House Road Relay competition

28 March 2011

43rd Annual Road Relay Results Summary

Individual Winners
Yr Pos Name Time
Fastest ind 1 Francis Malone-Lee (OA)
7 mins 52 sec
U6th &
Fastest in School
2 John Carter 7 mins 54 sec
L6th 3= Christian Reedman 8 mins 02 sec
5th yr 18 Matthew Hartshorne 8 mins 53 sec
4th yr 12 Thomas Kelly 8 mins 45 sec
3rd yr 23 Teddy Curtis 9 mins 01 sec
2nd yr 17 Michael Fabes 8 mins 53 sec
1st yr 132 Patrick Leggett 10 min 30 sec
Team Winners
Yr Pos Name Time
Fastest 1 OA's - Muir & Watkins (x2 each) 32 mins 53 sec
U6th &
Fastest in School
3 7 SAE - William Davey, John Carter,
Angus Innes & Jamie Copus
36 mins 05 sec
L6th 4 6 KL/MIL -Stuart Jones, Christian Reedman,
Wesley Cheng & Jake Burgess
37 mins 01 sec
5th yr 7

5 NPS - Matthew Fitchett, Mathew Hartshorne,

David Wheatley & Will Horlock

38 mins 44 sec
4th yr 8 4 MJS - Jamie Aspinall, Jamie Pearson,
Francois Mace & Joe Tollett
39 mins 11 sec
3rd yr 9 3 - JHW - Dominic Whaler, Edward Reynolds,
Alex Davies &  Teddy Curtis
39 mins 13 sec
2nd yr 28 2W - Harry Anderson, Joe Blanch,
Adam Lilley & James Robinson Ranger
41 mins 33 sec
1st yr 49 1H -  William Hayes, Charlie Quarterman,
Jonathan Hurrell & Joseph  Law
45 mins 03 sec
Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay Road relay OA winning team
     
Popular pages

Latest News
Head's Blog
Sports fixtures/results

Contact Details
Term dates
Maps
Bus Service
Vacancies

Admissions
Prospectus
Visit Abingdon
Open Day
Virtual Tour
Boarding
Academic Results

Most read
Half Term Rugby Tours
Rowing: Head of the Schuylkill Philadelphia
Abingdon School Remembrance Day
Senior Rowers on the Thames
Rugby Week 8
The ‘Other Half’ of the curriculum
Nepal Trek
WW1 Matchbox Exhibition
Classics Trip to Italy
Trumpet Masterclass Inspires Innovation
Recently Updated
Events Booking
Match Arrangements
Music Calendar
Joint Bus Service
Scholarships
Religious Studies
Edmund Society
School Life
Amey Theatre
School Facilities





Accessibility Home page News section Academic section The Other Half section Community section Admissions section Calendar section Contact section School overview Print page Increase text size Decrease text size