Teaching Staff

Name Subjects Positions
Mrs LAB Batho (LAB)
BA (Hons), PGCE
louise.batho@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 5, English, KS2 Subjects, PSHCE Assistant Head Pastoral
Mr AS David-Ward (ADW)
BSc (Hons) Sports Science, Dip Ed Sports Science, PGCE, UWIC
sport@abingdonprep.org.uk
Sport & Swimming Director of Sport
Mrs SE Eastaugh (SEE)
BA(Hons) English and French, PGCE, SpLD
sarah.eastaugh@abingdonprep.org.uk
Learning Support Head of Learning Support
Ms LJ Gaskell (LJG)
B Ed (Hons) Oxford
linda.gaskell@abingdonprep.org.uk
Reception Form Teacher Head of PSCHE, EYFS Co-ordinator, Head of Pre-Prep
Mr SJ Gerrard (SJG)
BA (Hons), PGCE
stefan.gerrard@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 5, KS2 Subjects Assistant Head Academic, Head of History
Mrs AH Heaton (ACH)
BA, Exeter, PGCE, Homerton College, Cambridge
alison.heaton@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 4
Mr JO Herrington (JOH)
BA (Hons) QTS
john.herrington@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 8 Head of Geography
Mr SP Hibberd (SPH)
BA (Hons) Leisure Management PGCE in PE
stephen.hibberd@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 6, Latin Head of PE
Mrs TJ Hibberd (TJH)
B.Ed. (Hons)
trudi.hibberd@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 4, KS2 Subjects Head of Junior Section
Mr RR MacDonald (RRM)
BA, Oxford Polytechnic, PGCE, University of London, MA, Oxford Brookes
russell.macdonald@abingdonprep.org.uk
French Head of French
Mr RF Owen (RFO)
BEd Physical Education & English, MA Education, Ohio State University
roger.owen@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 8 Head of Gifted and Talented, Scholarship Form Tutor, Scholarship Co-ordinator
Miss RV Pairman (RVP)
BA (Hons) Cantab, Dip Ed QTS
rachel.pairman@abingdonprep.org.uk
Maths Deputy Head, Head of Phonics
Mrs AP Parker (APP)
BEd (Hons), Cantab
anne.parker@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 7, Maths Head of Maths, Charities Co-ordinator
Mrs L Pullen (LP)
MA, Glasgow, PGCE, Leicester
elizabeth.pullen@abingdonprep.org.uk
Learning Support
Mrs DC Rose (DCR)
BA (Hons), MMus, A.L.C.M.
deborah.rose@abingdonprep.org.uk
French, Music Director of Music
Mrs RE Schwarz (RES)
BSc, Manchester, PGCE, Oxford, MSc, Oxford
rebecca.schwarz@abingdonprep.org.uk
Science Head of Science
Mr RR Shaw (RRS)
B.A (Hons), M.Sc (Oxon), PGCE
robert.shaw@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 6 Head of Latin and RE, Head of Middle Section
Mrs S Skelton (SS)
BEd (Hons), PGCE Education Management
suzanne.skelton@abingdonprep.org.uk
History, Science
Mrs ECS Slater (ECS)
BA Combined Hons, Durham University, MA, York University
elizabeth.slater@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 3, Drama, currently on Maternity
Mrs KL Smith (KLS)
BEd (Hons) Westminster College, Oxford
katie.smith@abingdonprep.org.uk
Craft Design Technology (CDT) Head of CDT
Miss LM Sowter (LMS)
BA (Hons) ABSM PGCE
lenka.sowter@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 3, KS2 Subjects
Mrs AL Thomas (ALT)

alison.thomas@abingdonprep.org.uk
ICT Head of Computing
Mr S Treadwell (ST)
B.Ed Hons, University of Exeter
steven.treadwell@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 2, KS1 Subjects Forest School Leader
Miss HM Tynan (HMT)
BA, Reading
helen.tynan@abingdonprep.org.uk
Science
Mrs SD Tysom (SDT)
BA Hons Illustration, Bath University, PGCE Oxford Brookes
sherrey.tysom@abingdonprep.org.uk
Art Head of Art
Mrs PRU Usher (PRU)
BSc (hons) Durham University PGCE
Pip.Usher@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 4, KS2 Subjects
Mrs NL Watson (NLW)
MSc, Plymouth, PGCE, Bath Spa
natasha.watson@abingdonprep.org.uk
English Head of English
Mrs MP Weston (MPW)
BEd, Cambridge
sarah.eastaugh@abingdonprep.org.uk
Learning Support
Mrs A Whitham (AW)
BA Hons, Durham University
anna.whitham@abingdonprep.org.uk
Form Teacher Year 1, KS1 Subjects
Mrs RA Whitmore (RAW)
BSc, University of Loughborough, PGCE, Oxford Brookes
rachel.whitmore@abingdonprep.org.uk
Religious Education