology
Dr R Jeffreys (RKJ)
BSc, PhD, Bangor
robert.jeffreys@abingdon.org.uk
Biology Tutor
Mr AJ Jenkins (AJJ)
MA, Bristol
adam.jenkins@abingdon.org.uk
Classics Lower School Housemaster
Mr MT Johnson (MTJ)
MEng Mechanical Engineering, University of Portsmouth
mark.johnson@abingdon.org.uk
Design Technology Tutor
Mr NG Jones (NGJ)
BA Mathematics, University of Liverpool
nathan.jones@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Tutor
Mrs EA Kaye (EAK)
BSc, PGCE, Leeds
eleanor.kaye@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Tutor
Mr MAK Kendry (MAK)
MA, MEng, St John's College, Cambridge
matthew.kendry@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Head of Boarding
Mrs NJ King (NJK)
BA, Oxford Brookes
nicola.king@abingdon.org.uk
Economics Acting Head of Economics and Business
Mr JM Latham (JML)
BA Human Geography, Leeds University
james.latham@abingdon.org.uk
Physical Education Graduate Sports Assistant, Tutor
Miss K Lee (KL)
BSocSc, Cape Town
katy.lee@abingdon.org.uk
EFL Tutor
Mr MI Litchfield (MIL)
BSc, Manchester
mike.litchfield@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry Housemaster, i/c Work Experience
Mr N Lloyd (NJML)
University of Oxford, Pembroke College, Master of Chemistry
nick.lloyd@abingdon.org.uk
Drama Theatre Technical Manager
Mr OT Lomax (OTL)
BA, MA, Lincoln College, Oxford, PGCE, Oxford
oliver.lomax@abingdon.org.uk
Physics Tutor, Curriculum Director
Mrs J Mansfield (JAM)
CAPES, Brittany
jane.mansfield@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages Tutor, Head of French, i/c 3rd year service and citizenship scheme, i/c MFL Club
Mr DJ Mason (DJM)
BSc, Imperial College London, PGCE, University of Surrey Roehampton
daniel.mason@abingdon.org.uk
Physics Tutor
Dr CJ May (CJM)
BA, York, PhD Trinity College, Cambridge, PGCE Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford
carolyn.may@abingdon.org.uk
History Tutor
Mr G May (GM)
BA, Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford
graeme.may@abingdon.org.uk
Drama Deputy Head (Academic)
Miss CAL McCutcheon (CALM)
BA & PGCE, Pembroke College, University of Oxford
charlotte.mccutcheon@abingdon.org.uk
Biology Tutor
Mr JC McDonnell (JCM)
MA, Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama
joe.mcdonnell@abingdon.org.uk
Drama Tutor
Mr DR McGill (DRM)
MA, King's College, London
david.mcgill@abingdon.org.uk
History Head of History, Tutor
Mrs SCV McRae (SCVM)
BSc
su.mcrae@abingdon.org.uk
Biology Tutor, Health and Safety Officer
Mrs VE Middleton (VEM)
MA, Newnham College, Cambridge
victoria.middleton@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages i/c Community Service, Assistant Examinations Officer, Tutor
Mr I Middleton (IM)
MA, Kings College, Cambridge
ian.middleton@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry Head of Chemistry, Tutor
Mrs L Mills (LM)

lynn.mills@abingdon.org.uk
Library Assistant Librarian
Rev GR Moody (GRM)
MA, Clare College, Cambridge, PGCE, Durham
george.moody@abingdon.org.uk
Religious Studies Head of Religious Studies, i/c Athletics, Tutor
Miss AJ Moore (AJM)
BA, University of Bristol, MA, University of Reading
amanda.moore@abingdon.org.uk
Classics Assistant Boarding Housemaster, Tutor
Mr H Morgan (HCGM)
MMath, Christ Church, Oxford
henry.morgan@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Housemaster
Mrs CA Muller (CAM)
BSc, PGCE, Bath
catherine.muller@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Tutor
Mrs E O'Doherty (EOD)
BA Hons, Bretton Hall, University of Leeds, PGCE, Hughes Hall, Cambridge
emily.odoherty@abingdon.org.uk
Art and Design Housemaster
Mr NJ O'Doherty (NJOD)
BSc Hons, Bristol, Nottingham, PGCE
nick.odoherty@abingdon.org.uk
Geography Upper Master
Miss R Papadopoulos (RP)
BA, Sydney, MA, PGCE, London
rena.papadopoulos@abingdon.org.uk
English Tutor
Mrs SA Payne (SAP)
MA, Edinburgh
sophie.payne@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr OC Pemberton (OCP)
MEng, University of Bristol
oliver.pemberton@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Tutor
Miss N Petrov (NP)
BSc, NUI, Maynooth
nelly.petrov@abingdon.org.uk
Physics Tutor
Mr BJL Phillips (BJLP)
BA, Reading
ben.phillips@abingdon.org.uk
Drama Tutor, Head of Personal Development Education
Mr BJ Ponniah (BJP)
BSc, MSc, University of Nottingham
ben.ponniah@abingdon.org.uk
Economics, Mathematics Tutor
Miss SJ Poole (SJP)
BSc, Aston Unversity
sarahjane.poole@abingdon.oorg.uk
Modern Languages Acting co-ordinator of Community Service, Tutor
Mr M Poon (MP)
MMath Exeter College, Oxford
martin.poon@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Tutor
Miss K Poppmacher (KP)

kimberley.poppmacher@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mrs V Pradas (VP)
BA, Seville
victoria.pradas@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages Head of Spanish, Tutor, MFL Co-ordinator
Dr JGH Preece (JGHP)
BMus, University of Birmingham, MSt in Music (Composition), Worcester College, Oxford
jason.preece@abingdon.org.uk
Music Acting Assistant Director of Music
Mrs HM Preiss-Chapman (HMP)
BA, University of Exeter, PGCE, University of Surrey
hettie.preisschapman@abingdon.org.uk
Learning Support
Mr HFC Price (HFCP)
BA, Worcester College, Oxford
hugh.price@abingdon.org.uk
Classics Tutor
Mrs M Pringle (MXP)
MMus, FTCL, LRAM, LRSM
mariette.pringle@abingdon.org.uk
Music Head of Strings
Mr NM Revill (NMR)
BA, Sussex
nick.revill@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Miss N Samarasinghe (NS)

netha.samarasinghe@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages
Mr BD Simmons (BDS)
BSc, Trevelyan College, Durham
ben.simmons@abingdon.org.uk
Physics Tutor
Dr WM Simpson (WMS)
BA, MA & DPhil, Lady Margaret Hall, University of Oxford
mark.simpson@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry Tutor
Mr R Southwell-Sander (RSS)
BA, Birmingham
robin.southwellsander@abingdon.org.uk
Geography Housemaster
Miss N Spurling-Holt (NSH)
BA, Exeter
natalie.spurlingholt@abingdon.org.uk
Religious Studies Tutor
Rev SM Steer (SMS)
BA, York, PGCE, Oxford, Diploma in Theology, Cambridge, PhD, USA
simon.steer@abingdon.org.uk
Religious Studies Chaplain
Mr MA Stinton (MAS)
MA, Worcester College, Oxford, LRAM, ARCM
michael.stinton@abingdon.org.uk
Music Director of Music, Tutor
Mrs AMB Streatfield (AMBS)
BEd, De Montfort, TEFL
amanda.streatfield@abingdon.org.uk
EFL
Mr AGM Stuart (AGMS)
MA & PGCE, University of Warwick
alex.stuart@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Tutor, i/c Developing Leaders
Miss L Stulting (LSTUL)

lynette.stulting@abingdon.org.uk
Music Head of Keyboard
Mr AP Swarbrick (APS)
BA, MPhil, Leeds
andrew.swarbrick@abingdon.org.uk
English University Applications Co-ordinator
Mr JH Taylor (JHT)
MA, St Catharine's College, Cambridge
jeremy.taylor@abingdon.org.uk
Drama Director of Drama, i/c Film Unit, Tutor
Mr RM Taylor (RMT)
BA Balliol College, Oxford PGCE
richard.taylor@abingdon.org.uk
Biology Tutor
Mr JT Taylor (JTT)
DPhil, Oxford University
jason.taylor@abingdon.org.uk
Mathematics Tutor
Mr JP Thomas (JPT)
BSc, Bristol, MSc, Southampton, Certificate in Education, Bath
jeremy.thomas@abingdon.org.uk
Physics Tutor
Miss CEV Vickers (CEV)
BA, Christ Church, Oxford, PGCE, UCL
claire.vickers@abingdon.org.uk
English
Ms AC von Widdern (ACW)
BA Hons Linguistics
alexandra.widdern@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages Tutor, Head of German
Mr MR Webb (MRW)
BSc, Kingston
mike.webb@abingdon.org.uk
Design Technology Tutor
Mrs HJ Wenham (HJW)
MA, Jesus College, Cambridge
helen.wenham@abingdon.org.uk
History Tutor, i/c Charities
Mr B Whitworth (BW)
BA, Magdalene College, Cambridge
ben.whitworth@abingdon.org.uk
Biology Tutor, Director of eLearning
Mrs SA Wigmore (SW)
BEd, Exeter
sue.wigmore@abingdon.org.uk
English Tutor
Miss EJ Williamson (EJW)
BA, MA, Pembroke College, University of Cambridge, PGCE, University of Bristol
emma.williamson@abingdon.org.uk
English Tutor
Dr AP Willis (APW)
BSC, PhD, Monash
peter.willis@abingdon.org.uk
Physics Tutor, Interim Director of Philanthropy
Miss KEM Wylie (KEMW)
BSc, Imperial College London, PGCE, University of Oxford
kate.wylie@abingdon.org.uk
Chemistry
Mrs KJ Yarker (KJY)
BSc (Hons), Queens, Belfast, PGCE, Linacre College, Oxford
kathryn.yarker@abingdon.org.uk
Geography
Mr A Yeats (AYEAT)

andrew.yeats@abingdon.org.uk
Music Head of Choral Music
Ms G Zhang (GZ)
MSc, University of Surrey, PGCE, University of Hull
gao.zhang@abingdon.org.uk
Modern Languages Head of Chinese
{/exp:channel:entries}